Ignite Community School - Huntsville
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 34 | 9% |
| Kindergarten | 41 | 11% |
| Grade 1 | 44 | 12% |
| Grade 2 | 44 | 12% |
| Grade 3 | 38 | 10% |
| Grade 4 | 38 | 10% |
| Grade 5 | 35 | 9% |
| Grade 6 | 41 | 11% |
| Grade 7 | 38 | 10% |
| Grade 8 | 27 | 7% |
This year's kindergarten class (41) is 52% larger than its 8th grade class (27).
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 46 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 35 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 3 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 14 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 22.0% | 24.0% | 28.0% | 26.0% |
| Mathematics | 10.0% | 25.0% | 25.0% | 40.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 46.0% | 35.0% |
| 2024-25 | 55.0% | 37.0% |
| 2023-24 | 53.0% | 29.0% |
| 2022-23 | 15.0% | 8.0% |
| 2021-22 | 38.0% | 19.0% |
| 2020-21 | 43.0% | 21.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 44% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 46% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Ignite Community School - Huntsville
Ignite Community School - Huntsville's state test result (43.6% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ignite Community School - Huntsville this school | 380 | 63.7% | 43.6% |
| Raguet Elementary School NACOGDOCHES | 409 | 67.2% | 39.8% |
| Mary Jo Sheppard Elementary School MANSFIELD | 440 | 61.8% | 51.1% |
| Cumberland Academy Lower Elementary School TYLER | 459 | 59.3% | N/A |
| R F Patterson Elementary School ARLINGTON | 331 | 60.4% | 41.9% |
| Alton Bowen Elementary School BRYAN | 440 | 60.0% | 51.9% |
Where Ignite Community School - Huntsville ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Walker County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 43.6% | #2,130 of 4,401 | #3 of 7 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 35.0% | #3,404 of 4,466 ▼ 391 | #4 of 7 ▼ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 46.0% | #2,955 of 4,466 ▼ 1,098 | #3 of 7 no change |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +29.0pp | #167 of 3,998 | #1 of 6 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 380 | #3,651 of 4,938 | #5 of 8 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 15.1:1 | #2,495 of 4,622 | #1 of 7 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 68.5% | #664 of 4,628 | #4 of 7 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 63.7% | #2,933 of 4,789 | #6 of 8 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +19.9% | #420 of 1,307 | N/A |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 380 | 25.3 | 15.1:1 | 64% (242) |
| 2023-24 | 403 | 24.2 | 16.6:1 | 68% (273) |
| 2022-23 | 375 | 19.3 | 19.4:1 | 68% (255) |
| 2020-21 | 393 | 19 | 20.7:1 | 69% (271) |
| 2017-18 | 317 | 20.9 | 15.2:1 | 64% (202) |
| 2015-16 | 247 | 17 | 14.5:1 | 65% (161) |
| 2010-11 | 259 | 19 | 13.6:1 | 58% (150) |
Since 2017-18: students up 20% (317 to 380); teachers up 21% (20.9 to 25.3).
About Ignite Community School - Huntsville
Ignite Community School - Huntsville sits in HUNTSVILLE, Texas, and is classified as an elementary school. The grade span is pre-K through 8, and enrollment is 380 students. An average school in this group (elementary schools in Texas) has about 519 students.
Ignite Community School - Huntsville reports to TEXAS COLLEGE PREPARATORY ACADEMIES, which has 44 schools and 17,100 students.
By race and ethnicity, the largest group at Ignite Community School - Huntsville is White (43%). Enrollment also includes 27% Black, 22% Hispanic, and 6% multiracial. The school's White share is 15 points below the 58% share among Walker County residents. The chance that two students picked at random at Ignite Community School - Huntsville belong to different racial or ethnic groups, known as the diversity index, is 69%.
The count of teachers at Ignite Community School - Huntsville is 25.3 full-time equivalents, for a ratio of 15.1:1. Across elementary schools in Texas, the average ratio is about 15.1:1. The school counts 242 students as eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, or 64%. Across public schools in Walker County, the average is about the same, 66%.
Ignite Community School - Huntsville's actual average proficiency rate on state tests (43.6%) and its predicted rate (46.5%) put it outside the top and bottom 10% of Texas schools.
Census estimates describe Walker County this way: median household income is about $52,324, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 22% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 11%. Federal data list 18 public schools in Walker County, with a combined enrollment of about 13,655.
Stewart Elementary School is the public school closest to Ignite Community School - Huntsville, about 0.9 miles away. Inside a five-mile radius, there are at least 8 other public schools. Ranked by average proficiency, Ignite Community School - Huntsville places 1st out of 7 schools in its immediate area.
Ignite Community School - Huntsville is in a town some distance from an urbanized area, a location NCES labels Town: Distant. Ignite Community School - Huntsville is a public charter school.
Between 2020-21 and 2024-25, the student count declined from 393 to 380. Federal data show the ratio falling from 20.7:1 to 15.1:1.
The discussion area below is open to posts about enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.
Walker County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Founders Classical Academy - FriscoCombined · 1,013 students
- Founders Classical Academy of Flower MoundCombined · 949 students
- Founders Classical Academy of ProsperCombined · 929 students
- Founders Classical Academy - ConroeCombined · 921 students
- Founders Classical Academy - LewisvilleCombined · 912 students
- Ischool Virtual Academy of TexasHigh · 778 students
- Texas Online Preparatory High SchoolHigh · 2,228 students
- Texas Online Preparatory Middle SchoolMiddle · 2,050 students
- Huntsville High SchoolHigh · 1,882 students
- Mance Park Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,298 students
- Scott Johnson Elementary SchoolElementary · 879 students
- Huntsville Intermediate SchoolMiddle · 831 students
- Stewart Elementary School0.9 mi · 547
- Scott Johnson Elementary School2.6 mi · 879
- Huntsville Intermediate School2.6 mi · 831
- Gibbs Pre-K Center2.9 mi · 301
- Mance Park Middle School3.3 mi · 1,298
- Samuel Houston Elementary School3.6 mi · 760