The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·YORK 04·NCES 450390001734

River Trail Elementary

1016 Fort Mill Parkway, Fort Mill, SC 29715 · (803) 835-7555 · York County
GRADES KG–05ELEMENTARY22-SUBURBREGULAR SCHOOL704 STUDENTS
A+
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 98% of South Carolina public elementary schools
  • A+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • ·Beats expectations Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.
  • ·Three-year trend Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded South Carolina public elementary schools

Enrollment
704
Elementary
DISTRICT 744 · STATE 526
Student : Teacher
12.8:1
55 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 12.3:1 · STATE 13.3:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
,
Title I proxy
STATE 77%
Community
1
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Kindergarten9714%
Grade 110915%
Grade 210615%
Grade 314521%
Grade 411817%
Grade 512918%

This year's kindergarten class (97) is 25% smaller than its 5th grade class (129).

Student demographics
51%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 61% · STATE 67% · US 70%
White
47868%
DISTRICT 59% · STATE 46% · US 43%
Hispanic
7811%
DISTRICT 12% · STATE 14% · US 30%
Black
548%
DISTRICT 10% · STATE 31% · US 15%
Asian
446%
DISTRICT 12% · STATE 2% · US 6%
Two+
487%
DISTRICT 6% · STATE 6% · US 5%
Native American
20%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 1%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
38655%
Female
31845%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

SC READY 2024-25 . % Meets or Exceeds Expectations
English Language Arts
91.8%
SC avg 59.7% . +11.0pp since 2023
Math
84.7%
SC avg 44.2% . +6.3pp since 2023

What this means: On the SC READY, South Carolina's statewide test, about 92 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 85 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all South Carolina schools, those numbers are about 60 and 44. Reading and writing scores are up about 11 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 6 points.

SC READY results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2591.8%84.7%
2023-2480.8%78.4%
% Meets or Exceeds Expectations, all students and all tested grades.
Source: SC READY. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

Where River Trail Elementary ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn South CarolinaIn York County
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
84.7%#9 of 635
▲ 19
#1 of 37
▲ 3
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
91.8%#8 of 635
▲ 22
#1 of 37
▲ 3
Enrollment
ranked largest first
704#154 of 709#13 of 39
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
12.8:1#226 of 656#19 of 38
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
51.2%#437 of 656#30 of 38
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
704
+123 (+21%) vs 2020
Student : Teacher
12.8:1
was 13.5:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-257045512.8:1N/A
2023-247155513.0:112% (84)
2022-237065413.1:114% (96)
2020-215814313.5:17% (43)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for River Trail Elementary.

About River Trail Elementary

River Trail Elementary is a medium-sized elementary school in South Carolina, located in Fort Mill. The school enrolls 704 students, from kindergarten through 5. Average enrollment for elementary schools in South Carolina is about 526, so this school runs 34% larger than that.

York 04, which runs River Trail Elementary, has 20 schools and 18,445 students.

At 68%, White students outnumber all other groups at River Trail Elementary combined. After that, the student body is 11% Hispanic, 8% Black, 7% multiracial, and 6% Asian. That is close to the 68% White share among all York County residents. By the diversity index, River Trail Elementary comes in at 51%.

The ratio of students to teachers is 12.8:1, with 55 full-time-equivalent teachers on staff. Elementary schools in South Carolina average about 13.3:1, a similar figure.

The allk12 Grade for River Trail Elementary is A+. Compared with South Carolina public elementary schools, the school scored higher than 98% on a mix of test scores, poverty-adjusted results, and recent trend.

York County has about 293,673 residents, and median household income is about $89,095, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 39%, and roughly 6% of residents are in poverty. The public schools of York County number 69 and enroll about 52,364.

Of nearby public schools, Banks Trail Middle is the closest, at about 0.4 miles. The count of other public schools within five miles is at least 8.

The school's locale code, Suburb: Mid-size, means it is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population between 100,000 and 250,000.

From 2020-21 to 2024-25, River Trail Elementary went from 581 students to 704.

Families, students, and staff can use this page to discuss sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week at River Trail Elementary. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.

York County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
293,673
Census ACS
Median income
$89,095
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
39%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
6%
Below federal line
Schools in county
69
52,364 students

Quick facts

School name
River Trail Elementary
District
York 04
Address
1016 Fort Mill Parkway, Fort Mill, SC 29715
Phone
(803) 835-7555
County
York County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
KG–05
Total enrollment
704
Teachers (FTE)
55
Student–teacher ratio
12.8:1
Locale
22-Suburb: Mid-size
NCES ID
450390001734
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in York 04
Other schools in Fort Mill
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About River Trail Elementary
How many students attend River Trail Elementary?
River Trail Elementary enrolls approximately 704 students in grades KG-05.
What age range does River Trail Elementary serve?
River Trail Elementary serves students from grade KG through grade 05.
What is the student-teacher ratio at River Trail Elementary?
The student-to-teacher ratio at River Trail Elementary is approximately 12.8:1 (55 FTE teachers).
How diverse is River Trail Elementary?
River Trail Elementary reports a student body of 68% White, 11% Hispanic, 8% Black, 6% Asian, 7% Two or more.
Is River Trail Elementary public or private?
River Trail Elementary is a public K-12 school, overseen by York 04.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post