Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Seymour High School
- B+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- ·Beats expectations Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.
- ·Three-year trend Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Tennessee public high schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 10 | 240 | 35% |
| Grade 11 | 222 | 32% |
| Grade 12 | 231 | 33% |
Test scores
TCAP 2024-25 . % On Track or MasteredWhat this means: On the TCAP, Tennessee's statewide test, about 64 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 33 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Tennessee schools, those numbers are about 41 and 39. Reading and writing scores are up about 12 points since 2022, while math scores are up about 14 points.
TCAP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 63.6% | 33.4% |
| 2023-24 | 52.5% | 34.0% |
| 2022-23 | 52.1% | 19.7% |
Where Seymour High School ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Tennessee | In Sevier County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 33.4% | #127 of 339 ▼ 22 | N/A |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 63.6% | #36 of 337 ▲ 26 | N/A |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 693 | #168 of 381 | #2 of 7 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 20.9% | #253 of 332 | N/A |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -36.2% | #10 of 200 | N/A |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 693 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| 2023-24 | 730 | 59.1 | 12.4:1 | N/A |
| 2022-23 | 706 | 48.8 | 14.5:1 | N/A |
| 2020-21 | 713 | 54 | 13.2:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 1,086 | 63 | 17.2:1 | N/A |
| 2015-16 | 1,136 | 65 | 17.5:1 | 41% (467) |
| 2010-11 | 1,277 | 59 | 21.6:1 | 34% (428) |
| 2000-01 | 882 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| 1990-91 | 593 | 32 | 18.5:1 | N/A |
About Seymour High School
Seymour High School is a high school in Seymour, Tennessee, and it is part of Sevier County. The school's enrollment of 693 students covers grades 10 through 12.
Sevier County has 14,408 students in 31 schools, and Seymour High School is one of those schools.
Seymour High School enrolls a student body that is 89% White. The school is also 8% Hispanic and 3% multiracial. For comparison, Sevier County is about 86% White. The chance that two students picked at random at Seymour High School belong to different racial or ethnic groups, known as the diversity index, is 21%.
Seymour High School is graded B+ by allk12, scoring above 68% of Tennessee public high schools once test results, poverty-adjusted performance, and the recent trend are combined.
Sevier County has these Census figures: median household income is about $62,581, roughly 22% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 10%. The public schools of Sevier County number 34 and enroll about 14,408.
The closest other public school is Seymour Junior High, about 0.2 miles away. Around the school, 7 other public schools are within five miles.
Locale data from NCES put Seymour High School in a town close to an urbanized area (Town: Fringe).
From 2020-21 to 2024-25, Seymour High School went from 713 students to 693.
Families, students, and staff can use this page to discuss science fairs, picture day, and bus routes at Seymour High School. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.
Sevier County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Sevier County Junior HighMiddle · 1,029 students
- Sevier County High SchoolHigh · 950 students
- Seymour Junior HighMiddle · 713 students
- Seymour PrimaryElementary · 697 students
- Northview PrimaryElementary · 684 students
- Sevierville IntermediateMiddle · 674 students
- Seymour Junior HighMiddle · 713 students
- Seymour PrimaryElementary · 697 students
- Seymour IntermediateMiddle · 531 students
- Prospect Elementary SchoolElementary · 323 students
6 other US public schools in 7 states are named Seymour High. Seymour High School is the largest of the 7.
- Seymour High SchoolSeymour, CT · 604 students
- Seymour HighSeymour, WI · 590 students
- SEYMOUR HIGHSEYMOUR, MO · 226 students
- Seymour High SchoolPayson, IL · 216 students
- Seymour High SchoolSEYMOUR, TX · 157 students
- Seymour Junior High0.2 mi · 713
- Seymour Intermediate0.3 mi · 531
- Seymour Primary0.3 mi · 697
- Gap Creek Elementary3.2 mi · 73
- Prospect Elementary School4.4 mi · 323
- New Hopewell Elementary4.9 mi · 262