The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·JACKSONVILLE ISD·NCES 482459007213

Compass Center

436 S W LOOP 456, JACKSONVILLE, TX 75766 · (903) 589-3926 · Cherokee County
GRADES 06–12HIGH32-TOWNTITLE IALTERNATIVE EDUCATION SCHOOL20 STUDENTS
Enrollment
20
High
DISTRICT 645 · STATE 796
Student : Teacher
4.4:1
5 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 9.3:1 · STATE 15.1:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
95%
19 students
DISTRICT 90% · STATE 65%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 6315%
Grade 7210%
Grade 8210%
Grade 9840%
Grade 10315%
Grade 11210%
Student demographics
White
420%
DISTRICT 25% · STATE 24% · US 43%
Hispanic
735%
DISTRICT 55% · STATE 54% · US 30%
Black
945%
DISTRICT 15% · STATE 13% · US 15%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
1050%
Female
1050%

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at Compass Center.
START A DISCUSSION

BeatsExpectations

Not computed for this school
BeatsExpectations is not computed for specialized-population schools (schools for the deaf or blind, therapeutic and behavioral-health placements, juvenile-justice and alternative-education settings, and similar). State ELA/Math proficiency rates are not a comparable metric for these populations, so a demographically-adjusted residual against general-enrollment peers would be misleading. About the methodology →

Where Compass Center ranks

Among high schools
MeasureThis schoolIn Texas
Enrollment
ranked largest first
20#1,833 of 2,107
Ranked against other public high schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
20
+8 (+67%) vs 2020
-80% since 2000-01, when it was 99
Student : Teacher
4.4:1
was 3.0:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-25204.54.4:195% (19)
2023-24344.57.6:185% (29)
2022-23174.63.7:1100% (17)
2020-211243.0:192% (11)
2017-1833.80.8:1N/A
2015-16623.0:183% (5)
2010-111427.0:179% (11)
2000-0199911.0:163% (62)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Compass Center.

Since 2017-18: students up 567% (3 to 20); teachers up 19% (3.8 to 4.5).

About Compass Center

Compass Center is a high school in JACKSONVILLE, Texas, according to federal school records. The school serves grades 6 through 12. Enrollment is 20 students. That is 97% below the average of about 796 students for high schools in Texas.

JACKSONVILLE ISD enrolls 4,700 students, and its 8 schools include Compass Center.

The largest group at Compass Center is Black students, at 45%. Other students are 35% Hispanic and 20% White. That is higher than the 13% Black share among all Cherokee County residents.

The school had 4.5 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25. Its student-to-teacher ratio is 4.4:1. The gap from the 15.1:1 average for high schools in Texas is 10.7 students per teacher. The school reported 95% of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch in 2024-25. The 66% average for public schools in Cherokee County is 29 points lower.

In Cherokee County, home to about 51,886 people, the median household earns about $61,261 a year, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 19%, and about 15% of people live in poverty. Public schools in Cherokee County number 24, with about 10,948 students.

Measured in a straight line, Nichols Intermediate School is about 0.6 miles from Compass Center. Around the school, 7 other public schools are within five miles.

The school's setting, by NCES definition, is Town: Distant: in a town some distance from an urbanized area.

Compass Center had 12 students in 2020-21 and 20 in 2024-25, according to federal records. Those counts may cover different grade spans. The student-to-teacher ratio went up from 3.0:1 to 4.4:1.

You can use this page to share news and ask questions about athletics, class schedules, and weather closures. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.

Cherokee County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
51,886
Census ACS
Median income
$61,261
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
19%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
15%
Below federal line
Schools in county
24
10,948 students

Quick facts

School name
Compass Center
District
JACKSONVILLE ISD
Address
436 S W LOOP 456, JACKSONVILLE, TX 75766
Phone
(903) 589-3926
County
Cherokee County
Level
High
Grade range
06–12
Total enrollment
20
Teachers (FTE)
5
Student–teacher ratio
4.4:1
Free and reduced lunch
19 (95%)
Locale
32-Town: Distant
NCES ID
482459007213
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in JACKSONVILLE ISD
Other schools in JACKSONVILLE
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Compass Center
How many students attend Compass Center?
Compass Center enrolls approximately 20 students in grades 06-12.
Is Compass Center an elementary, middle, or high school?
Compass Center is a high school covering grades 06-12.
How many students per teacher at Compass Center?
Approximately 4.4:1 students per teacher at Compass Center.
How diverse is Compass Center?
Compass Center reports a student body of 20% White, 35% Hispanic, 45% Black.
What district is Compass Center in?
Compass Center is part of JACKSONVILLE ISD.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post