Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Community School
- A+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Rhode Island public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 65 | 12% |
| Grade 1 | 88 | 16% |
| Grade 2 | 91 | 17% |
| Grade 3 | 100 | 18% |
| Grade 4 | 90 | 17% |
| Grade 5 | 111 | 20% |
This year's kindergarten class (65) is 41% smaller than its 5th grade class (111).
Test scores
RICAS + NGSA 2024-25 . % Meeting or Exceeding ExpectationsWhat this means: On the RICAS + NGSA, Rhode Island's statewide test, about 69 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 82 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Rhode Island schools, those numbers are about 34 and 33.
Schools most like Community School
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Community School this school | 545 | 9.0% | N/A |
| Hampden Meadows School Barrington | 471 | 12.7% | N/A |
| Lincoln Central Elem. Lincoln | 416 | 12.7% | N/A |
| Nayatt School Barrington | 356 | 6.5% | N/A |
| Pleasant View Elementary Schoo Smithfield | 552 | 13.9% | N/A |
| Orchard Farms El. School Cranston | 444 | 16.4% | N/A |
Where Community School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Rhode Island | In Providence County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 82.0% | #1 of 166 | #1 of 105 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 69.4% | #6 of 166 | #1 of 105 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 545 | #15 of 179 | #13 of 112 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 16.5:1 | #151 of 168 | #91 of 106 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 32.9% | #124 of 159 | #81 of 97 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 9.0% | #174 of 176 | #111 of 111 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -12.7% | #55 of 99 | #28 of 55 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 545 | 33 | 16.5:1 | 9% (49) |
| 2023-24 | 672 | 42 | 16.0:1 | 5% (35) |
| 2022-23 | 654 | 40.7 | 16.1:1 | 5% (32) |
| 2020-21 | 640 | 40 | 16.0:1 | 4% (26) |
| 2017-18 | 624 | 36.4 | 17.2:1 | 5% (30) |
| 2015-16 | 572 | 37 | 15.5:1 | 7% (42) |
| 2010-11 | 688 | 36 | 19.1:1 | 4% (28) |
| 2000-01 | 645 | 33 | 19.6:1 | 3% (17) |
| 1990-91 | 454 | 25 | 18.2:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 13% (624 to 545); teachers down 9% (36.4 to 33).
About Community School
Community School is a large elementary school based in Cumberland, Rhode Island. The school had 545 students in kindergarten through 5 in 2024-25. An average school in this group (elementary schools in Rhode Island) has about 332 students.
Cumberland includes 9 schools. Together they enroll 4,845 students.
Community School's enrollment is 81% White. The remaining shares are 7% Asian, 6% multiracial, 4% Hispanic, and 2% Black. Providence County as a whole is about 60% White, so the school's share is higher. Community School's diversity index is 33%, against a US figure of 70%.
With 33 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25, the ratio at Community School was 16.5:1. On average, elementary schools in Rhode Island have 13.6:1, compared with 16.5:1 here. Community School's free or reduced-price lunch eligibility rate is 9%. It compares with 64% for public schools in Providence County.
Measured against Rhode Island public elementary schools, Community School receives an A+. The grade weighs proficiency most heavily, then how results compare with what the school's low-income share predicts, then the three-year change.
Providence County census figures show that the median household income is $78,787, about 32% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 9% of residents are in poverty. Providence County is home to 206 public schools and about 88,799 public school students.
Of nearby public schools, North Cumberland Middle is the closest, at about 1.4 miles. In all, at least 8 other public schools sit within five miles of Community School.
Community School is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more, a location NCES labels Suburb: Large.
Community School's enrollment declined from 640 in 2020-21 to 545 in 2024-25.
If you have questions about school safety, transportation, and start times at Community School, you can post them here. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.
Providence County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Cumberland High SchoolHigh · 1,428 students
- North Cumberland MiddleMiddle · 643 students
- Joseph L. McCourt MSMiddle · 482 students
- Ashton SchoolElementary · 429 students
- Garvin MemorialElementary · 422 students
- John J. McLaughlin CumberlandElementary · 413 students
- Cumberland High SchoolHigh · 1,428 students
- North Cumberland MiddleMiddle · 643 students
- Joseph L. McCourt MSMiddle · 482 students
- Ashton SchoolElementary · 429 students
- Blackstone Valley Prep E. 2Elementary · 426 students
- Blackstone Valley PrepElementary · 422 students
4 other US public schools in 5 states are named Community. Community School is the largest of the 5.
- CommunityNorth Attleborough, MA · 276 students
- Community SchoolBeaverton, OR · 149 students
- Community SchoolKirkland, WA · 67 students
- CommunityLyndhurst, NJ · 50 students
- North Cumberland Middle1.4 mi · 643
- Cumberland Preschool Center2.6 mi · 109
- Ashton School2.6 mi · 429
- Cumberland High School2.7 mi · 1,428
- Amvet Boulevard2.9 mi · 417
- Roosevelt Avenue3.0 mi · 255