Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
West Side Career & Technology Center
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 108 | 25% |
| Grade 10 | 110 | 25% |
| Grade 11 | 81 | 19% |
| Grade 12 | 138 | 32% |
Test scores
PSSA + Keystone 2024-25 . % Proficient or AdvancedWhat this means: On the PSSA + Keystone, Pennsylvania's statewide test, about 31 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 7 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Pennsylvania schools, those numbers are about 51 and 43. Reading and writing scores are up about 10 points since 2023, while math scores are down about 4 points.
PSSA + Keystone results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 31.4% | 7.1% |
| 2023-24 | 21.0% | 10.9% |
Where West Side Career & Technology Center ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Pennsylvania | In Luzerne County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 7.1% | #577 of 626 ▼ 30 | #12 of 12 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 31.4% | #558 of 626 ▲ 43 | #11 of 12 ▲ 1 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 437 | #453 of 713 | #11 of 16 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.6:1 | #378 of 601 | #5 of 12 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 42.9% | #203 of 604 | #6 of 12 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 111% | #13 of 619 | #1 of 12 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -16.6% | #78 of 373 | #3 of 6 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 437 | 30 | 14.6:1 | N/A |
| 2023-24 | 380 | 29 | 13.1:1 | N/A |
| 2022-23 | 401 | 29 | 13.8:1 | 74% (298) |
| 2020-21 | 464 | 29 | 16.0:1 | 67% (313) |
| 2017-18 | 524 | 31.5 | 16.6:1 | 73% (383) |
| 2015-16 | 365 | 34 | 10.7:1 | 63% (230) |
| 2010-11 | 579 | 38 | 15.2:1 | 56% (327) |
| 2000-01 | 568 | 33 | 17.2:1 | 40% (230) |
| 1990-91 | 512 | 40 | 12.8:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 17% (524 to 437); teachers down 5% (31.5 to 30).
About West Side Career & Technology Center
West Side Career & Technology Center runs as a small high school in Kingston, Pennsylvania. The grade span is 9 through 12, and enrollment is 437 students. An average school in this group (high schools in Pennsylvania) has about 738 students.
Federal records list West Side Career & Technology Center as its own district.
White students are the majority at West Side Career & Technology Center, with 74% of enrollment. Other groups include 11% Hispanic, 10% Black, and 4% multiracial. County-wide, about 76% of residents are White. West Side Career & Technology Center's diversity index is 43%, against a US figure of 70%.
The school reports 30 full-time-equivalent teachers, which works out to about 14.6 students per teacher. The school has more students per teacher than the 12.8:1 average for high schools in Pennsylvania.
West Side Career & Technology Center is located in Luzerne County, where the median household income is $63,691, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 25%, and roughly 11% of residents are in poverty. Besides West Side Career & Technology Center, Luzerne County has 64 other public schools.
Of nearby public schools, Chester Street Elementary School is the closest, at about 1.2 miles. In all, at least 8 other public schools sit within five miles of West Side Career & Technology Center.
NCES describes the area around West Side Career & Technology Center as Suburb: Large, meaning in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
Enrollment at West Side Career & Technology Center dropped 6% between 2020-21 and 2024-25, from 464 to 437 students. There were fewer students per teacher in 2024-25 (14.6:1) than in 2020-21 (16.0:1).
Threads on this page can be about sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.
Luzerne County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Wyoming Valley West Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,139 students
- Chester Street Elementary SchoolElementary · 294 students
- Third Avenue Elementary SchoolElementary · 97 students
- Chester Street Elementary School1.2 mi · 294
- Wyoming Valley West Middle School1.3 mi · 1,139
- Dana El Center1.4 mi · 626
- Third Avenue Elementary School1.7 mi · 97
- State El Center1.8 mi · 1,376
- Wilkes-Barre Area High School2.4 mi · 2,569