Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Cooper High School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 524 | 33% |
| Grade 10 | 380 | 24% |
| Grade 11 | 333 | 21% |
| Grade 12 | 333 | 21% |
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 47 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 37 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 14 points since 2020, while math scores are down about 2 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 7.0% | 40.0% | 20.0% | 33.0% |
| Mathematics | 11.0% | 26.0% | 41.0% | 22.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 47.0% | 37.0% |
| 2024-25 | 45.0% | 32.0% |
| 2023-24 | 46.0% | 29.0% |
| 2022-23 | 35.0% | 21.0% |
| 2021-22 | 25.0% | 22.0% |
| 2020-21 | 33.0% | 39.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 49% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 47% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Cooper High School
Cooper High School's state test result (48.9% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cooper High School this school | 1,570 | 61.4% | 48.9% |
| Abilene High School ABILENE | 1,798 | 63.3% | 51.3% |
| Angleton High School ANGLETON | 2,225 | 61.4% | 52.1% |
| Legacy High School WICHITA FALLS | 1,857 | 64.9% | 38.5% |
| Pine Tree High School LONGVIEW | 1,257 | 58.6% | 51.9% |
| Ryan High School DENTON | 2,051 | 57.9% | 47.3% |
Where Cooper High School ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Taylor County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 48.9% | #856 of 1,385 | #5 of 6 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 37.0% | #901 of 1,425 ▲ 19 | #6 of 6 ▼ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 47.0% | #1,039 of 1,425 ▼ 35 | #6 of 6 no change |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +14.0pp | #646 of 1,184 | N/A |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 1,570 | #440 of 2,107 | #2 of 13 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.4:1 | #622 of 1,344 | #4 of 6 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 67.0% | #188 of 1,346 | #1 of 6 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 61.4% | #763 of 1,522 | #4 of 8 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -12.1% | #203 of 557 | N/A |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,570 | 109.1 | 14.4:1 | 61% (964) |
| 2023-24 | 1,596 | 107.8 | 14.8:1 | 64% (1,025) |
| 2022-23 | 1,716 | 115.7 | 14.8:1 | 65% (1,107) |
| 2020-21 | 1,799 | 124 | 14.5:1 | 62% (1,111) |
| 2017-18 | 1,787 | 130.6 | 13.7:1 | 66% (1,180) |
| 2015-16 | 1,793 | 133 | 13.5:1 | 53% (954) |
| 2010-11 | 1,946 | 136 | 14.3:1 | 49% (949) |
| 2000-01 | 2,300 | 160 | 14.4:1 | 31% (717) |
| 1990-91 | 2,176 | 150 | 14.5:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 12% (1,787 to 1,570); teachers down 16% (130.6 to 109.1).
About Cooper High School
Cooper High School serves students in ABILENE, Texas, as a high-enrollment high school. It reported 1,570 students in grades 9 through 12 in 2024-25. High schools in Texas average about 796 students, which makes this school 97% above average.
ABILENE ISD runs Cooper High School along with 25 other schools, enrolling 14,536 students in total.
About 43% of students at Cooper High School are Hispanic, the largest single group. The school is also 34% White, 15% Black, and 5% multiracial. The Hispanic share of the county population is lower, at 25%. On a 0 to 100 scale, the school's diversity index is 67, compared with 70 nationally.
Cooper High School reports a ratio of 14.4 students per teacher, from 109.1 full-time-equivalent teachers. The average for high schools in Texas is about 15.1:1. Lunch program data show 61% of students are eligible for free or reduced-price meals.
BeatsExpectations compares each school's average proficiency rate across its state test results with a prediction based on free or reduced-price lunch eligibility. For Cooper High School, the prediction is 47.5% and the result is 48.9%.
American Community Survey estimates for Taylor County show that the median household earns about $67,139 a year, about 29% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 11% of residents are in poverty. Taylor County has 54 public schools with about 24,159 students, including Cooper High School.
Alcorta Elementary School is about 0.6 miles away, making it the nearest public school. Other public schools within five miles number at least 8. Cooper High School is 1st of 5 nearby schools by average proficiency rate.
Cooper High School has an NCES locale of City: Mid-size.
Since 2020-21, enrollment has fallen 13%, from 1,799 to 1,570.
Anyone can start a thread about fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies at Cooper High School. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.
Taylor County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Abilene High SchoolHigh · 1,798 students
- Mann Middle SchoolMiddle · 776 students
- Craig Middle SchoolMiddle · 771 students
- Madison Middle SchoolMiddle · 770 students
- Austin Elementary SchoolElementary · 729 students
- Clack Middle SchoolMiddle · 693 students
- Abilene High SchoolHigh · 1,798 students
- Wylie High SchoolHigh · 1,537 students
- Wylie West Junior High SchoolMiddle · 1,038 students
- Texas Leadership of AbileneCombined · 834 students
- Mann Middle SchoolMiddle · 776 students
- Wylie East Elementary SchoolElementary · 776 students
One other US public school is named Cooper High. Cooper High School is the largest of the 2.
- Cooper High SchoolCOOPER, TX · 224 students
- Alcorta Elementary School0.6 mi · 410
- Madison Middle School0.8 mi · 770
- Premier H S of Abilene1.2 mi · 176
- Texasworks - Abilene1.2 mi · 36
- Juvenile Detention Center1.2 mi · 11
- Taylor County Learning Center1.2 mi · 26