Reading
98.0%
State avg 54.5%
District avg 84.8%
County avg 62.4%
+0.0pp since 2023-24
District avg 84.8%
County avg 62.4%
+0.0pp since 2023-24
What this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 98 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level, about 94 of 100 do math at grade level, about 96 of 100 are at grade level in science, and about 68 of 100 are at grade level in social studies. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55, 45, 47, and 47. Reading scores have held steady since 2023, while math scores are up about 2 points, science scores have held steady, and social studies scores are down about 11 points.
| Grade | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | 85.0% | 13.0% | 1.0% | 1.0% |
| Grade | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | 75.0% | 19.0% | 6.0% | 0.0% |
| Grade | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | 83.0% | 13.0% | 3.0% | 1.0% |
| Grade | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | 44.0% | 24.0% | 26.0% | 6.0% |
Each tested student counts in exactly one level, so each row adds to about 100%. The headline Meets Grade Level or Above rate is the sum of the top two levels.
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2025-26 | 98.0% | 84.8% | 62.4% | 54.5% |
| SY 2024-25 | 96.0% | 81.5% | 61.8% | 53.3% |
| SY 2023-24 | 98.0% | 82.2% | 59.9% | 51.8% |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2025-26 | 94.0% | 72.6% | 50.5% | 45.3% |
| SY 2024-25 | 93.0% | 69.8% | 48.8% | 43.3% |
| SY 2023-24 | 92.0% | 68.4% | 47.6% | 42.0% |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2025-26 | 96.0% | 64.4% | 49.3% | 46.6% |
| SY 2024-25 | 94.0% | 57.4% | 44.1% | 39.5% |
| SY 2023-24 | 96.0% | 54.6% | 42.2% | 35.6% |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2025-26 | 68.0% | 57.3% | 55.1% | 47.2% |
| SY 2024-25 | 69.0% | 66.6% | 56.4% | 45.1% |
| SY 2023-24 | 79.0% | 65.5% | 55.2% | 45.8% |