Reading
10.0%
State avg 42.0%
District avg 27.1%
County avg 37.2%
-2.0pp since 2020-21
District avg 27.1%
County avg 37.2%
-2.0pp since 2020-21
What this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 10 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level, about 9 of 100 do math at grade level, about 10 of 100 are at grade level in science, and about 5 of 100 are at grade level in social studies. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 42, 39, 32, and 32. Reading scores are down about 2 points since 2020, while math scores are down about 1 points, science scores are up about 2 points, and social studies scores are up about 1 points.
| Grade | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | 6.0% | 4.0% | 28.0% | 62.0% |
| Grade | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | 1.0% | 8.0% | 32.0% | 59.0% |
| Grade | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | 0.0% | 10.0% | 30.0% | 60.0% |
| Grade | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | 5.0% | 0.0% | 10.0% | 85.0% |
Each tested student counts in exactly one level, so each row adds to about 100%. The headline Meets Grade Level or Above rate is the sum of the top two levels.
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2022-23 | 10.0% | 27.1% | 37.2% | 42.0% |
| SY 2021-22 | 13.0% | 28.1% | 36.0% | 41.8% |
| SY 2020-21 | 12.0% | 19.0% | 26.5% | 30.6% |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2022-23 | 9.0% | 23.2% | 33.1% | 39.4% |
| SY 2021-22 | 10.0% | 21.7% | 29.8% | 37.2% |
| SY 2020-21 | 10.0% | 19.3% | 26.6% | 29.9% |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2022-23 | 10.0% | 23.7% | 25.9% | 31.6% |
| SY 2021-22 | 6.0% | 16.5% | 26.8% | 32.5% |
| SY 2020-21 | 8.0% | 15.9% | 21.4% | 25.7% |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2022-23 | 5.0% | 19.4% | 26.6% | 32.4% |
| SY 2021-22 | 3.0% | 12.9% | 25.6% | 28.7% |
| SY 2020-21 | 4.0% | 13.6% | 20.4% | 26.4% |