The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·HAPPY ISD·NCES 482235002243

Happy High School

500 NW 3RD, HAPPY, TX 79042 · (806) 558-5311 · Swisher County
GRADES 07–12HIGH42-RURALREGULAR SCHOOL119 STUDENTS
B+
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 71% of Texas public high schools
  • A-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • BBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • ·Three-year trend Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Texas public high schools

Enrollment
119
High
DISTRICT 127 · STATE 796
Student : Teacher
7.4:1
16 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 10.7:1 · STATE 15.1:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
31%
37 students
DISTRICT 28% · STATE 65%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 71714%
Grade 82118%
Grade 91613%
Grade 101714%
Grade 111815%
Grade 123025%
Student demographics
36%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 29% · STATE 63% · US 70%
White
9479%
DISTRICT 83% · STATE 24% · US 43%
Hispanic
1613%
DISTRICT 12% · STATE 54% · US 30%
Black
43%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 13% · US 15%
Two+
54%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 3% · US 5%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
6555%
Female
5445%

School pathway

Feeds from
Happy Elementary SchoolPK–06
Based on grade levels within HAPPY ISD. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at Happy High School.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or Above
Reading
62.0%
TX avg 54.5% . -21.0pp since 2020
Mathematics
55.0%
TX avg 45.3% . -28.0pp since 2020

What this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 62 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 55 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are down about 21 points since 2020, while math scores are down about 28 points.

Performance levels, 2025-26

SubjectMasters Grade LevelMeets Grade LevelApproaches Grade LevelDid Not Meet Grade Level
Reading28.0%34.0%25.0%13.0%
Mathematics10.0%45.0%20.0%25.0%
Share of tested students at each STAAR level. Each student counts in one level, so a row adds to about 100%.

STAAR results by year

School yearReadingMathematics
2025-2662.0%55.0%
2024-2565.0%70.0%
2023-2474.0%78.0%
2021-2275.0%N/A
2020-2183.0%83.0%
% Meets Grade Level or Above, all students and all tested grades.
Source: STAAR. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
67.5%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
60.4%
based on TX schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+7.0pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 67% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 60% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Happy High School

Happy High School's state test result (67.5% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Happy High School this school11931.1%67.5%
Harper High School
HARPER
17129.2%70.9%
May High School
MAY
11435.1%42.6%
Round Top-Carmine High School
CARMINE
11428.1%74.5%
Tom Bean High School
TOM BEAN
21331.9%57.8%
Albany Jr-Sr High School
ALBANY
21633.3%43.8%
Matched among Texas high schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Happy High School ranks

Among high schools
MeasureThis schoolIn Texas
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
67.5%#292 of 1,385
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
55.0%#410 of 1,425
▼ 302
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
62.0%#567 of 1,425
▼ 134
Enrollment
ranked largest first
119#1,537 of 2,107
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
31.1%#1,352 of 1,522
Ranked against other public high schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
119
-7 (-6%) vs 2020
+75% since 1990-91, when it was 68
Student : Teacher
7.4:1
was 9.0:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-25119167.4:131% (37)
2023-2413017.27.6:130% (39)
2022-23131158.7:134% (45)
2020-21126149.0:132% (40)
2017-1811813.48.8:132% (38)
2015-16118148.4:139% (46)
2010-11104147.4:136% (37)
2000-01125139.6:136% (45)
1990-9168106.8:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Happy High School.

Since 2017-18: students up 1% (118 to 119); teachers up 20% (13.4 to 16).

About Happy High School

Happy High School is a high school in HAPPY, Texas, and it is part of HAPPY ISD. It serves 119 students in grades 7 through 12. For comparison, high schools in Texas average about 796 students.

Happy High School sits within HAPPY ISD, which has 2 schools and 253 students.

At Happy High School, White students make up 79% of the student body. It is also 13% Hispanic, 4% multiracial, and 3% Black. For comparison, the population of Swisher County is roughly 60% White. Happy High School's diversity index is 36%, against a US figure of 70%.

The ratio of students to teachers is 7.4:1, with 16 full-time-equivalent teachers on staff. That is 7.7 students per teacher below the 15.1:1 average for high schools in Texas. The percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch is 31%. The gap from the 66% average for public schools in Swisher County is 35 points.

The allk12 Grade for Happy High School is B+. Compared with Texas public high schools, the school scored higher than 71% on a mix of test scores, poverty-adjusted results, and recent trend.

On BeatsExpectations, Happy High School is 7.0 points above its prediction, a result in the middle 80% of Texas schools.

Census Bureau estimates for Swisher County show that the median household income is $36,165, 16% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 23% of people live in poverty. Happy High School is one of 7 public schools in the county.

Nearest public school: Happy Elementary School, less than a tenth of a mile away. Nearby schools average 46.7% on proficiency, and Happy High School is above that at 67.5%.

In the federal locale system, Happy High School is coded Rural: Distant, for schools in rural territory some distance from an urban area.

Enrollment at Happy High School declined 6% between 2020-21 and 2024-25, from 126 to 119 students. The ratio of students to teachers went from 9.0:1 to 7.4:1 over the same years.

To ask about science fairs, picture day, and bus routes, start a discussion on this page. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.

Swisher County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
6,937
Census ACS
Median income
$36,165
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
16%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
23%
Below federal line
Schools in county
7
1,316 students

Quick facts

School name
Happy High School
District
HAPPY ISD
Address
500 NW 3RD, HAPPY, TX 79042
Phone
(806) 558-5311
County
Swisher County
Level
High
Grade range
07–12
Total enrollment
119
Teachers (FTE)
16
Student–teacher ratio
7.4:1
Free and reduced lunch
37 (31%)
Locale
42-Rural: Distant
NCES ID
482235002243
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in HAPPY ISD
Other schools in HAPPY
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Happy High School
How many students attend Happy High School?
Happy High School enrolls approximately 119 students in grades 07-12.
What grades does Happy High School serve?
Happy High School serves grades 07-12.
How many students per teacher at Happy High School?
Approximately 7.4:1 students per teacher at Happy High School.
How diverse is Happy High School?
Happy High School reports a student body of 79% White, 13% Hispanic, 3% Black, 4% Two or more.
Who oversees Happy High School?
Happy High School is overseen by HAPPY ISD in Swisher County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post