Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
H D Staples Elementary School
- B+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- BBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- A+Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Texas public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 28 | 7% |
| Kindergarten | 52 | 13% |
| Grade 1 | 87 | 21% |
| Grade 2 | 54 | 13% |
| Grade 3 | 70 | 17% |
| Grade 4 | 62 | 15% |
| Grade 5 | 53 | 13% |
This year's kindergarten class (52) is about the same size as its 5th grade class (53).
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 62 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 53 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 44 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 8 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 32.0% | 30.0% | 24.0% | 14.0% |
| Mathematics | 22.0% | 31.0% | 28.0% | 19.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 62.0% | 53.0% |
| 2024-25 | 63.0% | 54.0% |
| 2023-24 | 49.0% | 49.0% |
| 2022-23 | 23.0% | 15.0% |
| 2021-22 | 13.0% | 25.0% |
| 2020-21 | 18.0% | 45.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 51% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 49% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like H D Staples Elementary School
H D Staples Elementary School's state test result (51.5% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| H D Staples Elementary School this school | 406 | 58.1% | 51.5% |
| Edna Bigham Mays Elementary School TROY | 443 | 57.1% | N/A |
| Olney Elementary School OLNEY | 369 | 59.1% | 51.4% |
| Blooming Grove Elementary School BLOOMING GROVE | 449 | 58.6% | 33.2% |
| Young Elementary School DECATUR | 445 | 57.1% | 56.8% |
| Leon Elementary School JEWETT | 386 | 57.5% | 59.0% |
Where H D Staples Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Johnson County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 51.5% | #1,307 of 4,401 | #13 of 29 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 53.0% | #1,501 of 4,466 ▼ 204 | #15 of 33 ▼ 2 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 62.0% | #1,263 of 4,466 ▼ 65 | #10 of 33 ▲ 1 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +38.5pp | #40 of 3,998 | #2 of 27 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 406 | #3,435 of 4,938 | #24 of 34 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.6:1 | #2,104 of 4,622 | #16 of 34 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 53.0% | #2,126 of 4,628 | #21 of 34 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 58.1% | #3,210 of 4,789 | #16 of 34 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -20.1% | #1,163 of 2,838 | #3 of 21 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 406 | 27.8 | 14.6:1 | 58% (236) |
| 2023-24 | 431 | 29.9 | 14.4:1 | 62% (268) |
| 2022-23 | 435 | 33 | 13.2:1 | 65% (282) |
| 2020-21 | 450 | 31 | 14.5:1 | 59% (264) |
| 2017-18 | 508 | 33.9 | 15.0:1 | 68% (345) |
| 2015-16 | 482 | 33 | 14.6:1 | 65% (315) |
| 2010-11 | 536 | 33 | 16.2:1 | 72% (384) |
| 2000-01 | 500 | 36 | 13.9:1 | 49% (245) |
| 1990-91 | 1,057 | 50 | 21.1:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 20% (508 to 406); teachers down 18% (33.9 to 27.8).
About H D Staples Elementary School
H D Staples Elementary School is a low-enrollment elementary school that serves part of JOSHUA, Texas. It enrolled 406 students in pre-K through 5 for the 2024-25 school year. Statewide, elementary schools in Texas average about 519 students each.
H D Staples Elementary School reports to JOSHUA ISD, which has 10 schools and 6,026 students.
White students are the majority at H D Staples Elementary School, with 56% of enrollment. After that, the student body is 39% Hispanic and 2% multiracial. Among all residents of Johnson County, the White share is about 72%. Pick two students at random and there is a 53% chance they belong to different racial or ethnic groups; that figure is the school's diversity index.
H D Staples Elementary School operates with 27.8 full-time-equivalent teachers, a ratio of about 14.6:1. That matches the 15.1:1 average for elementary schools in Texas fairly closely. About 58% of students at the school meet free or reduced-price lunch income limits.
H D Staples Elementary School is graded A- by allk12, scoring above 78% of Texas public elementary schools once test results, poverty-adjusted performance, and the recent trend are combined.
Based on student poverty, the model expects 48.9% at H D Staples Elementary School; the school's average proficiency rate on state tests is 51.5%.
Census Bureau estimates for Johnson County show that the median household income is $84,859, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 25% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 7%. There are 77 public schools in Johnson County, enrolling about 39,004 students in all.
The closest public school to H D Staples Elementary School is Joshua High School, about 0.5 miles away. H D Staples Elementary School is one of several public schools in the area, with at least 8 others within five miles. The school's 51.5% average proficiency ranks 6th among 8 nearby schools.
The school's locale code, Town: Fringe, means it is in a town close to an urbanized area.
2024-25 enrollment was 406, a 10% decrease from 450 in 2020-21.
If you have questions about school safety, transportation, and start times at H D Staples Elementary School, you can post them here. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.
Johnson County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Joshua High SchoolHigh · 1,313 students
- North Joshua Elementary SchoolElementary · 733 students
- R C Loflin Middle SchoolMiddle · 696 students
- A G Elder Elementary SchoolElementary · 670 students
- Tom and Nita Nichols Middle SchoolMiddle · 654 students
- Caddo Grove Elementary SchoolElementary · 611 students
- Joshua High SchoolHigh · 1,313 students
- R C Loflin Middle SchoolMiddle · 696 students
- A G Elder Elementary SchoolElementary · 670 students
- Caddo Grove Elementary SchoolElementary · 611 students
- Pleasant View Elementary SchoolElementary · 536 students
- Joshua H S Ninth Grade CampusHigh · 467 students
- Joshua High School0.5 mi · 1,313
- A G Elder Elementary School0.5 mi · 670
- Joshua H S Ninth Grade Campus0.7 mi · 467
- New Horizon High School0.7 mi · 30
- Plum Creek Elementary School0.9 mi · 446
- R C Loflin Middle School2.3 mi · 696