Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
District avg 57.3%
County avg 52.9%
+5.0pp since 2020-21
What this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 46 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level, about 44 of 100 do math at grade level, about 64 of 100 are at grade level in science, and about 64 of 100 are at grade level in social studies. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55, 45, 47, and 47. Reading scores are up about 5 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 4 points, science scores are up about 10 points, and social studies scores are up about 19 points.
Rank: HALTOM H S places #694 of 1,385 Texas high schools, and #32 of 70 in Tarrant County for state test proficiency.
What this means: About 54% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 44% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
| Grade | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | 6.0% | 40.0% | 19.0% | 35.0% |
| Grade | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | 17.0% | 27.0% | 39.0% | 17.0% |
| Grade | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | 24.0% | 40.0% | 30.0% | 6.0% |
| Grade | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | 30.0% | 34.0% | 28.0% | 8.0% |
Each tested student counts in exactly one level, so each row adds to about 100%. The headline Meets Grade Level or Above rate is the sum of the top two levels.
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2025-26 | 46.0% | 57.3% | 52.9% | 54.5% |
| SY 2024-25 | 46.0% | 53.9% | 51.3% | 53.3% |
| SY 2023-24 | 53.0% | 52.8% | 49.3% | 51.8% |
| SY 2022-23 | 40.0% | 48.3% | 43.3% | 42.0% |
| SY 2021-22 | 31.0% | 46.3% | 44.3% | 41.8% |
| SY 2020-21 | 41.0% | 36.2% | 32.4% | 30.6% |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2025-26 | 44.0% | 48.3% | 43.7% | 45.3% |
| SY 2024-25 | 36.0% | 44.9% | 41.4% | 43.3% |
| SY 2023-24 | 37.0% | 44.1% | 40.2% | 42.0% |
| SY 2022-23 | 30.0% | 42.2% | 39.5% | 39.4% |
| SY 2021-22 | 31.0% | 41.0% | 37.8% | 37.2% |
| SY 2020-21 | 40.0% | 39.3% | 29.4% | 29.9% |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2025-26 | 64.0% | 46.3% | 39.7% | 46.6% |
| SY 2024-25 | 58.0% | 40.6% | 33.0% | 39.5% |
| SY 2023-24 | 60.0% | 38.6% | 30.6% | 35.6% |
| SY 2022-23 | 51.0% | 35.0% | 29.6% | 31.6% |
| SY 2021-22 | 45.0% | 35.6% | 31.2% | 32.5% |
| SY 2020-21 | 54.0% | 36.4% | 25.4% | 25.7% |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2025-26 | 64.0% | 43.7% | 45.4% | 47.2% |
| SY 2024-25 | 67.0% | 45.6% | 43.4% | 45.1% |
| SY 2023-24 | 68.0% | 44.6% | 44.6% | 45.8% |
| SY 2022-23 | 61.0% | 37.0% | 33.5% | 32.4% |
| SY 2021-22 | 36.0% | 24.9% | 29.1% | 28.7% |
| SY 2020-21 | 45.0% | 27.7% | 27.9% | 26.4% |
Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.