The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·FOREST AREA SD·NCES 420828006701

West Forest Elementary School

22318 Route 62 Box 15, Tionesta, PA 16353 · (814) 755-3302 · Forest County
GRADES PK–06ELEMENTARY43-RURALTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL100 STUDENTS
C
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 25% of Pennsylvania public elementary schools
  • CTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • ·Beats expectations Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.
  • ·Three-year trend Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Pennsylvania public elementary schools

Enrollment
100
Elementary
DISTRICT 85 · STATE 443
Student : Teacher
8.5:1
12 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 8.2:1 · STATE 13.1:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
111%
111 students
DISTRICT 109% · STATE 75%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Pre-K1414%
Kindergarten1212%
Grade 11414%
Grade 21313%
Grade 31212%
Grade 477%
Grade 51111%
Grade 61717%

This year's kindergarten class (12) is 29% smaller than its 6th grade class (17).

Student demographics
11%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 9% · STATE 59% · US 70%
White
9494%
DISTRICT 95% · STATE 60% · US 43%
Two+
66%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 5% · US 5%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
5959%
Female
4141%

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at West Forest Elementary School.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

PSSA + Keystone 2024-25 . % Proficient or Advanced
English Language Arts
52.3%
PA avg 51.1% . +30.1pp since 2023
Math
43.2%
PA avg 43.0% . +8.0pp since 2023

What this means: On the PSSA + Keystone, Pennsylvania's statewide test, about 52 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 43 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Pennsylvania schools, those numbers are about 51 and 43. Reading and writing scores are up about 30 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 8 points.

PSSA + Keystone results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2552.3%43.2%
2023-2422.2%35.2%
% Proficient or Advanced, all students and all tested grades.
Source: PSSA + Keystone. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

Where West Forest Elementary School ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn Pennsylvania
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
43.2%#939 of 1,511
▲ 99
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
52.3%#665 of 1,511
▲ 709
Enrollment
ranked largest first
100#1,622 of 1,638
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
111%#32 of 1,600
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
100
-17 (-15%) vs 2020
-60% since 1990-91, when it was 252
Student : Teacher
8.5:1
was 9.0:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2510011.88.5:1N/A
2023-2411013.18.4:1N/A
2022-2311412.88.9:1100% (114)
2020-21117139.0:197% (114)
2017-181641511.0:1N/A
2015-161671312.8:162% (104)
2010-111691313.0:160% (102)
2000-012471913.0:139% (96)
1990-912521615.8:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for West Forest Elementary School.

Since 2017-18: students down 39% (164 to 100); teachers down 21% (15 to 11.8).

About West Forest Elementary School

West Forest Elementary School is a very small elementary school in Tionesta, Pennsylvania, administered by Forest Area SD. The school runs pre-K through 6 and enrolls 100 students. By comparison, elementary schools in Pennsylvania enroll about 443 students on average.

Forest Area SD counts 326 students in its 4 schools, and West Forest Elementary School is one of them.

West Forest Elementary School is 94% White by enrollment. Next come 6% multiracial. That compares with about 79% White among all Forest County residents. The diversity index for West Forest Elementary School is 11%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.

Its staff includes 11.8 full-time-equivalent teachers, for about 8.5 students per teacher. The gap from the 13.1:1 average for elementary schools in Pennsylvania is 4.6 students per teacher.

On the allk12 Grade, West Forest Elementary School lands at C, ahead of 25% of Pennsylvania public elementary schools.

The school's county is Forest County. According to Census Bureau estimates, median household income comes to about $52,191, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 12%, and roughly 8% of residents are in poverty. There are 4 public schools in the county, enrolling about 326, West Forest Elementary School among them.

West Forest JSHS is the nearest public school to West Forest Elementary School, less than a tenth of a mile away. Within ten miles of West Forest Elementary School, there are 3 other public schools.

Its NCES locale code is Rural: Remote: the school is in rural territory far from an urban area.

From 2020-21 to 2024-25, enrollment fell from 117 to 100, a 15% drop.

This community page is for conversations about fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies. You can also rate the school on this page.

Forest County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
6,715
Census ACS
Median income
$52,191
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
12%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
8%
Below federal line
Schools in county
4
326 students

Quick facts

School name
West Forest Elementary School
District
Forest Area SD
Address
22318 Route 62 Box 15, Tionesta, PA 16353
Phone
(814) 755-3302
County
Forest County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
PK–06
Total enrollment
100
Teachers (FTE)
12
Student–teacher ratio
8.5:1
Free and reduced lunch
111 (111%)
Locale
43-Rural: Remote
NCES ID
420828006701
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Forest Area SD
Other schools in Tionesta
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About West Forest Elementary School
How large is West Forest Elementary School?
West Forest Elementary School enrolls approximately 100 students in grades PK-06.
Is West Forest Elementary School an elementary, middle, or high school?
West Forest Elementary School is an elementary school covering grades PK-06.
How many teachers does West Forest Elementary School have?
West Forest Elementary School employs 12 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 8.5:1.
What is the racial breakdown of students at West Forest Elementary School?
At West Forest Elementary School, the student body is approximately 94% White, 6% Two or more.
What district is West Forest Elementary School in?
West Forest Elementary School is part of Forest Area SD.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post