District avg 67.2%
County avg 52.7%
+18.0pp since 2020-21
What this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 97 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level, about 96 of 100 do math at grade level, and about 83 of 100 are at grade level in science. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55, 45, and 47. Reading scores are up about 18 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 10 points.
Rank: CANYON CREEK EL places #6 of 4,401 Texas elementary schools, and #1 of 166 in Travis County for state test proficiency.
What this means: About 92% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 71% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 20 points, placing it in Texas's top 10%.
| Grade | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | 80.0% | 17.0% | 2.0% | 1.0% |
| Grade | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | 71.0% | 25.0% | 4.0% | 0.0% |
| Grade | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | 62.0% | 21.0% | 15.0% | 2.0% |
Each tested student counts in exactly one level, so each row adds to about 100%. The headline Meets Grade Level or Above rate is the sum of the top two levels.
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2025-26 | 97.0% | 67.2% | 52.7% | 54.5% |
| SY 2024-25 | 98.0% | 65.0% | 50.4% | 53.3% |
| SY 2023-24 | 96.0% | 64.7% | 50.2% | 51.8% |
| SY 2022-23 | 96.0% | 50.5% | 41.5% | 42.0% |
| SY 2021-22 | 79.0% | 49.1% | 42.5% | 41.8% |
| SY 2020-21 | 79.0% | 39.5% | 30.4% | 30.6% |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2025-26 | 96.0% | 60.4% | 43.5% | 45.3% |
| SY 2024-25 | 93.0% | 57.6% | 41.0% | 43.3% |
| SY 2023-24 | 90.0% | 57.5% | 39.4% | 42.0% |
| SY 2022-23 | 100.0% | 50.1% | 35.7% | 39.4% |
| SY 2021-22 | 93.0% | 42.5% | 34.5% | 37.2% |
| SY 2020-21 | 86.0% | 35.8% | 25.7% | 29.9% |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2025-26 | 83.0% | 54.5% | 42.3% | 46.6% |
| SY 2024-25 | 78.0% | 49.2% | 36.6% | 39.5% |
| SY 2023-24 | 79.0% | 48.9% | 34.4% | 35.6% |
| SY 2022-23 | 100.0% | 39.4% | 30.6% | 31.6% |
| SY 2021-22 | N/A | 39.0% | 31.7% | 32.5% |
| SY 2020-21 | N/A | 34.7% | 23.1% | 25.7% |