Ignite Community School - Garland
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 18 | 8% |
| Kindergarten | 16 | 7% |
| Grade 1 | 22 | 10% |
| Grade 2 | 24 | 11% |
| Grade 3 | 29 | 13% |
| Grade 4 | 24 | 11% |
| Grade 5 | 22 | 10% |
| Grade 6 | 24 | 11% |
| Grade 7 | 22 | 10% |
| Grade 8 | 26 | 11% |
This year's kindergarten class (16) is 38% smaller than its 8th grade class (26).
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 31 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 12 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 3 points since 2020, while math scores are down about 13 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 13.0% | 18.0% | 31.0% | 38.0% |
| Mathematics | 3.0% | 9.0% | 20.0% | 68.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 31.0% | 12.0% |
| 2024-25 | 38.0% | 20.0% |
| 2023-24 | 50.0% | 34.0% |
| 2022-23 | 47.0% | 33.0% |
| 2021-22 | 47.0% | 27.0% |
| 2020-21 | 28.0% | 25.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 34% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 35% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Ignite Community School - Garland
Ignite Community School - Garland's state test result (34.5% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ignite Community School - Garland this school | 227 | 91.6% | 34.5% |
| KIPP Somos Primary School SAN ANTONIO | 241 | 88.8% | 41.0% |
| Oates Elementary School HOUSTON | 233 | 93.1% | 42.2% |
| Ortega Elementary School AUSTIN | 242 | 88.8% | 30.1% |
| Wolffarth Elementary School LUBBOCK | 282 | 94.0% | 40.3% |
| Laurenzo Early Childhood Center HOUSTON | 240 | 90.8% | N/A |
Where Ignite Community School - Garland ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Dallas County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 34.5% | #3,214 of 4,401 | #271 of 421 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 12.0% | #4,447 of 4,466 ▼ 160 | #428 of 429 ▼ 13 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 31.0% | #4,236 of 4,466 ▼ 595 | #398 of 429 ▼ 69 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -18.5pp | #88 of 3,998 | #10 of 399 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 227 | #4,542 of 4,938 | #425 of 448 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 16.2:1 | #3,426 of 4,622 | #321 of 432 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 38.1% | #3,143 of 4,628 | #272 of 433 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 91.6% | #897 of 4,789 | #154 of 437 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -29.3% | #541 of 2,838 | #71 of 274 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 227 | 14 | 16.2:1 | 92% (208) |
| 2023-24 | 297 | 23.3 | 12.7:1 | 84% (250) |
| 2022-23 | 335 | 25.2 | 13.3:1 | 87% (292) |
| 2020-21 | 349 | 25 | 14.0:1 | 89% (309) |
| 2017-18 | 321 | 27 | 11.9:1 | 82% (263) |
| 2015-16 | 351 | 25 | 14.0:1 | 70% (244) |
| 2010-11 | 199 | 15 | 13.3:1 | 17% (34) |
Since 2017-18: students down 29% (321 to 227); teachers down 48% (27 to 14).
About Ignite Community School - Garland
Ignite Community School - Garland operates as a small elementary school in GARLAND, Texas. Enrolled students number 227 students, in pre-K through 8. Enrollment is 56% lower than the average for elementary schools in Texas, which is about 519.
TEXAS COLLEGE PREPARATORY ACADEMIES has 44 schools and 17,100 students, and Ignite Community School - Garland is one of those schools.
At 77%, Hispanic students outnumber all other groups at Ignite Community School - Garland combined. The school is also 15% Black and 5% White. The Hispanic share of the county population is lower, at 41%. The chance that two students picked at random at Ignite Community School - Garland belong to different racial or ethnic groups, known as the diversity index, is 38%.
Teachers at Ignite Community School - Garland total 14 full-time equivalents, and the ratio is 16.2:1. The 15.1:1 average for elementary schools in Texas is lower than this school's figure. The school counts 208 students as eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, or 92%. The gap from the 77% average for public schools in Dallas County is 15 points.
On BeatsExpectations, Ignite Community School - Garland is within a point of its prediction, a result in the middle 80% of Texas schools.
Within Dallas County, median household income is about $76,547, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 36% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 11%. Federal data list 771 public schools in Dallas County, with a combined enrollment of about 459,645.
Nearby, Caldwell Elementary School is about 0.3 miles away. Other public schools within five miles number at least 8. The average proficiency across nearby scored schools is 31.3%; Ignite Community School - Garland's is 34.5%, ranking 4th of 8.
In the federal locale system, Ignite Community School - Garland is coded Suburb: Large, for schools in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more. As a charter school, Ignite Community School - Garland is publicly funded and operates under a charter.
Enrollment was 349 in 2020-21 and 227 in 2024-25, a decrease of 122 students. Federal data show the ratio rising from 14.0:1 to 16.2:1.
Discussion on this page can cover school safety, transportation, and start times. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.
Dallas County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Founders Classical Academy - FriscoCombined · 1,013 students
- Founders Classical Academy of Flower MoundCombined · 949 students
- Founders Classical Academy of ProsperCombined · 929 students
- Founders Classical Academy - ConroeCombined · 921 students
- Founders Classical Academy - LewisvilleCombined · 912 students
- Ischool Virtual Academy of TexasHigh · 778 students
- N Garland High SchoolHigh · 2,929 students
- Garland High SchoolHigh · 2,335 students
- Lakeview Centennial High SchoolHigh · 2,073 students
- S Garland High SchoolHigh · 2,001 students
- Naaman Forest High SchoolHigh · 1,949 students
- Jackson Technology CenterMiddle · 1,157 students
- Caldwell Elementary School0.3 mi · 422
- Southgate Elementary School0.9 mi · 161
- Southgate STEM Elementary School0.9 mi · 431
- Cisneros Pre-K Center0.9 mi · 355
- Roach Elementary School1.0 mi · 315
- Sam Houston Middle School1.0 mi · 775