Fine Arts Academy
- A-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- BBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- CThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Texas public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 1 | 47 | 17% |
| Grade 2 | 49 | 18% |
| Grade 3 | 49 | 18% |
| Grade 4 | 45 | 16% |
| Grade 5 | 42 | 15% |
| Grade 6 | 42 | 15% |
This year's 1st grade class (47) is 12% larger than its 6th grade class (42).
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 59 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 50 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 19 points since 2020, while math scores are down about 10 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 29.0% | 30.0% | 22.0% | 19.0% |
| Mathematics | 19.0% | 31.0% | 21.0% | 29.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 59.0% | 50.0% |
| 2024-25 | 75.0% | 59.0% |
| 2023-24 | 71.0% | 56.0% |
| 2022-23 | 50.0% | 58.0% |
| 2021-22 | 25.0% | 38.0% |
| 2020-21 | 40.0% | 60.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 61% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 58% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Fine Arts Academy
Fine Arts Academy's state test result (60.6% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 3 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fine Arts Academy this school | 274 | 36.5% | 60.6% |
| Academy Elementary School LITTLE RIVER | 258 | 39.1% | N/A |
| Seele Elementary School NEW BRAUNFELS | 295 | 40.0% | 60.6% |
| County Line Elementary School NEW BRAUNFELS | 342 | 35.1% | 42.9% |
| Maypearl Primary School MAYPEARL | 229 | 34.1% | N/A |
| Blanche Dodd Elementary School KRUM | 335 | 32.8% | 54.7% |
Where Fine Arts Academy ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Tarrant County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 60.6% | #736 of 4,401 | #46 of 330 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 50.0% | #1,816 of 4,466 ▼ 858 | #109 of 339 ▼ 58 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 59.0% | #1,577 of 4,466 ▼ 1,056 | #101 of 339 ▼ 73 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +0.5pp | #2,793 of 3,998 | #213 of 320 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 274 | #4,338 of 4,938 | #334 of 353 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 13.8:1 | #1,394 of 4,622 | #91 of 348 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 59.0% | #1,503 of 4,628 | #190 of 348 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 36.5% | #4,056 of 4,789 | #291 of 341 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -9.3% | #2,093 of 2,838 | #186 of 242 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 274 | 19.8 | 13.8:1 | 36% (100) |
| 2023-24 | 318 | 20.5 | 15.5:1 | 44% (139) |
| 2022-23 | 310 | 20.7 | 15.0:1 | 42% (130) |
| 2020-21 | 294 | 23 | 12.8:1 | 36% (106) |
| 2017-18 | 302 | 20.3 | 14.9:1 | 39% (119) |
| 2015-16 | 307 | 19 | 16.2:1 | 38% (117) |
| 2010-11 | 339 | 21 | 16.1:1 | 39% (132) |
Since 2017-18: students down 9% (302 to 274); teachers down 2% (20.3 to 19.8).
About Fine Arts Academy
Fine Arts Academy is a low-enrollment elementary school in WHITE SETTLEMENT ISD, located in FORT WORTH, Texas. The school teaches grades 1 through 6 and enrolls 274 students. That is 47% below the average of about 519 students for elementary schools in Texas.
WHITE SETTLEMENT ISD has 7,899 students in 10 schools, and Fine Arts Academy is one of those schools.
About 54% of the student body at Fine Arts Academy is White. Smaller groups are 33% Hispanic, 7% multiracial, 4% Black, and 2% Asian. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 59%.
The school's 19.8 full-time-equivalent teachers translate to a student-to-teacher ratio of 13.8:1. The average for elementary schools in Texas is 15.1:1, so this school has fewer students per teacher. At Fine Arts Academy, 36% of students qualify for free or reduced-price lunch in 2024-25. On average, public schools in Tarrant County report 63%.
Fine Arts Academy holds a B+ allk12 Grade, placing it above 73% of Texas public elementary schools.
Based on student poverty, the model expects 58.1% at Fine Arts Academy; the school's average proficiency rate across its state test results is 60.6%.
In Tarrant County, where the school is located, median household income comes to about $84,207, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 35%, and about 8% of people live in poverty. There are 639 public schools in the county, enrolling about 385,835, Fine Arts Academy among them.
Trinity Basin Preparatory - West is about 0.4 miles from Fine Arts Academy, the shortest distance to any other public school. Counting only straight-line distance, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. Fine Arts Academy places 1st of 8 on proficiency among the closest schools that report scores.
The school is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more, according to its NCES locale (Suburb: Large).
Federal enrollment counts decreased from 294 (2020-21) to 274 (2024-25). Students per teacher increased from 12.8 in 2020-21 to 13.8 in 2024-25.
The Fine Arts Academy discussion page is a place for special education services, counseling, and support programs. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.
Tarrant County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Brewer High SchoolHigh · 2,113 students
- Brewer Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,500 students
- Tannahill Intermediate SchoolMiddle · 921 students
- North Elementary SchoolElementary · 800 students
- West Early Learners AcademyElementary · 753 students
- Blue Haze Elementary SchoolElementary · 735 students
- V R Eaton High SchoolHigh · 3,288 students
- Timber Creek High SchoolHigh · 2,970 students
- North Crowley High SchoolHigh · 2,936 students
- Boswell High SchoolHigh · 2,445 students
- Chisholm Trail High SchoolHigh · 2,258 students
- Paschal High SchoolHigh · 2,127 students
2 other US public schools in 3 states are named Fine Arts Academy. Fine Arts Academy is the 2nd largest of the 3.
- Fine Arts AcademyTOLLESON, AZ · 811 students
- Fine Arts AcademyAtascadero, CA · 238 students
- Trinity Basin Preparatory - West0.4 mi · 441
- Brewer Middle School0.7 mi · 1,500
- Western Hills Elementary School0.7 mi · 499
- Western Hills Primary School0.7 mi · 393
- Liberty Elementary School0.8 mi · 654
- West Early Learners Academy1.0 mi · 753