District avg 49.3%
County avg 48.7%
+15.0pp since 2020-21
What this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 94 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level, about 90 of 100 do math at grade level, about 99 of 100 are at grade level in science, and about 89 of 100 are at grade level in social studies. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55, 45, 47, and 47. Reading scores are up about 15 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 30 points and science scores are up about 9 points.
What this means: About 95% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 54% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 40 points, placing it in Texas's top 10%.
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2025-26 | 94.0% | 49.3% | 48.7% | 54.5% |
| SY 2024-25 | 95.0% | 47.8% | 47.7% | 53.3% |
| SY 2023-24 | 96.0% | 47.2% | 47.4% | 51.8% |
| SY 2022-23 | 93.0% | 40.7% | 39.0% | 42.0% |
| SY 2021-22 | 100.0% | 37.4% | 36.7% | 41.8% |
| SY 2020-21 | 79.0% | 32.2% | 29.7% | 30.6% |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2025-26 | 90.0% | 43.9% | 41.9% | 45.3% |
| SY 2024-25 | 93.0% | 40.9% | 39.3% | 43.3% |
| SY 2023-24 | 92.0% | 40.8% | 39.1% | 42.0% |
| SY 2022-23 | 71.0% | 39.9% | 37.6% | 39.4% |
| SY 2021-22 | 100.0% | 39.1% | 36.8% | 37.2% |
| SY 2020-21 | 60.0% | 35.7% | 34.5% | 29.9% |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2025-26 | 99.0% | 44.2% | 45.2% | 46.6% |
| SY 2024-25 | 96.0% | 34.7% | 35.0% | 39.5% |
| SY 2023-24 | 95.0% | 34.6% | 34.2% | 35.6% |
| SY 2022-23 | 89.0% | 30.8% | 28.6% | 31.6% |
| SY 2021-22 | 100.0% | 34.3% | 31.1% | 32.5% |
| SY 2020-21 | 90.0% | 32.6% | 29.9% | 25.7% |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2025-26 | 89.0% | 40.6% | 39.8% | 47.2% |
| SY 2024-25 | 92.0% | 37.3% | 36.8% | 45.1% |
| SY 2023-24 | 95.0% | 41.5% | 37.2% | 45.8% |
| SY 2022-23 | N/A | 22.1% | 18.7% | 32.4% |
| SY 2021-22 | 80.0% | 25.1% | 22.2% | 28.7% |
| SY 2020-21 | N/A | 22.9% | 20.6% | 26.4% |