Dillon County
Public schools in Dillon County, South Carolina total 13, with combined enrollment of about 6,156 students against a county population of 27,862. That breaks down as 6 elementary, 2 middle, and 4 high.
4-year change in Dillon County
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25How Dillon County ranks
Among counties| Measure | This county | In South Carolina | In the US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 6,156 | #26 of 44 | #1,149 of 2,745 |
| Number of schools ranked most first | 11 | #30 of 44 | N/A |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 16.6:1 | #42 of 44 | #2,209 of 2,655 |
| Free or reduced-price lunch share ranked highest first | 100.0% | #3 of 13 | #10 of 2,526 |
Dillon County school rankings
County vs. school enrollment demographics
Left bar is the racial makeup of Dillon County residents (Census ACS 5-year). Right bar is the enrollment-weighted makeup of public schools in the county (NCES CCD). NCES systematically under-reports Hispanic, Pacific Islander, and Native American enrollment for many schools; where the resident share is meaningful but the reported school share is zero, we mark the school bar "not reported".
Test scores in Dillon County
Latest 2024-25 ELA proficiency, 6 schools ranked. South Carolina state average: 59.7%.
- Latta Elementary· 57.9%
- Latta Middle· 56.9%
- Lake View High· 53.9%
- Gordon Elementary· 39.6%
- Dillon Middle· 39.5%
- Lake View Elementary· 37.1%
- Dillon Middle· 39.5%
- Gordon Elementary· 39.6%
- Lake View High· 53.9%
- Latta Middle· 56.9%
| Name | City | Level | Grades | Enrollment | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dillon Elementary | Dillon | Elementary | PK-03 | 1,025 | · |
| Dillon High | Dillon | High | 09-12 | 804 | · |
| Latta Elementary | Latta | Elementary | PK-05 | 721 | · |
| Dillon Middle | Dillon | Middle | 06-08 | 624 | · |
| Stewart Heights Elementary | Dillon | Elementary | PK-03 | 572 | · |
| Lake View High | Lake View | High | 06-12 | 483 | · |
| East Elementary | Dillon | Elementary | PK-03 | 433 | · |
| Latta High | Latta | High | 09-12 | 422 | · |
| Lake View Elementary | Lake View | Elementary | PK-05 | 372 | · |
| Gordon Elementary | Dillon | Elementary | 04-05 | 351 | · |
| Latta Middle | Latta | Middle | 06-08 | 349 | · |
| Dillon County Applied Technology Center | Dillon | High | 09-12 | 0 | · |
| South Elementary | Dillon | Combined | M-M | · | · |
Cities in Dillon County
About Dillon County
Across the low-population South Carolina county of Dillon County of about 27,862 residents, the public-school footprint covers 13 schools and about 6,156 students.
For perspective, census numbers show median household income runs near $46,605, 14% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and roughly 23% of residents live below the federal poverty line. That income level is 21% lower than the South Carolina median.
On the school-mix side, Dillon County spans 6 elementary schools (3,474 students), 2 middle schools (973), 4 high schools (1,709), and 1 combined or other schools.
Dillon 04 is the biggest district by enrollment, covering about 4,664 students across Dillon County.
Looking at the last 4 years. Total public-school enrollment in Dillon County has declined 5% since SY 2020-21, moving from about 5,447 students to 5,151. Dillon County now counts 9 public schools, down from 11 in SY 2020-21.
In the discussion threads here, the community for Dillon County discusses open enrollment windows, redistricting talk, and busing logistics. Members of the local community share what they see day-to-day.