Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
District avg 40.3%
County avg 50.6%
+7.0pp since 2020-21
What this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 28 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level, about 30 of 100 do math at grade level, and about 9 of 100 are at grade level in science. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55, 45, and 47. Reading scores are up about 7 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 18 points and science scores are up about 1 points.
Rank: CHARLES GRAEBNER EL places #4,319 of 4,401 Texas elementary schools, and #297 of 313 in Bexar County for state test proficiency.
What this means: About 18% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 34% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
| Grade | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | 11.0% | 17.0% | 24.0% | 48.0% |
| Grade | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | 14.0% | 16.0% | 20.0% | 50.0% |
| Grade | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | 1.0% | 8.0% | 16.0% | 75.0% |
Each tested student counts in exactly one level, so each row adds to about 100%. The headline Meets Grade Level or Above rate is the sum of the top two levels.
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2025-26 | 28.0% | 40.3% | 50.6% | 54.5% |
| SY 2024-25 | 26.0% | 38.3% | 48.6% | 53.3% |
| SY 2023-24 | 23.0% | 36.7% | 47.0% | 51.8% |
| SY 2022-23 | 26.0% | 32.4% | 40.7% | 42.0% |
| SY 2021-22 | 21.0% | 30.6% | 40.4% | 41.8% |
| SY 2020-21 | 21.0% | 22.3% | 29.5% | 30.6% |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2025-26 | 30.0% | 33.0% | 39.1% | 45.3% |
| SY 2024-25 | 18.0% | 28.0% | 36.8% | 43.3% |
| SY 2023-24 | 16.0% | 25.3% | 34.7% | 42.0% |
| SY 2022-23 | 23.0% | 27.7% | 34.2% | 39.4% |
| SY 2021-22 | 13.0% | 23.5% | 32.1% | 37.2% |
| SY 2020-21 | 12.0% | 13.5% | 23.3% | 29.9% |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2025-26 | 9.0% | 31.0% | 40.2% | 46.6% |
| SY 2024-25 | 2.0% | 24.6% | 33.5% | 39.5% |
| SY 2023-24 | 6.0% | 19.8% | 29.9% | 35.6% |
| SY 2022-23 | 20.0% | 22.8% | 30.3% | 31.6% |
| SY 2021-22 | 0.0% | 23.7% | 30.4% | 32.5% |
| SY 2020-21 | 8.0% | 15.0% | 22.9% | 25.7% |
Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.