The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·BARNWELL 48·NCES 450391400124

Macedonia Elementary-Middle

556 Jones Bridge Road, Blackville, SC 29817 · (803)284-5800 · Barnwell County
GRADES PK–08ELEMENTARY42-RURALTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL356 STUDENTS
Enrollment
356
Elementary
DISTRICT 334 · STATE 526
Student : Teacher
13.2:1
24 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 12.6:1 · STATE 13.3:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
100%
356 students
DISTRICT 87% · STATE 77%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.
Enrollment by grade
Pre-K
32
Kindergarten
37
Grade 1
38
Grade 2
39
Grade 3
28
Grade 4
32
Grade 5
46
Grade 6
42
Grade 7
30
Grade 8
32
Student demographics
White
14%
DISTRICT 22% · STATE 46%
Hispanic
6%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 14%
Black
73%
DISTRICT 68% · STATE 31%
Asian
2%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 2%
Two+
4%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 6%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at Macedonia Elementary-Middle.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

SC READY 2023-24 . % Meets or Exceeds Expectations
English Language Arts
26.2%
SC avg 53.5%
Math
20.0%
SC avg 42.3%

What this means: On the SC READY, South Carolina's statewide test, about 26 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 20 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all South Carolina schools, those numbers are about 53 and 42.

Source: SC READY. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

About Macedonia Elementary-Middle

Macedonia Elementary-Middle operates as a tight-knit elementary school in Blackville, South Carolina, run under Barnwell 48. Current enrollment sits at 356 students spanning grades pre-K through 8. Compared to the state average of about 526 students per school, that is 32% smaller than typical.

Within Barnwell 48, which oversees 5 schools and 1,177 students, Macedonia Elementary-Middle is one campus in the system.

Looking at the student body, Macedonia Elementary-Middle shows that 73% of the student body identifies as Black. Beyond that, the school reports 14% White, 6% Hispanic, 4% multiracial. That is considerably more Black than the county at large, where the share is closer to 43%.

In terms of school funding signals, The school reports having 24 full-time-equivalent teachers, for a student-teacher ratio near 13.2:1. That tracks the state average closely. An estimated 100% of students are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, which schools and policymakers use as a rough income-mix signal. That share is north of Barnwell County's rate of about 90%.

Across the wider county, census data for Barnwell County shows median household income runs about $46,626, roughly 14% of adults have completed at least a four-year degree, and roughly 20% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Macedonia Elementary-Middle is one of 16 public schools in Barnwell County (combined enrollment of about 4,300 students).

The closest other public school is Macedonia Elementary-Middle, roughly 0.0 miles away. Within five miles, there are 3 other public schools.

The school occupies a countryside site.

On this page, posts here usually surface around classroom updates, athletics, and weather closures. Members of the school community can share what they know.

Barnwell County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
20,521
Census ACS
Median income
$46,626
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
14%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
20%
Below federal line
Schools in county
16
4,300 students

Quick facts

School name
Macedonia Elementary-Middle
District
Barnwell 48
Address
556 Jones Bridge Road, Blackville, SC 29817
Phone
(803)284-5800
County
Barnwell County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
PK–08
Total enrollment
356
Teachers (FTE)
24
Student–teacher ratio
13.2:1
Free/Reduced lunch
356 (100%)
Locale
42-Rural: Distant
NCES ID
450391400124
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Barnwell 48
Other schools in Blackville
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Macedonia Elementary-Middle
How large is Macedonia Elementary-Middle?
Macedonia Elementary-Middle enrolls approximately 356 students in grades PK-08.
Is Macedonia Elementary-Middle an elementary, middle, or high school?
Macedonia Elementary-Middle is an elementary school covering grades PK-08.
How many teachers does Macedonia Elementary-Middle have?
Macedonia Elementary-Middle employs 24 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 13.2:1.
What is the racial breakdown of students at Macedonia Elementary-Middle?
At Macedonia Elementary-Middle, the student body is approximately 14% White, 6% Hispanic, 73% Black, 2% Asian, 4% Two or more.
Who oversees Macedonia Elementary-Middle?
Macedonia Elementary-Middle is overseen by Barnwell 48 in Barnwell County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post