Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Warrior Run JSHS
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 7 | 102 | 16% |
| Grade 8 | 106 | 17% |
| Grade 9 | 90 | 14% |
| Grade 10 | 110 | 18% |
| Grade 11 | 106 | 17% |
| Grade 12 | 111 | 18% |
School pathway
Test scores
PSSA + Keystone 2024-25 . % Proficient or AdvancedWhat this means: On the PSSA + Keystone, Pennsylvania's statewide test, about 60 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 26 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Pennsylvania schools, those numbers are about 51 and 43. Reading and writing scores are up about 4 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 7 points.
PSSA + Keystone results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 59.9% | 25.7% |
| 2023-24 | 55.6% | 18.5% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 47% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 57% typical for Pennsylvania schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Pennsylvania's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Warrior Run JSHS
Warrior Run JSHS's state test result (46.8% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warrior Run JSHS this school | 625 | 47.0% | 46.8% |
| Jersey Shore Area SHS Jersey Shore | 672 | 48.4% | 52.5% |
| Karns City Jr/Sr High School Karns City | 642 | 46.1% | 41.2% |
| Lenape Technical School Ford City | 586 | 45.6% | 43.3% |
| Mount Pleasant Area High School Mount Pleasant | 597 | 44.7% | 52.8% |
| Huntingdon Area SHS Huntingdon | 546 | 47.4% | 53.9% |
Where Warrior Run JSHS ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Pennsylvania | In Northumberland County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 46.8% | #353 of 576 | N/A |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 25.7% | #456 of 626 ▲ 48 | #6 of 6 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 59.9% | #304 of 626 ▲ 84 | #4 of 6 no change |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 625 | #321 of 713 | #3 of 7 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 11.9:1 | #121 of 601 | #1 of 6 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 9.3% | #526 of 604 | #6 of 6 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 47.0% | #386 of 619 | #5 of 6 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +23.0% | #25 of 221 | N/A |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 625 | 52.5 | 11.9:1 | 47% (294) |
| 2023-24 | 664 | 50.7 | 13.1:1 | 44% (294) |
| 2022-23 | 477 | 31.9 | 14.9:1 | 38% (183) |
| 2020-21 | 500 | 33 | 15.2:1 | 26% (132) |
| 2017-18 | 508 | 37.4 | 13.6:1 | 27% (138) |
| 2015-16 | 472 | 34 | 13.9:1 | 29% (136) |
| 2010-11 | 542 | 43 | 12.6:1 | 22% (120) |
| 2000-01 | 648 | 43 | 15.1:1 | 14% (93) |
| 1990-91 | 652 | 44 | 14.8:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 23% (508 to 625); teachers up 40% (37.4 to 52.5).
About Warrior Run JSHS
At 4800 Susquehanna Trail in Turbotville, Pennsylvania, Warrior Run JSHS operates as a low-enrollment high school. The student body numbers 625 students, from grades 7 through 12.
Warrior Run SD is responsible for 2 schools, Warrior Run JSHS included, with 1,375 students in all.
Most students at Warrior Run JSHS are White: 95% of enrollment. Other groups make up 2% Hispanic. Warrior Run JSHS has a diversity index of 9%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.
Federal data list 52.5 full-time-equivalent teachers at Warrior Run JSHS in 2024-25, for a ratio of 11.9:1. Among high schools in Pennsylvania, the typical ratio is 12.8:1. The lunch program counts 47% of students at Warrior Run JSHS as eligible for free or reduced-price meals. That is lower than the 86% average for public schools in Northumberland County.
Warrior Run JSHS's average proficiency rate on state tests of 46.8% is 10.7 points below the 57.4% the model predicts from its lunch-eligibility share.
Within Northumberland County, median household income is about $60,583, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 19% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 9%. Federal data list 23 public schools in Northumberland County, with a combined enrollment of about 10,386.
Of nearby public schools, Warrior Run Elementary School is the closest, at about 0.2 miles. The count of other public schools within ten miles is at least 8. On proficiency, Warrior Run JSHS is behind the 56.2% nearby average, ranking 9th of 9.
NCES describes the area around Warrior Run JSHS as Rural: Distant, meaning in rural territory some distance from an urban area.
Enrollment was 500 in 2020-21 and 625 in 2024-25, a increase of 125 students. Federal data show the ratio falling from 15.2:1 to 11.9:1.
Posts about sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater are welcome on this page. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.
Northumberland County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Warrior Run Elementary SchoolElementary · 750 students
- Turbotville Elementary SchoolCombined
- Warrior Run Middle SchoolCombined
- Warrior Run Elementary SchoolElementary · 750 students
- Turbotville Elementary SchoolCombined
- Warrior Run Middle SchoolCombined
- Warrior Run Elementary School0.2 mi · 750
- White Deer Elementary School5.6 mi · 287
- Montgomery JSHS6.1 mi · 417
- Montgomery Elementary School6.1 mi · 504
- James F Baugher Elementary School6.3 mi · 560
- Muncy JSHS6.8 mi · 472