The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

Test scores

STAAR, SY 2025-26

All grades, all students. % Meets Grade Level or Above.
Reading
71.0%
State avg 54.5%
District avg 59.9%
County avg 57.3%
Mathematics
63.0%
State avg 45.3%
District avg 55.7%
County avg 51.1%
Science
48.0%
State avg 46.6%
District avg 59.3%
County avg 51.9%
Social Studies
N/A
State avg 47.2%
District avg 58.9%
County avg 53.8%

What this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 71 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level, about 63 of 100 do math at grade level, and about 48 of 100 are at grade level in science. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55, 45, and 47.

1-year history

All grades, all students. ROB EISSLER   Texas avg

Reading

55712025-26
YearSchoolDistrictCountyState
SY 2025-2671.0%59.9%57.3%54.5%

Mathematics

45632025-26
YearSchoolDistrictCountyState
SY 2025-2663.0%55.7%51.1%45.3%

Science

47482025-26
YearSchoolDistrictCountyState
SY 2025-2648.0%59.3%51.9%46.6%

How to read these scores

What is STAAR?
STAAR (the State of Texas Assessments of Academic Readiness) is the annual statewide test used by all Texas public schools. Students in grades 3 through 8 take it in reading and math, with science added in grades 5 and 8 and social studies in grade 8. High school students take End-of-Course (EOC) STAAR exams in Algebra I, English I, English II, Biology, and U.S. History.
What does "% Meets Grade Level or Above" mean?
It is the percentage of students at the school whose scores reached or exceeded the "Meets Grade Level" threshold on the test. Texas reports four performance levels (Did Not Meet, Approaches, Meets, Masters). "Meets" and above means the student is performing at grade level or above. A higher number is better.
What does 71.0% mean for Reading at ROB EISSLER?
It means about 71.0 percent of students tested at ROB EISSLER performed at grade level or above on the STAAR Reading test in 2025-26. The statewide average for Texas that year was 54.5%. The other students fell into the lower performance levels.
How is the state average calculated?
It is a weighted average, not a simple average of each school's number. We multiply each public school's score by how many of its students tested, add those together for all schools in Texas, and divide by the total students tested that year. This way a big school with 1,500 students counts more than a small school with 50 students, which is the right way to ask "how did the typical student do this year?". District and county averages on this page use the same method, just scoped to that district or county.
Where does this data come from?
Texas Education Agency, State of Texas Assessments of Academic Readiness (STAAR), via the Texas Academic Performance Report (TAPR). School-level All Students subgroup. Headline metric is the cumulative "Meets Grade Level or Above" rate.
How often is it updated?
STAAR is administered once a year (spring). Results are released by the state in the summer or early fall. We refresh this page after each annual release.

← Back to ROB EISSLER