Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Advanced Learning Academy
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 64 | 6% |
| Kindergarten | 65 | 6% |
| Grade 1 | 66 | 6% |
| Grade 2 | 67 | 6% |
| Grade 3 | 67 | 6% |
| Grade 4 | 68 | 6% |
| Grade 5 | 74 | 7% |
| Grade 6 | 97 | 9% |
| Grade 7 | 101 | 9% |
| Grade 8 | 106 | 10% |
| Grade 9 | 93 | 9% |
| Grade 10 | 71 | 7% |
| Grade 11 | 79 | 7% |
| Grade 12 | 69 | 6% |
This year's kindergarten class (65) is 39% smaller than its 8th grade class (106).
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 66 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 40 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 32 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 33 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 31.0% | 35.0% | 16.0% | 18.0% |
| Mathematics | 14.0% | 26.0% | 31.0% | 29.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 66.0% | 40.0% |
| 2024-25 | 66.0% | 40.0% |
| 2023-24 | 59.0% | 36.0% |
| 2022-23 | 28.0% | 18.0% |
| 2021-22 | 46.0% | 21.0% |
| 2020-21 | 34.0% | 7.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 47% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 54% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,087 | 69.3 | 15.7:1 | 47% (509) |
| 2023-24 | 1,071 | 68.2 | 15.7:1 | 51% (546) |
| 2022-23 | 1,047 | 68 | 15.4:1 | 51% (534) |
| 2020-21 | 964 | 56 | 17.2:1 | 49% (470) |
| 2017-18 | 716 | 51.5 | 13.9:1 | 52% (372) |
Since 2017-18: students up 52% (716 to 1,087); teachers up 35% (51.5 to 69.3).
About Advanced Learning Academy
Advanced Learning Academy is a high-enrollment combined-grade school that serves part of SAN ANTONIO, Texas. Grades offered run from pre-K through 12, with 1,087 students enrolled. The average among combined schools in Texas is roughly 485 students; this school is 124% above that.
SAN ANTONIO ISD serves 47,623 students across 100 schools.
At Advanced Learning Academy, Hispanic students make up 75% of the student body. The school is also 19% White, 4% Black, and 2% multiracial. That is higher than the 60% Hispanic share among all Bexar County residents. The school's diversity index is 40%, meaning two students picked at random have a 40% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.
The school has about 15.7 students per teacher and 69.3 full-time-equivalent teachers. This ratio sits 4.0 above the 11.7:1 average for combined schools in Texas. Federal records put free or reduced-price lunch eligibility at 47%. Public schools in Bexar County average 63%.
Schools in Texas with a similar free or reduced-price lunch share are predicted to score about 53.7%. Advanced Learning Academy scores 46.6%.
In the county around the school, Bexar County, the median household income is $72,341, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 32% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 11%. Bexar County is home to 638 public schools and about 368,487 public school students.
The closest public school, Cast Tech High School, is less than a tenth of a mile from Advanced Learning Academy. There are at least 8 other public schools within five miles. Of the 4 nearby schools with scores, including this one, Advanced Learning Academy is 3rd on average proficiency.
NCES describes the area around Advanced Learning Academy as City: Large, meaning inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more. Federal records list Advanced Learning Academy as a charter school.
Compared with 2020-21, the school had 123 more students in 2024-25. Its ratio of students to teachers was 17.2:1 in 2020-21, and 15.7:1 in 2024-25.
Questions about enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news can be posted here. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Bexar County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Jefferson High SchoolHigh · 1,706 students
- Lanier High SchoolHigh · 1,620 students
- Brackenridge High SchoolHigh · 1,593 students
- Highlands High SchoolHigh · 1,478 students
- Burbank High SchoolHigh · 1,405 students
- Edison High SchoolHigh · 1,360 students
- Reagan High SchoolHigh · 3,403 students
- East Central High SchoolHigh · 3,362 students
- Johnson High SchoolHigh · 3,196 students
- Brennan High SchoolHigh · 2,965 students
- Harlan High SchoolHigh · 2,778 students
- Clark High SchoolHigh · 2,750 students
One other US public school is named Advanced Learning Academy. Advanced Learning Academy is the largest of the 2.
- Advanced Learning AcademySanta Ana, CA · 363 students
- Cast Tech High School0.0 mi · 451
- Fox Technical High School0.0 mi · 499
- Saisd - PK 4 Sa0.2 mi · 102
- Driscoll Madison Square Child Development Center0.2 mi · 55
- Positive Solutions Charter0.7 mi · 93
- Henry Ford Academy Alameda School for Art + Design0.8 mi · 61