The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·MEMPHIS-SHELBY COUNTY SCHOOLS·NCES 470014802188

Invictus Academy at Airways

2601 Ketchum, Memphis, TN 38118 · (901) 416-4400 · Shelby County
GRADES 08–12HIGH11-CITYREGULAR SCHOOL173 STUDENTS
Enrollment
173
High
DISTRICT 691 · STATE 754
Student : Teacher
,
Teacher data unavailable
DISTRICT 15.7:1 · STATE 21.0:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
,
Title I proxy
STATE -0%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 92112%
Grade 103319%
Grade 114224%
Grade 127745%
Student demographics
16%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 44% · STATE 61% · US 70%
White
21%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 56% · US 43%
Hispanic
74%
DISTRICT 20% · STATE 16% · US 30%
Black
15891%
DISTRICT 72% · STATE 21% · US 15%
Two+
63%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 5% · US 5%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
8951%
Female
8449%

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at Invictus Academy at Airways.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

TCAP 2024-25 . % On Track or Mastered
English Language Arts
11.0%
TN avg 40.9% . +4.3pp since 2023
Math
11.5%
TN avg 39.3%

What this means: On the TCAP, Tennessee's statewide test, about 11 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 12 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Tennessee schools, those numbers are about 41 and 39. Reading and writing scores are up about 4 points since 2023.

TCAP results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2511.0%11.5%
2023-246.7%N/A
% On Track or Mastered, all students and all tested grades.
Source: TCAP. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

Where Invictus Academy at Airways ranks

Among high schools
MeasureThis schoolIn TennesseeIn Shelby County
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
11.5%#301 of 339#35 of 51
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
11.0%#333 of 337
▲ 4
#48 of 51
▲ 3
Enrollment
ranked largest first
173#338 of 381#53 of 56
Ranked against other public high schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
173
+70 (+68%) vs 2020
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-25173N/AN/AN/A
2023-2418315.112.1:1N/A
2022-2317519.59.0:1N/A
2020-21103156.9:1N/A
2017-1815918.28.7:1N/A
2015-16158207.9:182% (129)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Invictus Academy at Airways.

About Invictus Academy at Airways

Invictus Academy at Airways is one of the public schools in Memphis, Tennessee. It is a small high school. Enrolled students number 173 students, in grades 8 through 12. Statewide, high schools in Tennessee average about 754 students each.

Invictus Academy at Airways is one school in Memphis-Shelby County Schools, a system of 211 schools with 111,979 students.

Black students make up 91% of enrollment at Invictus Academy at Airways. The remaining shares are 4% Hispanic and 3% multiracial. Census estimates put the Black share of Shelby County's population at about 52%. Invictus Academy at Airways's diversity index is 16%, against a US figure of 70%.

Within Shelby County, the median household income is $63,767, about 34% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 14%. In all, Shelby County has 287 public schools and roughly 154,209 students.

The closest public school to Invictus Academy at Airways is Southern Avenue Charter School Of Academic Excellence Creati, about 1.1 miles away. Invictus Academy at Airways is one of several public schools in the area, with at least 8 others within five miles.

Invictus Academy at Airways is coded as City: Large in federal locale data.

The school's enrollment figures are 103 for 2020-21 and 173 for 2024-25. Differences this large can reflect a change in grade levels, a boundary change, or a merger.

Threads on this page can be about sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.

Shelby County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
919,173
Census ACS
Median income
$63,767
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
34%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
14%
Below federal line
Schools in county
287
154,209 students

Quick facts

School name
Invictus Academy at Airways
District
Memphis-Shelby County Schools
Address
2601 Ketchum, Memphis, TN 38118
Phone
(901) 416-4400
County
Shelby County
Level
High
Grade range
08–12
Total enrollment
173
Locale
11-City: Large
NCES ID
470014802188
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Memphis-Shelby County Schools
Other schools in Memphis
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Invictus Academy at Airways
How large is Invictus Academy at Airways?
Invictus Academy at Airways enrolls approximately 173 students in grades 08-12.
Is Invictus Academy at Airways an elementary, middle, or high school?
Invictus Academy at Airways is a high school covering grades 08-12.
How diverse is Invictus Academy at Airways?
Invictus Academy at Airways reports a student body of 1% White, 4% Hispanic, 91% Black, 3% Two or more.
Who oversees Invictus Academy at Airways?
Invictus Academy at Airways is overseen by Memphis-Shelby County Schools in Shelby County.
Where is Invictus Academy at Airways located?
Invictus Academy at Airways is located at 2601 Ketchum, Memphis, TN 38118.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post