Hawley High School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 78 | 36% |
| Grade 10 | 51 | 24% |
| Grade 11 | 37 | 17% |
| Grade 12 | 50 | 23% |
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 64 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 69 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are down about 6 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 16 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 5.0% | 59.0% | 18.0% | 18.0% |
| Mathematics | 21.0% | 48.0% | 21.0% | 10.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 64.0% | 69.0% |
| 2024-25 | 65.0% | 53.0% |
| 2023-24 | 70.0% | 53.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 67% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 55% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Hawley High School
Hawley High School's state test result (66.7% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hawley High School this school | 216 | 44.4% | 66.7% |
| Martins Mill High School MARTIN'S MILL | 262 | 44.7% | 50.1% |
| Latexo High School LATEXO | 210 | 45.7% | 51.9% |
| North Hopkins High School SULPHUR SPRINGS | 231 | 47.2% | 52.1% |
| Harmony High School BIG SANDY | 273 | 44.3% | 66.3% |
| Mason High School MASON | 192 | 41.1% | 79.4% |
Where Hawley High School ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Jones County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 66.7% | #307 of 1,385 | N/A |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 69.0% | #149 of 1,425 ▲ 209 | N/A |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 64.0% | #507 of 1,425 ▼ 73 | N/A |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 216 | #1,305 of 2,107 | #1 of 6 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 6.0:1 | #1 of 1,344 | N/A |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 37.9% | #925 of 1,346 | N/A |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 44.4% | #1,126 of 1,522 | N/A |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +3.3% | #562 of 672 | N/A |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 216 | 36.2 | 6.0:1 | 44% (96) |
| 2023-24 | 214 | 31.4 | 6.8:1 | 41% (87) |
| 2022-23 | 213 | 28.6 | 7.4:1 | 49% (105) |
| 2020-21 | 221 | 26 | 8.5:1 | 49% (109) |
| 2017-18 | 209 | 24.4 | 8.6:1 | 41% (86) |
| 2015-16 | 217 | 27 | 8.0:1 | 35% (77) |
| 2010-11 | 230 | 25 | 9.2:1 | 46% (105) |
| 2000-01 | 239 | 20 | 11.9:1 | 30% (72) |
| 1990-91 | 259 | 23 | 11.3:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 3% (209 to 216); teachers up 49% (24.4 to 36.2).
About Hawley High School
Hawley High School, located in HAWLEY, Texas, is a very small high school. It enrolls 216 students in 2024-25. The grades offered are 9 through 12. It has 73% fewer students than the average for high schools in Texas (about 796).
The district, HAWLEY ISD, operates 4 schools serving 773 students.
More than half of enrollment at Hawley High School is White: 75%. Other groups include 24% Hispanic. By comparison, Jones County residents are about 63% White. The diversity index for Hawley High School is 38%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.
Hawley High School reports a ratio of 6.0 students per teacher, from 36.2 full-time-equivalent teachers. Across high schools in Texas, the average ratio is 15.1:1. Lunch program data show 44% of students are eligible for free or reduced-price meals. Among public schools in Jones County, the average eligibility rate is 58%.
Hawley High School posts an average proficiency rate across its state test results of 66.7%, compared with a predicted 54.7%. It is not in the top or bottom 10% of Texas schools on BeatsExpectations.
The school is in Jones County, where the median household earns about $59,464 a year, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 12% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 12%. Across Jones County, 14 public schools serve about 2,572 students.
Hawley High School is less than a tenth of a mile from Hawley Middle School, its nearest public school. There are 3 other public schools within five miles. Nearby schools average 37.7% on proficiency, and Hawley High School is above that at 66.7%.
The school's federal locale classification is Rural: Distant.
Enrollment has been fairly stable: 221 in 2020-21 and 216 in 2024-25. There were fewer students per teacher in 2024-25 (6.0:1) than in 2020-21 (8.5:1).
People can post here about homework, tutoring, and testing dates and other school topics. Members of the school community can share what they know.
Jones County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Hawley Elementary SchoolElementary · 358 students
- Hawley Middle SchoolMiddle · 193 students
- Hawley Center for Accelerated LearningHigh · 6 students
- Hawley Elementary SchoolElementary · 358 students
- Hawley Middle SchoolMiddle · 193 students
- Hawley Center for Accelerated LearningHigh · 6 students
- Hawley Middle School0.1 mi · 193
- Hawley Elementary School0.2 mi · 358
- Hawley Center for Accelerated Learning0.2 mi · 6
- Mann Middle School9.8 mi · 776
- Long Early Learning Center9.9 mi · 692
- Ortiz Elementary School10.0 mi · 523