The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·BRECKENRIDGE ISD·NCES 481122000595

Breckenridge High School

500 W LINDSEY ST, BRECKENRIDGE, TX 76424 · (254) 212-4730 · Stephens County
GRADES 09–12HIGH33-TOWNTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL379 STUDENTS
B-
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 47% of Texas public high schools
  • B-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • B-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • BThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Texas public high schools

Enrollment
379
High
DISTRICT 344 · STATE 796
Student : Teacher
11.3:1
34 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 14.1:1 · STATE 15.1:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
60%
228 students
DISTRICT 66% · STATE 65%
Community
1
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 98923%
Grade 109826%
Grade 119826%
Grade 129425%
Student demographics
50%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 54% · STATE 63% · US 70%
White
23261%
DISTRICT 55% · STATE 24% · US 43%
Hispanic
13435%
DISTRICT 40% · STATE 54% · US 30%
Black
21%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 13% · US 15%
Asian
21%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 6% · US 6%
Two+
62%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 3% · US 5%
Native American
31%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 0% · US 1%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
21156%
Female
16844%

School pathway

Feeds from
Breckenridge Junior High School06–08
Based on grade levels within BRECKENRIDGE ISD. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or Above
Reading
59.0%
TX avg 54.5% . +44.0pp since 2020
Mathematics
56.0%
TX avg 45.3% . +29.0pp since 2020

What this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 59 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 56 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 44 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 29 points.

Performance levels, 2025-26

SubjectMasters Grade LevelMeets Grade LevelApproaches Grade LevelDid Not Meet Grade Level
Reading5.0%54.0%11.0%30.0%
Mathematics21.0%35.0%29.0%15.0%
Share of tested students at each STAAR level. Each student counts in one level, so a row adds to about 100%.

STAAR results by year

School yearReadingMathematics
2025-2659.0%56.0%
2024-2552.0%53.0%
2023-2454.0%33.0%
2022-2334.0%47.0%
2021-2217.0%19.0%
2020-2115.0%27.0%
% Meets Grade Level or Above, all students and all tested grades.
Source: STAAR. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
52.7%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
48.0%
based on TX schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+4.7pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 53% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 48% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Breckenridge High School

Breckenridge High School's state test result (52.7% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Breckenridge High School this school37960.2%52.7%
Llano High School
LLANO
50061.8%51.8%
Whitney High School
WHITNEY
43759.3%59.0%
Ingram Tom Moore High School
INGRAM
43959.0%57.8%
River Road High School
AMARILLO
40054.5%45.5%
Blue Ridge High School
BLUE RIDGE
29854.0%51.6%
Matched among Texas high schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Breckenridge High School ranks

Among high schools
MeasureThis schoolIn Texas
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
52.7%#721 of 1,385
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
56.0%#379 of 1,425
▼ 30
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
59.0%#652 of 1,425
▲ 160
3-year test score change
ranked biggest gain first
+17.0pp#515 of 1,184
Enrollment
ranked largest first
379#1,041 of 2,107
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
11.3:1#220 of 1,344
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
50.0%#700 of 1,346
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
60.2%#799 of 1,522
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-9.5%#257 of 557
Ranked against other public high schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
379
-51 (-12%) vs 2020
-18% since 1990-91, when it was 465
Student : Teacher
11.3:1
was 13.4:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2537933.511.3:160% (228)
2023-2441434.811.9:162% (256)
2022-2342437.911.2:158% (248)
2020-214303213.4:154% (234)
2017-1841936.711.4:153% (222)
2015-163803510.9:147% (178)
2010-113913710.6:146% (180)
2000-015343415.7:133% (176)
1990-914652816.6:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Breckenridge High School.

Since 2017-18: students down 10% (419 to 379); teachers down 9% (36.7 to 33.5).

About Breckenridge High School

Breckenridge High School is a low-enrollment high school with an address in BRECKENRIDGE, Texas. School enrollment was 379 students in 2024-25, in grades 9 through 12. For comparison, high schools in Texas average about 796 students.

BRECKENRIDGE ISD is made up of 4 schools with 1,374 students in all.

A majority of students at Breckenridge High School, 61%, are White. Beyond that, enrollment is 35% Hispanic. The White share of the county population is higher, at 78%. By the diversity index, Breckenridge High School comes in at 50%.

The school reports 33.5 full-time-equivalent teachers, which works out to about 11.3 students per teacher. For comparison, high schools in Texas average 15.1:1. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility covers 60% of students.

Measured against Texas public high schools, Breckenridge High School receives a B-. The grade weighs proficiency most heavily, then how results compare with what the school's low-income share predicts, then the three-year change.

On the allk12 BeatsExpectations measure, Breckenridge High School is 4.7 points above the average proficiency rate on state tests predicted for its free or reduced-price lunch share: 52.7% actual, 48.0% predicted. That is outside both the top and bottom 10% in Texas.

Federal survey data for Stephens County show that median household income is about $58,008, 17% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 12% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Breckenridge High School is among the 4 public schools in Stephens County.

Breckenridge Junior High School is the public school closest to Breckenridge High School, less than a tenth of a mile away. Breckenridge High School has 3 other public schools within five miles. Among 8 nearby schools that report test results, Breckenridge High School ranks 2nd on proficiency.

Its location is classified as Town: Remote by the National Center for Education Statistics.

From 2020-21 to 2024-25, Breckenridge High School went from 430 students to 379. The ratio of students to teachers went from 13.4:1 to 11.3:1 over the same years.

The discussion area below is open to posts about school events, clubs, and volunteer needs. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.

Stephens County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
9,351
Census ACS
Median income
$58,008
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
17%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
12%
Below federal line
Schools in county
4
1,374 students

Quick facts

School name
Breckenridge High School
District
BRECKENRIDGE ISD
Address
500 W LINDSEY ST, BRECKENRIDGE, TX 76424
Phone
(254) 212-4730
County
Stephens County
Level
High
Grade range
09–12
Total enrollment
379
Teachers (FTE)
34
Student–teacher ratio
11.3:1
Free and reduced lunch
228 (60%)
Locale
33-Town: Remote
NCES ID
481122000595
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in BRECKENRIDGE ISD
Other schools in BRECKENRIDGE
Other Breckenridge High schools

One other US public school is named Breckenridge High. Breckenridge High School is the largest of the 2.

Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Breckenridge High School
How many students attend Breckenridge High School?
Breckenridge High School enrolls approximately 379 students in grades 09-12.
What grades does Breckenridge High School serve?
Breckenridge High School serves grades 09-12.
How many teachers does Breckenridge High School have?
Breckenridge High School employs 34 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 11.3:1.
How diverse is Breckenridge High School?
Breckenridge High School reports a student body of 61% White, 35% Hispanic, 1% Black, 1% Asian, 2% Two or more.
Who oversees Breckenridge High School?
Breckenridge High School is overseen by BRECKENRIDGE ISD in Stephens County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post