The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·DALLAS ISD·NCES 481623006391

Hospital/Homebound

912 S ERVAY STE 309, DALLAS, TX 75201 · (972) 581-4115 · Dallas County
GRADES PK–12COMBINED11-CITYTITLE IALTERNATIVE EDUCATION SCHOOL29 STUDENTS
·
allk12 Grade
Not graded

Schools serving specialized populations are not graded, because state test results are not a fair comparison for them. How grades work

Enrollment
29
Combined
DISTRICT 586 · STATE 485
Student : Teacher
3.7:1
8 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 14.8:1 · STATE 11.7:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
48%
14 students
DISTRICT 89% · STATE 65%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other combined schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Pre-K13%
Kindergarten310%
Grade 1414%
Grade 213%
Grade 313%
Grade 413%
Grade 5310%
Grade 613%
Grade 7310%
Grade 8414%
Grade 9414%
Grade 1013%
Grade 1127%
Student demographics
White
931%
DISTRICT 6% · STATE 24% · US 43%
Hispanic
931%
DISTRICT 71% · STATE 54% · US 30%
Black
724%
DISTRICT 19% · STATE 13% · US 15%
Asian
27%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 6% · US 6%
Two+
13%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 3% · US 5%
Pacific Islander
13%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
1655%
Female
1345%

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at Hospital/Homebound.
START A DISCUSSION

BeatsExpectations

Not computed for this school
BeatsExpectations is not computed for specialized-population schools (schools for the deaf or blind, therapeutic and behavioral-health placements, juvenile-justice and alternative-education settings, and similar). State ELA/Math proficiency rates are not a comparable metric for these populations, so a demographically-adjusted residual against general-enrollment peers would be misleading. About the methodology →

Where Hospital/Homebound ranks

Among K-12 schools
MeasureThis schoolIn Texas
Enrollment
ranked largest first
29#264 of 280
Ranked against other public K-12 schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
29
-27 (-48%) vs 2020
-85% since 1990-91, when it was 193
Student : Teacher
3.7:1
was 5.1:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-25297.93.7:148% (14)
2023-2423121.9:143% (10)
2022-2339142.8:118% (7)
2020-2156115.1:141% (23)
2017-18727.39.9:158% (42)
2015-16114186.3:146% (52)
2010-1179204.0:111% (9)
2000-0184127.0:17% (6)
1990-911931019.3:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Hospital/Homebound.

Since 2017-18: students down 60% (72 to 29); teachers up 9% (7.3 to 7.9).

About Hospital/Homebound

Hospital/Homebound is a school serving multiple grade levels located in DALLAS, Texas, in Dallas County. It is open to students in pre-K through 12 and enrolls 29 students. By comparison, combined schools in Texas enroll about 485 students on average.

Within DALLAS ISD, Hospital/Homebound is one of 240 schools. The district enrolls 140,630 students.

White students make up 31% of enrollment at Hospital/Homebound, the largest share of any group. Other reported shares: 31% Hispanic, 24% Black, 7% Asian, and 3% multiracial. That is in line with Dallas County, where about 35% of residents are White.

The student-to-teacher ratio at Hospital/Homebound is 3.7:1, based on 7.9 full-time-equivalent teachers. The average for combined schools in Texas, 11.7:1, is higher. Lunch program data show 48% of students are eligible for free or reduced-price meals. Compared with the 77% average for public schools in Dallas County, the school's rate is lower.

The school's county is Dallas County. According to Census Bureau estimates, median household income comes to about $76,547, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 36%, and roughly 11% of residents are in poverty. There are 771 public schools in the county, enrolling about 459,645, Hospital/Homebound among them.

Of the public schools around it, Hospital/Homebound is closest to Citylab High School, less than a tenth of a mile away. Hospital/Homebound has at least 8 other public schools within five miles.

The federal government classifies Hospital/Homebound's location as City: Large.

Federal data put enrollment at 56 in 2020-21 and 29 in 2024-25; the school may have served different grades in those years. The student-to-teacher ratio went down from 5.1:1 to 3.7:1.

People can post here about homework, tutoring, and testing dates and other school topics. Members of the school community can share what they know.

Dallas County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
2,621,179
Census ACS
Median income
$76,547
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
36%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
11%
Below federal line
Schools in county
771
459,645 students

Quick facts

School name
Hospital/Homebound
District
DALLAS ISD
Address
912 S ERVAY STE 309, DALLAS, TX 75201
Phone
(972) 581-4115
County
Dallas County
Level
Combined
Grade range
PK–12
Total enrollment
29
Teachers (FTE)
8
Student–teacher ratio
3.7:1
Free and reduced lunch
14 (48%)
Locale
11-City: Large
NCES ID
481623006391
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in DALLAS ISD
Other schools in DALLAS
Other Hospital/Homebound schools

One other US public school is named Hospital/Homebound. Hospital/Homebound is the 2nd largest of the 2.

Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Hospital/Homebound
What is the total enrollment at Hospital/Homebound?
Hospital/Homebound enrolls approximately 29 students in grades PK-12.
Is Hospital/Homebound an elementary, middle, or high school?
Hospital/Homebound is a combined-grade school covering grades PK-12.
How many students per teacher at Hospital/Homebound?
Approximately 3.7:1 students per teacher at Hospital/Homebound.
How diverse is Hospital/Homebound?
Hospital/Homebound reports a student body of 31% White, 31% Hispanic, 24% Black, 7% Asian, 3% Two or more.
Who oversees Hospital/Homebound?
Hospital/Homebound is overseen by DALLAS ISD in Dallas County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post