Blackrock School
- B-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Rhode Island public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 40 | 12% |
| Kindergarten | 46 | 14% |
| Grade 1 | 38 | 12% |
| Grade 2 | 54 | 17% |
| Grade 3 | 51 | 16% |
| Grade 4 | 49 | 15% |
| Grade 5 | 44 | 14% |
This year's kindergarten class (46) is about the same size as its 5th grade class (44).
School pathway
Test scores
RICAS + NGSA 2024-25 . % Meeting or Exceeding ExpectationsWhat this means: On the RICAS + NGSA, Rhode Island's statewide test, about 32 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 39 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Rhode Island schools, those numbers are about 34 and 33.
Schools most like Blackrock School
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock School this school | 322 | 55.3% | N/A |
| Hoxsie School Warwick | 278 | 55.4% | N/A |
| Colt Andrews School Bristol | 307 | 48.2% | N/A |
| Hopkins Hill School Coventry | 323 | 47.4% | N/A |
| William Callahan School Harrisville | 310 | 49.7% | N/A |
| Tiogue School Coventry | 328 | 45.4% | N/A |
Where Blackrock School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Rhode Island | In Kent County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 39.3% | #70 of 166 | #9 of 23 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 32.4% | #82 of 166 | #13 of 23 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 322 | #81 of 179 | #9 of 28 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.6:1 | #118 of 168 | #20 of 25 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 40.6% | #105 of 159 | #18 of 25 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 55.3% | #79 of 176 | #7 of 26 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -13.7% | #50 of 99 | #11 of 17 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 322 | 22 | 14.6:1 | 55% (178) |
| 2023-24 | 296 | 23 | 12.9:1 | 43% (127) |
| 2022-23 | 324 | 25.1 | 12.9:1 | 44% (141) |
| 2020-21 | 318 | 24 | 13.3:1 | 39% (123) |
| 2017-18 | 373 | 24.6 | 15.2:1 | 42% (157) |
| 2015-16 | 414 | 23 | 18.0:1 | 39% (163) |
| 2010-11 | 473 | 29 | 16.3:1 | 30% (140) |
| 2000-01 | 579 | 30 | 19.3:1 | 21% (119) |
| 1990-91 | 499 | 27 | 18.5:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 14% (373 to 322); teachers down 11% (24.6 to 22).
About Blackrock School
Blackrock School is a mid-sized elementary school in Coventry, Rhode Island. It reported 322 students in pre-K through 5 in 2024-25.
Enrollment across the 7 schools in Coventry totals 4,010 students.
More than half of the students at Blackrock School are White (75%). Other reported shares: 14% Hispanic and 6% multiracial. That compares with about 85% White among all Kent County residents. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 41%.
The student-to-teacher ratio at Blackrock School is 14.6:1, based on 22 full-time-equivalent teachers. Statewide, elementary schools in Rhode Island average 13.6:1. Lunch program data show 55% of students are eligible for free or reduced-price meals. It compares with 42% for public schools in Kent County.
Among Rhode Island public elementary schools, Blackrock School outscored 52%, which works out to a B- on the allk12 Grade.
For the population of Kent County, median household income comes to about $94,345, roughly 35% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 4%. Kent County counts 43 public schools with about 18,578 students.
Blackrock School's closest public school neighbor is Alan Shawn Feinstein MS of Cov, about 1.2 miles away. Within five miles of Blackrock School, there are at least 8 other public schools.
On the NCES locale scale, the school is Suburb: Large.
From 2020-21 to 2024-25, enrollment held near 322, starting from 318. Its ratio of students to teachers was 13.3:1 in 2020-21, and 14.6:1 in 2024-25.
You can use this page to share news and ask questions about athletics, class schedules, and weather closures. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.
Kent County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Coventry High SchoolHigh · 1,201 students
- Alan Shawn Feinstein MS of CovMiddle · 944 students
- Washington Oak SchoolElementary · 594 students
- Tiogue SchoolElementary · 328 students
- Hopkins Hill SchoolElementary · 323 students
- Western Coventry SchoolElementary · 298 students
- Coventry High SchoolHigh · 1,201 students
- Alan Shawn Feinstein MS of CovMiddle · 944 students
- Washington Oak SchoolElementary · 594 students
- Tiogue SchoolElementary · 328 students
- Hopkins Hill SchoolElementary · 323 students
- Western Coventry SchoolElementary · 298 students
- Alan Shawn Feinstein MS of Cov1.2 mi · 944
- Hope School1.7 mi · 163
- John F. Horgan School1.8 mi · 475
- John F. Deering Middle1.8 mi · 976
- West Warwick High School1.9 mi · 1,081
- Maisie E. Quinn School2.2 mi · 91