Ignite Community School - Mainland
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 42 | 13% |
| Kindergarten | 40 | 12% |
| Grade 1 | 43 | 13% |
| Grade 2 | 48 | 15% |
| Grade 3 | 35 | 11% |
| Grade 4 | 32 | 10% |
| Grade 5 | 32 | 10% |
| Grade 6 | 20 | 6% |
| Grade 7 | 14 | 4% |
| Grade 8 | 21 | 6% |
This year's kindergarten class (40) is 90% larger than its 8th grade class (21).
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 28 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 23 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are down about 10 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 2 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 8.0% | 20.0% | 31.0% | 41.0% |
| Mathematics | 3.0% | 20.0% | 27.0% | 50.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 28.0% | 23.0% |
| 2024-25 | 38.0% | 26.0% |
| 2023-24 | 38.0% | 26.0% |
| 2022-23 | 44.0% | 37.0% |
| 2021-22 | 56.0% | 40.0% |
| 2020-21 | 38.0% | 21.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 32% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 37% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Ignite Community School - Mainland
Ignite Community School - Mainland's state test result (31.7% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ignite Community School - Mainland this school | 327 | 86.5% | 31.7% |
| Shadowbriar Elementary School HOUSTON | 334 | 86.2% | 51.1% |
| Bill J Elliott Elementary School FORT WORTH | 381 | 85.8% | 29.8% |
| Emeline Carpenter Elementary School NACOGDOCHES | 359 | 92.2% | 16.6% |
| Hale Elementary School ARLINGTON | 294 | 91.8% | 32.3% |
| John T White Elementary School FORT WORTH | 369 | 95.1% | 29.1% |
Where Ignite Community School - Mainland ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Galveston County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 31.7% | #3,508 of 4,401 | #40 of 45 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 23.0% | #4,267 of 4,466 ▼ 254 | #44 of 45 ▼ 2 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 28.0% | #4,323 of 4,466 ▼ 679 | #45 of 45 ▼ 5 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -15.0pp | #154 of 3,998 | #3 of 41 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 327 | #4,028 of 4,938 | #44 of 49 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.9:1 | #2,399 of 4,622 | #21 of 46 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 52.8% | #2,146 of 4,628 | #37 of 46 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 86.5% | #1,428 of 4,789 | #10 of 49 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -33.4% | #358 of 2,838 | #4 of 29 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 327 | 21.9 | 14.9:1 | 87% (283) |
| 2023-24 | 337 | 28.2 | 12.0:1 | 93% (314) |
| 2022-23 | 322 | 27.7 | 11.6:1 | 92% (297) |
| 2020-21 | 397 | 30 | 13.2:1 | 84% (332) |
| 2017-18 | 491 | 38 | 12.9:1 | 95% (468) |
| 2015-16 | 457 | 37 | 12.3:1 | 89% (406) |
Since 2017-18: students down 33% (491 to 327); teachers down 42% (38 to 21.9).
About Ignite Community School - Mainland
Ignite Community School - Mainland is a low-enrollment elementary school located in LA MARQUE, Texas. It educates 327 students in pre-K through 8. The typical figure for elementary schools in Texas is about 519 students.
TEXAS COLLEGE PREPARATORY ACADEMIES is the local district for Ignite Community School - Mainland. It runs 44 schools with 17,100 students.
A majority of students at Ignite Community School - Mainland, 62%, are Black. The next largest groups are 29% Hispanic, 6% multiracial, and 2% White. The school's Black share is 49 points above the 12% share among Galveston County residents. By the diversity index, Ignite Community School - Mainland comes in at 53%.
Federal staffing data show 21.9 full-time-equivalent teachers at Ignite Community School - Mainland and a ratio of 14.9:1. Across elementary schools in Texas, the average ratio is about 15.1:1. The count of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch equals 87% of enrollment. That is higher than the 57% average for public schools in Galveston County.
The school's average proficiency rate on state tests is 31.7%. For its free or reduced-price lunch share, the predicted value is 36.7%.
Within Galveston County, median household income is about $86,105, about 35% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 9% of residents are in poverty. Federal data list 95 public schools in Galveston County, with a combined enrollment of about 62,767.
The closest public school to Ignite Community School - Mainland is La Marque High School, about 0.4 miles away. Within five miles of Ignite Community School - Mainland, there are at least 8 other public schools. Its average proficiency rate of 31.7% is above the 26.2% average for nearby schools.
Federal records code the school's setting as Suburb: Mid-size. Ignite Community School - Mainland is one of the charter schools in Texas.
The 2024-25 enrollment of 327 was 18% lower than in 2020-21, when it was 397. In 2020-21, the student-to-teacher ratio was 13.2:1; by 2024-25 it was 14.9:1.
The Ignite Community School - Mainland community page is open for posts about school events, clubs, and volunteer needs. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.
Galveston County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Founders Classical Academy - FriscoCombined · 1,013 students
- Founders Classical Academy of Flower MoundCombined · 949 students
- Founders Classical Academy of ProsperCombined · 929 students
- Founders Classical Academy - ConroeCombined · 921 students
- Founders Classical Academy - LewisvilleCombined · 912 students
- Ischool Virtual Academy of TexasHigh · 778 students
- La Marque High SchoolHigh · 737 students
- Hayley Elementary SchoolElementary · 484 students
- La Marque High School0.4 mi · 737
- Simms Elementary School1.2 mi · 482
- Giles Middle School1.3 mi · 553
- Hayley Elementary School1.9 mi · 484
- Hitchcock Headstart1.9 mi · 181
- Hitchcock Primary School2.0 mi · 485