Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Ruby Major Elementary
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 37 | 6% |
| Kindergarten | 111 | 18% |
| Grade 1 | 92 | 15% |
| Grade 2 | 107 | 17% |
| Grade 3 | 103 | 17% |
| Grade 4 | 83 | 13% |
| Grade 5 | 82 | 13% |
This year's kindergarten class (111) is 35% larger than its 5th grade class (82).
School pathway
Test scores
TCAP 2024-25 . % On Track or MasteredWhat this means: On the TCAP, Tennessee's statewide test, about 34 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 35 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Tennessee schools, those numbers are about 41 and 39. Reading and writing scores are up about 1 points since 2022, while math scores are up about 8 points.
TCAP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 34.1% | 34.5% |
| 2023-24 | 34.6% | 29.9% |
| 2022-23 | 32.9% | 27.0% |
Where Ruby Major Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Tennessee | In Davidson County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 34.5% | #633 of 957 ▲ 38 | #32 of 83 ▲ 4 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 34.1% | #608 of 959 ▼ 36 | #30 of 83 ▼ 4 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 615 | #247 of 1,044 | #24 of 91 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 70.2% | #51 of 962 | #9 of 85 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +12.6% | #126 of 348 | #22 of 42 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 615 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| 2023-24 | 572 | 37 | 15.5:1 | N/A |
| 2022-23 | 546 | 35 | 15.6:1 | N/A |
| 2020-21 | 425 | 29 | 14.7:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 546 | 39 | 14.0:1 | N/A |
| 2015-16 | 632 | 42 | 15.1:1 | 63% (397) |
| 2010-11 | 585 | 38 | 15.4:1 | 51% (300) |
About Ruby Major Elementary
Ruby Major Elementary is classified as an elementary school. It is located in Hermitage, Tennessee. Students in pre-K through 5 make up the school's enrollment of 615 students. By comparison, elementary schools in Tennessee enroll about 470 students on average.
Davidson County is the local district for Ruby Major Elementary. It runs 160 schools with 81,532 students.
Black students make up 40% of enrollment at Ruby Major Elementary, the largest share of any group. Beyond that, enrollment is 34% White, 14% Hispanic, 8% multiracial, and 5% Asian. In Davidson County overall, about 25% of residents are Black. On a 0 to 100 scale, the school's diversity index is 70, compared with 70 nationally.
The school is in Davidson County, where the median household earns about $77,853 a year, about 48% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 10% of residents are in poverty. Across Davidson County, 177 public schools serve about 86,005 students.
Springdale Elementary School sits about 1.8 miles from Ruby Major Elementary. There are at least 8 other public schools within five miles.
The National Center for Education Statistics classifies the school's location as City: Large, meaning it is inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.
In 2020-21, federal data counted 425 students at Ruby Major Elementary; in 2024-25, 615. The grades served may not have been the same in both years.
This page is set up for the Ruby Major Elementary community to discuss homework, tutoring, and testing dates. Members of the school community can share what they know.
Davidson County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Antioch High SchoolHigh · 2,212 students
- Cane Ridge High SchoolHigh · 1,982 students
- John Overton HighHigh · 1,942 students
- McGavock HighHigh · 1,844 students
- Hunters Lane HighHigh · 1,414 students
- Valor Flagship AcademyHigh · 1,402 students
- Tulip Grove ElementaryElementary · 613 students
- Dodson ElementaryElementary · 464 students
- DuPont Tyler MiddleMiddle · 377 students
- Hermitage ElementaryElementary · 291 students
- Springdale Elementary School1.8 mi · 738
- Dodson Elementary2.7 mi · 464
- Mt. Juliet Elementary3.2 mi · 648
- Tulip Grove Elementary3.4 mi · 613
- DuPont Tyler Middle3.5 mi · 377
- Strive Collegiate Academy3.9 mi · 195