Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Cinco Ranch Junior High School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 450 | 31% |
| Grade 7 | 481 | 33% |
| Grade 8 | 524 | 36% |
School pathway
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 85 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 81 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 24 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 10 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 64.0% | 21.0% | 10.0% | 5.0% |
| Mathematics | 54.0% | 27.0% | 12.0% | 7.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 85.0% | 81.0% |
| 2024-25 | 82.0% | 79.0% |
| 2023-24 | 82.0% | 74.0% |
| 2022-23 | 79.0% | 74.0% |
| 2021-22 | 71.0% | 71.0% |
| 2020-21 | 61.0% | 71.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 76% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 60% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 15 points, placing it in Texas's top 10%.
Schools most like Cinco Ranch Junior High School
Cinco Ranch Junior High School's state test result (75.6% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cinco Ranch Junior High School this school | 1,455 | 31.6% | 75.6% |
| Westbrook Intermediate School FRIENDSWOOD | 1,160 | 34.1% | 72.7% |
| Garland McMeans Junior High School KATY | 1,133 | 28.0% | 82.8% |
| Dr Al Draper Intermed WYLIE | 963 | 26.2% | 69.8% |
| Raymond B Cooper Junior High School WYLIE | 1,019 | 24.9% | 69.0% |
| Spillane Middle School CYPRESS | 1,436 | 30.9% | 72.3% |
Where Cinco Ranch Junior High School ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Fort Bend County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 75.6% | #47 of 1,635 | #8 of 33 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 81.0% | #47 of 1,670 ▲ 6 | #6 of 33 ▲ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 85.0% | #63 of 1,670 ▲ 26 | #7 of 33 ▲ 1 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +6.5pp | #1,013 of 1,570 | #17 of 32 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 1,455 | #32 of 1,749 | #12 of 33 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 15.0:1 | #865 of 1,542 | #7 of 33 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 73.7% | #45 of 1,543 | #8 of 33 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 31.6% | #1,432 of 1,648 | #22 of 33 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +15.6% | #176 of 437 | #11 of 16 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,455 | 97.1 | 15.0:1 | 32% (460) |
| 2023-24 | 1,500 | 98.5 | 15.2:1 | 33% (501) |
| 2022-23 | 1,510 | 91.8 | 16.4:1 | 33% (496) |
| 2020-21 | 1,445 | 86 | 16.8:1 | 23% (332) |
| 2017-18 | 1,259 | 78.2 | 16.1:1 | 19% (245) |
| 2015-16 | 1,237 | 79 | 15.7:1 | 14% (173) |
| 2010-11 | 1,088 | 66 | 16.5:1 | 12% (130) |
Since 2017-18: students up 16% (1,259 to 1,455); teachers up 24% (78.2 to 97.1).
About Cinco Ranch Junior High School
Cinco Ranch Junior High School sits in KATY, Texas, and is classified as a middle school. Students in grades 6 through 8 make up the school's enrollment of 1,455 students. By comparison, middle schools in Texas enroll about 643 students on average.
The district, KATY ISD, operates 78 schools serving 96,111 students.
About 32% of students at Cinco Ranch Junior High School are Hispanic, the largest single group. After that, the student body is 28% White, 28% Asian, 7% Black, and 5% multiracial. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 74%.
The school's 97.1 full-time-equivalent teachers translate to a student-to-teacher ratio of 15.0:1. The average for middle schools in Texas is about 14.4:1. At Cinco Ranch Junior High School, 32% of students qualify for free or reduced-price lunch in 2024-25. That rate is below the 42% average among public schools in Fort Bend County.
On a poverty-adjusted basis, Cinco Ranch Junior High School is in the top 10% of Texas schools: 75.6% actual against 60.2% predicted.
The county, Fort Bend County, is where the school is located. The median household earns about $114,041 a year, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 50%, and about 7% of people live in poverty. Counting Cinco Ranch Junior High School, Fort Bend County has 217 public schools.
Straight-line distance to the nearest public school, Cinco Ranch High School, is about 0.2 miles. Within five miles are at least 8 other public schools. On average proficiency, Cinco Ranch Junior High School is 4th of 9 nearby schools with test data.
The school is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more, according to its NCES locale (Suburb: Large).
Between 2020-21 and 2024-25, enrollment moved from 1,445 to 1,455, a small change. By 2024-25, the school had 15.0 students per teacher, compared with 16.8 in 2020-21.
Cinco Ranch Junior High School has a community page on allk12 for topics such as pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.
Fort Bend County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Seven Lakes High SchoolHigh · 3,773 students
- Cinco Ranch High SchoolHigh · 3,740 students
- Katy High SchoolHigh · 3,543 students
- Paetow High SchoolHigh · 3,447 students
- Taylor High SchoolHigh · 3,384 students
- Jordan High SchoolHigh · 3,330 students
- Seven Lakes High SchoolHigh · 3,773 students
- Cinco Ranch High SchoolHigh · 3,740 students
- Katy High SchoolHigh · 3,543 students
- Paetow High SchoolHigh · 3,447 students
- Taylor High SchoolHigh · 3,384 students
- Jordan High SchoolHigh · 3,330 students
- Cinco Ranch High School0.2 mi · 3,740
- Edna Mae Fielder Elementary School0.7 mi · 945
- Roberta Wright Rylander Elementary School0.8 mi · 1,034
- James E Williams Elementary School1.1 mi · 868
- Griffin Elementary School1.6 mi · 782
- Cimarron Elementary School1.6 mi · 495