Reading
75.0%
State avg 42.0%
District avg 52.1%
County avg 56.2%
+4.0pp since 2021-22
District avg 52.1%
County avg 56.2%
+4.0pp since 2021-22
What this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 75 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 63 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 42 and 39. Reading scores are up about 4 points since 2021, while math scores are up about 10 points.
| Grade | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | 25.0% | 50.0% | 13.0% | 12.0% |
| Grade | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | 13.0% | 50.0% | 25.0% | 12.0% |
Each tested student counts in exactly one level, so each row adds to about 100%. The headline Meets Grade Level or Above rate is the sum of the top two levels.
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2022-23 | 75.0% | 52.1% | 56.2% | 42.0% |
| SY 2021-22 | 71.0% | 53.9% | 54.9% | 41.8% |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2022-23 | 63.0% | 50.0% | 54.4% | 39.4% |
| SY 2021-22 | 53.0% | 47.7% | 50.4% | 37.2% |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2022-23 | N/A | 38.3% | 43.4% | 31.6% |
| SY 2021-22 | 61.0% | 39.2% | 44.7% | 32.5% |