Academy of Visual and Performing Arts
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 46 | 32% |
| Grade 7 | 62 | 42% |
| Grade 8 | 38 | 26% |
Test scores
STAAR 2024-25 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 30 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 13 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 53 and 43. Reading scores are down about 9 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 5 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 11.0% | 19.0% | 28.0% | 42.0% |
| Mathematics | 1.0% | 12.0% | 25.0% | 62.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 30.0% | 13.0% |
| 2023-24 | 39.0% | 8.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 21% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 73% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
Schools most like Academy of Visual and Performing Arts
Academy of Visual and Performing Arts's state test result (20.7% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Academy of Visual and Performing Arts this school | 146 | 2.1% | 20.7% |
| Cedar Hill Collegiate Academy CEDAR HILL | 345 | 41.7% | 64.5% |
| Randolph Middle School RANDOLPH A F B | 336 | 7.7% | 66.6% |
| Rhea Intermediate School FORNEY | 599 | 34.4% | 48.4% |
| Danny Jones Middle School MANSFIELD | 812 | 32.8% | 62.1% |
| Iago Junior High School BOLING | 264 | 11.4% | 45.3% |
Where Academy of Visual and Performing Arts ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Tarrant County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 20.7% | #1,586 of 1,635 | #99 of 108 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 13.0% | #1,658 of 1,670 ▲ 7 | #110 of 112 ▲ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 30.0% | #1,642 of 1,670 ▼ 208 | #108 of 112 ▼ 19 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 146 | #1,622 of 1,749 | #113 of 115 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 2.1% | #1,648 of 1,648 | #109 of 109 |
Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 146 | 19.7 | 7.4:1 | 2% (3) |
| 2023-24 | 105 | 19.9 | 5.3:1 | 64% (67) |
About Academy of Visual and Performing Arts
Academy of Visual and Performing Arts operates as a small middle school in FORT WORTH, Texas. The school enrolls 146 students, from grades 6 through 8. An average school in this group (middle schools in Texas) has about 643 students.
The school serves as its own district in federal records.
At Academy of Visual and Performing Arts, Black students make up 61% of the student body. After that, the student body is 29% Hispanic, 6% White, and 3% multiracial. Census figures show Tarrant County is about 18% Black. The school's diversity index is 54%, meaning two students picked at random have a 54% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.
Its 19.7 full-time-equivalent teachers give the school a ratio of 7.4:1. The school has fewer students per teacher than the 14.4:1 average for middle schools in Texas. The school's lunch program data list 2% of students as eligible for free or reduced-price meals. That is lower than the 63% average for public schools in Tarrant County.
Academy of Visual and Performing Arts is a bottom-10% school in Texas on BeatsExpectations, with an actual average proficiency rate on state tests of 20.7% against a predicted 72.8%.
Census estimates describe Tarrant County this way: the median household income is $84,207, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 35% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 8%. In all, Tarrant County has 639 public schools and roughly 385,835 students.
Trinity Basin Preparatory - Fort Worth is the nearest neighboring public school, about 0.3 miles away. Within five miles of Academy of Visual and Performing Arts, there are at least 8 other public schools. Among its closest neighbors with test data, Academy of Visual and Performing Arts is 7th of 9 on proficiency.
Academy of Visual and Performing Arts is coded as City: Large in federal locale data. Charter status: Academy of Visual and Performing Arts is a public charter school.
Posts about science fairs, picture day, and bus routes are welcome on this page. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Tarrant County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- V R Eaton High SchoolHigh · 3,288 students
- Timber Creek High SchoolHigh · 2,970 students
- North Crowley High SchoolHigh · 2,936 students
- Boswell High SchoolHigh · 2,445 students
- Chisholm Trail High SchoolHigh · 2,258 students
- Paschal High SchoolHigh · 2,127 students
- Trinity Basin Preparatory - Fort Worth0.3 mi · 2,020
- Worth Heights Elementary School0.6 mi · 439
- Richard J Wilson Elementary School0.6 mi · 508
- Carter Park Elementary School0.8 mi · 445
- Hubbard Elementary School1.1 mi · 508
- Rosemont Middle School1.1 mi · 1,166