The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·KNOX COUNTY·NCES 470222000788

Inskip Elementary

4701 High School ST, Knoxville, TN 37912 · (865) 689-1450 · Knox County
GRADES PK–05ELEMENTARY12-CITYREGULAR SCHOOL505 STUDENTS
D
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 6% of Tennessee public elementary schools
  • DTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • ·Beats expectations Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.
  • ·Three-year trend Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Tennessee public elementary schools

Enrollment
505
Elementary
DISTRICT 511 · STATE 470
Student : Teacher
,
Teacher data unavailable
STATE 19.7:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
,
Title I proxy
STATE -0%
Community
1
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Pre-K184%
Kindergarten7916%
Grade 16914%
Grade 28817%
Grade 39419%
Grade 47415%
Grade 58316%

This year's kindergarten class (79) is about the same size as its 5th grade class (83).

Student demographics
69%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 56% · STATE 61% · US 70%
White
14529%
DISTRICT 63% · STATE 56% · US 43%
Hispanic
12425%
DISTRICT 15% · STATE 16% · US 30%
Black
20240%
DISTRICT 13% · STATE 21% · US 15%
Asian
10%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 2% · US 6%
Two+
316%
DISTRICT 6% · STATE 5% · US 5%
Native American
20%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 1%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
25250%
Female
25350%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

TCAP 2024-25 . % On Track or Mastered
English Language Arts
22.4%
TN avg 40.9% . +7.0pp since 2022
Math
16.6%
TN avg 39.3% . +6.2pp since 2022

What this means: On the TCAP, Tennessee's statewide test, about 22 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 17 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Tennessee schools, those numbers are about 41 and 39. Reading and writing scores are up about 7 points since 2022, while math scores are up about 6 points.

TCAP results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2522.4%16.6%
2023-2420.1%11.6%
2022-2315.4%10.4%
% On Track or Mastered, all students and all tested grades.
Source: TCAP. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

Where Inskip Elementary ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn TennesseeIn Knox County
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
16.6%#881 of 957
▲ 30
#44 of 49
▲ 3
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
22.4%#830 of 959
▲ 1
#38 of 49
▲ 3
Enrollment
ranked largest first
505#415 of 1,044#26 of 55
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
69.4%#64 of 962#8 of 49
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-8.0%#337 of 537#19 of 30
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
505
+19 (+4%) vs 2020
+23% since 1990-91, when it was 409
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-25505N/AN/AN/A
2023-2446738.712.1:1N/A
2022-2351542.712.1:1N/A
2020-214863613.5:1N/A
2017-185493914.1:1N/A
2015-165043713.6:187% (437)
2010-114263811.2:185% (360)
2000-01374N/AN/AN/A
1990-914092317.8:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Inskip Elementary.

About Inskip Elementary

Students in Knoxville, Tennessee, attend Inskip Elementary, a medium-sized elementary school. The student body numbers 505 students, from pre-K through 5.

Inskip Elementary is one school in a 93-school district, Knox County, which enrolls 60,185 students.

At Inskip Elementary, the largest share of students is Black, at 40%. The remaining shares are 29% White, 25% Hispanic, and 6% multiracial. Knox County as a whole is about 8% Black, so the school's share is higher. Inskip Elementary's diversity index is 69%, against a US figure of 70%.

Measured against Tennessee public elementary schools, Inskip Elementary receives a D. The grade weighs proficiency most heavily, then how results compare with what the school's low-income share predicts, then the three-year change.

Knox County census figures show that the median household income is $74,222, about 41% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 7% of residents are in poverty. Knox County is home to 103 public schools and about 63,014 public school students.

Of nearby public schools, Sterchi Elementary is the closest, at about 1.2 miles. In all, at least 8 other public schools sit within five miles of Inskip Elementary.

Inskip Elementary falls in the City: Mid-size locale category, used for schools inside a principal city with a population between 100,000 and 250,000.

Inskip Elementary's enrollment climbed from 486 in 2020-21 to 505 in 2024-25.

If you have questions about school safety, transportation, and start times at Inskip Elementary, you can post them here. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.

Knox County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
494,148
Census ACS
Median income
$74,222
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
41%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
7%
Below federal line
Schools in county
103
63,014 students

Quick facts

School name
Inskip Elementary
District
Knox County
Address
4701 High School ST, Knoxville, TN 37912
Phone
(865) 689-1450
County
Knox County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
PK–05
Total enrollment
505
Locale
12-City: Mid-size
NCES ID
470222000788
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Knox County
Other schools in Knoxville
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Inskip Elementary
How large is Inskip Elementary?
Inskip Elementary enrolls approximately 505 students in grades PK-05.
What age range does Inskip Elementary serve?
Inskip Elementary serves students from grade PK through grade 05.
What is the student diversity at Inskip Elementary?
Student demographics at Inskip Elementary are roughly 29% White, 25% Hispanic, 40% Black, 0% Asian, 6% Two or more.
Who oversees Inskip Elementary?
Inskip Elementary is overseen by Knox County in Knox County.
What city is Inskip Elementary in?
Inskip Elementary is located in Knoxville, TN.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post