Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
District avg 54.7%
County avg 51.6%
+17.0pp since 2020-21
What this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 95 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level, about 80 of 100 do math at grade level, about 83 of 100 are at grade level in science, and about 80 of 100 are at grade level in social studies. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55, 45, 47, and 47. Reading scores are up about 17 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 12 points, science scores are up about 14 points, and social studies scores are up about 23 points.
Rank: HENRY W LONGFELLOW CAREER EXPLORATION ACADEMY places #12 of 1,635 Texas middle schools, and #4 of 118 in Dallas County for state test proficiency.
What this means: About 84% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 40% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 44 points, placing it in Texas's top 10%.
| Grade | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | 70.0% | 25.0% | 4.0% | 1.0% |
| Grade | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | 37.0% | 43.0% | 18.0% | 2.0% |
| Grade | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | 45.0% | 38.0% | 15.0% | 2.0% |
| Grade | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | 47.0% | 33.0% | 19.0% | 1.0% |
Each tested student counts in exactly one level, so each row adds to about 100%. The headline Meets Grade Level or Above rate is the sum of the top two levels.
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2025-26 | 95.0% | 54.7% | 51.6% | 54.5% |
| SY 2024-25 | 94.0% | 53.0% | 50.4% | 53.3% |
| SY 2023-24 | 97.0% | 47.9% | 47.7% | 51.8% |
| SY 2022-23 | 97.0% | 46.1% | 43.2% | 42.0% |
| SY 2021-22 | 89.0% | 44.3% | 42.3% | 41.8% |
| SY 2020-21 | 78.0% | 39.2% | 33.7% | 30.6% |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2025-26 | 80.0% | 47.4% | 44.0% | 45.3% |
| SY 2024-25 | 77.0% | 44.5% | 42.0% | 43.3% |
| SY 2023-24 | 72.0% | 41.2% | 40.1% | 42.0% |
| SY 2022-23 | 86.0% | 47.1% | 42.0% | 39.4% |
| SY 2021-22 | 82.0% | 43.1% | 38.6% | 37.2% |
| SY 2020-21 | 68.0% | 35.6% | 31.1% | 29.9% |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2025-26 | 83.0% | 40.9% | 40.0% | 46.6% |
| SY 2024-25 | 89.0% | 32.9% | 33.7% | 39.5% |
| SY 2023-24 | 87.0% | 27.9% | 29.4% | 35.6% |
| SY 2022-23 | 77.0% | 34.5% | 31.6% | 31.6% |
| SY 2021-22 | 85.0% | 35.4% | 32.5% | 32.5% |
| SY 2020-21 | 69.0% | 27.6% | 25.9% | 25.7% |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2025-26 | 80.0% | 53.3% | 45.5% | 47.2% |
| SY 2024-25 | 80.0% | 49.4% | 42.9% | 45.1% |
| SY 2023-24 | 77.0% | 46.6% | 41.8% | 45.8% |
| SY 2022-23 | 91.0% | 43.8% | 34.3% | 32.4% |
| SY 2021-22 | 71.0% | 39.9% | 31.1% | 28.7% |
| SY 2020-21 | 57.0% | 35.3% | 27.5% | 26.4% |
Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
See all discussions at HENRY W LONGFELLOW CAREER EXPLORATION ACADEMY →