Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Potter-Burns School
- CTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Rhode Island public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 70 | 16% |
| Grade 1 | 61 | 14% |
| Grade 2 | 74 | 17% |
| Grade 3 | 80 | 19% |
| Grade 4 | 87 | 20% |
| Grade 5 | 58 | 13% |
This year's kindergarten class (70) is 21% larger than its 5th grade class (58).
Test scores
RICAS + NGSA 2024-25 . % Meeting or Exceeding ExpectationsWhat this means: On the RICAS + NGSA, Rhode Island's statewide test, about 27 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 26 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Rhode Island schools, those numbers are about 34 and 33.
Schools most like Potter-Burns School
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Potter-Burns School this school | 430 | 65.6% | N/A |
| Globe Park School Woonsocket | 519 | 69.9% | N/A |
| Fallon Memorial School Pawtucket | 520 | 73.7% | N/A |
| Harris School Woonsocket | 371 | 70.6% | N/A |
| Bernon Heights School Woonsocket | 405 | 64.0% | N/A |
| Flora S. Curtis School Pawtucket | 331 | 52.3% | N/A |
Where Potter-Burns School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Rhode Island | In Providence County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 25.6% | #111 of 166 | #59 of 105 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 27.1% | #106 of 166 | #52 of 105 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 430 | #36 of 179 | #29 of 112 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.3:1 | #116 of 168 | #69 of 106 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 65.6% | #63 of 176 | #61 of 111 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -4.9% | #79 of 99 | #40 of 55 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 430 | 30 | 14.3:1 | 66% (282) |
| 2023-24 | 425 | 31 | 13.7:1 | 36% (152) |
| 2022-23 | 437 | 32.5 | 13.4:1 | 59% (260) |
| 2020-21 | 446 | 30 | 14.9:1 | 59% (264) |
| 2017-18 | 452 | 29.5 | 15.3:1 | 47% (211) |
| 2015-16 | 509 | 32 | 15.9:1 | 62% (316) |
| 2010-11 | 572 | 32 | 17.9:1 | 60% (345) |
| 2000-01 | 637 | 35 | 18.2:1 | 38% (243) |
| 1990-91 | 497 | 30 | 16.6:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 5% (452 to 430); teachers up 2% (29.5 to 30).
About Potter-Burns School
Potter-Burns School is a mid-sized elementary school for students in Pawtucket, Rhode Island. The school counted 430 students in 2024-25, covering kindergarten through 5. That puts enrollment 30% larger than the 332-student average for elementary schools in Rhode Island.
The district for Potter-Burns School is Pawtucket, with 16 schools and 7,708 students.
The biggest share of students at Potter-Burns School, 33%, is White. Other reported shares: 32% Hispanic, 13% Black, and 9% multiracial. That compares with about 60% White among all Providence County residents.
Potter-Burns School has a student-to-teacher ratio of 14.3:1, with 30 full-time-equivalent teachers. The average for elementary schools in Rhode Island, 13.6:1, is lower. A common income measure, free or reduced-price lunch eligibility, is 66% at Potter-Burns School. That is in line with the 64% average for public schools in Providence County.
Among Rhode Island public elementary schools, Potter-Burns School outscored 25%, which works out to a C on the allk12 Grade.
American Community Survey estimates for Providence County show that the median household earns about $78,787 a year, about 32% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 9%. Across Providence County, 206 public schools serve about 88,799 students.
The closest school to Potter-Burns School is Lyman B. Goff Middle School, located less than a tenth of a mile away. The count of other public schools within five miles is at least 8.
Under the NCES locale system, Potter-Burns School is Suburb: Large.
Over 4 years, enrollment decreased by 16 students, from 446 to 430.
On allk12, people connected to Potter-Burns School can post about athletics, class schedules, and weather closures. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.
Providence County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- William E. Tolman HighHigh · 995 students
- Charles E. Shea High SchoolHigh · 770 students
- Joseph Jenks Middle SchoolMiddle · 697 students
- Lyman B. Goff Middle SchoolMiddle · 637 students
- Samuel Slater Middle SchoolMiddle · 590 students
- Henry J. Winters SchoolElementary · 550 students
- William E. Tolman HighHigh · 995 students
- Charles E. Shea High SchoolHigh · 770 students
- Joseph Jenks Middle SchoolMiddle · 697 students
- Lyman B. Goff Middle SchoolMiddle · 637 students
- Samuel Slater Middle SchoolMiddle · 590 students
- Henry J. Winters SchoolElementary · 550 students
- Lyman B. Goff Middle School0.0 mi · 637
- Elizabeth Baldwin School0.4 mi · 320
- Curvin-McCabe School0.7 mi · 353
- Flora S. Curtis School0.8 mi · 331
- Fallon Memorial School1.0 mi · 520
- Jacqueline M. Walsh School1.0 mi · 173