The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·FRENSHIP ISD·NCES 481983011299

Bennett Elementary School

101 DONALD PRESTON DR, WOLFFORTH, TX 79382 · (806) 866-4443 · Lubbock County
GRADES PK–05ELEMENTARY21-SUBURBTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL610 STUDENTS
Enrollment
610
Elementary
DISTRICT 624 · STATE 519
Student : Teacher
14.0:1
44 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 15.7:1 · STATE 15.1:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
42%
258 students
DISTRICT 47% · STATE 65%
Community
1
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Pre-K6010%
Kindergarten7011%
Grade 18414%
Grade 210317%
Grade 310117%
Grade 48213%
Grade 511018%

This year's kindergarten class (70) is 36% smaller than its 5th grade class (110).

Student demographics
57%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 60% · STATE 63% · US 70%
White
30850%
DISTRICT 38% · STATE 24% · US 43%
Hispanic
25041%
DISTRICT 50% · STATE 54% · US 30%
Black
193%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 13% · US 15%
Asian
71%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 6% · US 6%
Two+
254%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 3% · US 5%
Native American
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 1%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
32253%
Female
28847%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or Above
Reading
65.0%
TX avg 54.5% . +15.0pp since 2020
Mathematics
54.0%
TX avg 45.3% . +4.0pp since 2020

What this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 65 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 54 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 15 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 4 points.

Performance levels, 2025-26

SubjectMasters Grade LevelMeets Grade LevelApproaches Grade LevelDid Not Meet Grade Level
Reading31.0%34.0%21.0%14.0%
Mathematics26.0%28.0%24.0%22.0%
Share of tested students at each STAAR level. Each student counts in one level, so a row adds to about 100%.

STAAR results by year

School yearReadingMathematics
2025-2665.0%54.0%
2024-2567.0%54.0%
2023-2456.0%53.0%
2022-2320.0%60.0%
2021-2250.0%20.0%
2020-2150.0%50.0%
% Meets Grade Level or Above, all students and all tested grades.
Source: STAAR. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
55.0%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
55.6%
based on TX schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-0.7pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 55% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 56% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Bennett Elementary School

Bennett Elementary School's state test result (55.0% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Bennett Elementary School this school61042.3%55.0%
Miller Elementary School
LUBBOCK
67541.2%64.2%
Charter Oak Elementary School
TEMPLE
60240.9%52.6%
Arlon R Seay Elementary School
SPRING BRANCH
62339.6%58.5%
Falcon Ridge Elementary School
HUFFMAN
67745.8%34.9%
Montgomery Elementary School
MONTGOMERY
67240.2%55.1%
Matched among Texas elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Bennett Elementary School ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn TexasIn Lubbock County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
55.0%#1,073 of 4,401#15 of 50
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
54.0%#1,394 of 4,466
▼ 111
#17 of 52
▲ 2
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
65.0%#1,021 of 4,466
▼ 125
#13 of 52
▲ 1
3-year test score change
ranked biggest gain first
+19.5pp#522 of 3,998#3 of 34
Enrollment
ranked largest first
610#1,540 of 4,938#11 of 54
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
14.0:1#1,497 of 4,622#22 of 52
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
57.4%#1,657 of 4,628#17 of 52
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
42.3%#3,864 of 4,789#41 of 53
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-8.5%#2,163 of 2,838#26 of 33
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
610
-134 (-18%) vs 2020
-23% since 2010-11, when it was 789
Student : Teacher
14.0:1
was 16.2:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2561043.714.0:142% (258)
2023-2491553.317.2:144% (404)
2022-2387654.316.1:143% (374)
2020-217444616.2:141% (305)
2017-1866744.714.9:136% (241)
2015-167804915.9:144% (344)
2010-117895414.6:139% (304)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Bennett Elementary School.

Since 2017-18: students down 9% (667 to 610); teachers down 2% (44.7 to 43.7).

About Bennett Elementary School

Bennett Elementary School is an elementary school with a street address in WOLFFORTH, Texas. Enrolled students number 610 students, in pre-K through 5.

Federal data list 14 schools in FRENSHIP ISD, with 11,770 students enrolled.

Roughly 50% of students at Bennett Elementary School are White. Other groups make up 41% Hispanic, 4% multiracial, and 3% Black. County-wide, 63% of Lubbock County residents are White. Pick two students at random and there is a 57% chance they belong to different racial or ethnic groups; that figure is the school's diversity index.

The teaching staff at Bennett Elementary School is 43.7 full-time-equivalent teachers, and the ratio is 14.0:1. This ratio sits 1.1 below the 15.1:1 average for elementary schools in Texas. The percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch is 42%. That rate is below the 57% average among public schools in Lubbock County.

The model predicts 55.6% for a school in Texas with Bennett Elementary School's free or reduced-price lunch share. Bennett Elementary School posts 55.0%.

Lubbock County has about 318,884 residents, and the median household income is $64,155, 33% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 11% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Besides Bennett Elementary School, Lubbock County has 109 other public schools.

Frenship High School is the public school closest to Bennett Elementary School, about 0.6 miles away. The count of other public schools within five miles is at least 8. Ranked by average proficiency, Bennett Elementary School places 4th out of 9 schools in its immediate area.

In the federal locale system, Bennett Elementary School is coded Suburb: Large, for schools in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.

Bennett Elementary School's enrollment dropped from 744 in 2020-21 to 610 in 2024-25. Federal data show the ratio falling from 16.2:1 to 14.0:1.

Parents and students can post about sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater at Bennett Elementary School. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.

Lubbock County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
318,884
Census ACS
Median income
$64,155
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
33%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
11%
Below federal line
Schools in county
110
52,301 students

Quick facts

School name
Bennett Elementary School
District
FRENSHIP ISD
Address
101 DONALD PRESTON DR, WOLFFORTH, TX 79382
Phone
(806) 866-4443
County
Lubbock County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
PK–05
Total enrollment
610
Teachers (FTE)
44
Student–teacher ratio
14.0:1
Free and reduced lunch
258 (42%)
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
481983011299
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in FRENSHIP ISD
Other schools in WOLFFORTH
Other Bennett Elementary schools

10 other US public schools in 10 states are named Bennett Elementary. Bennett Elementary School is the 3rd largest of the 11.

Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Bennett Elementary School
What is the total enrollment at Bennett Elementary School?
Bennett Elementary School enrolls approximately 610 students in grades PK-05.
What grades does Bennett Elementary School serve?
Bennett Elementary School serves grades PK-05.
How many teachers does Bennett Elementary School have?
Bennett Elementary School employs 44 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 14.0:1.
What is the student diversity at Bennett Elementary School?
Student demographics at Bennett Elementary School are roughly 50% White, 41% Hispanic, 3% Black, 1% Asian, 4% Two or more.
What district is Bennett Elementary School in?
Bennett Elementary School is part of FRENSHIP ISD.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post