The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·SPRING-FORD AREA SD·NCES 422256000233

Spring City El Sch

190 Wall Street, Spring City, PA 19475 · (610) 705-6004 · Chester County
GRADES KG–04ELEMENTARY21-SUBURBTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL166 STUDENTS
Enrollment
166
Elementary
DISTRICT 396 · STATE 443
Student : Teacher
11.1:1
15 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 11.9:1 · STATE 13.1:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
46%
76 students
DISTRICT 24% · STATE 75%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.
Enrollment by grade
Kindergarten
32
Grade 1
30
Grade 2
42
Grade 3
30
Grade 4
32
Student demographics
White
9255%
DISTRICT 64% · STATE 60%
Hispanic
138%
DISTRICT 8% · STATE 16%
Black
106%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 14%
Asian
2817%
DISTRICT 16% · STATE 5%
Two+
2113%
DISTRICT 7% · STATE 5%
Native American
21%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
8249%
Female
8451%

School pathway

Students here typically continue to
Spring City El SchSpring-Ford Intrmd Sch 5th/6thSpring-Ford MS 7th Grade CtrSpring-Ford MS 8th Grade CtrSpring-Ford SHS 9-12 Ctr
Based on grade levels within Spring-Ford Area SD. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at Spring City El Sch.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

PSSA + Keystone 2024-25 . % Proficient or Advanced
English Language Arts
63.9%
PA avg 51.1% . +0.0pp since 2023
Math
72.1%
PA avg 43.0% . -3.3pp since 2023

What this means: On the PSSA + Keystone, Pennsylvania's statewide test, about 64 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 72 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Pennsylvania schools, those numbers are about 51 and 43. Reading and writing scores have held steady since 2023, while math scores are down about 3 points.

Source: PSSA + Keystone. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
72.8%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
58.0%
based on PA schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+14.9pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 73% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 58% typical for Pennsylvania schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Pennsylvania's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

7-year change

SY 2017-18 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
166
+27 (+19%) vs 2017
Student : Teacher
11.1:1
was 14.6:1
% White
55%
was 70%
% Hispanic
8%
was 9%
% Black
6%
was 9%
% Asian
17%
was 1%
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

About Spring City El Sch

Spring City El Sch is a minimally staffed primary school in Spring City, Pennsylvania, overseen by Spring-Ford Area SD. The school instructs 166 students in grades K through 4. Compared to the state average of about 443 students per school, that is 63% below typical.

Spring-Ford Area SD comprises 11 schools with combined enrollment of 8,046 students; Spring City El Sch is among them.

In terms of who attends, Spring City El Sch records that 55% of the student body identifies as White; the rest reads as 17% Asian, 13% multiracial, 8% Hispanic, 6% Black. That is considerably less White than the county at large, where the share is closer to 77%.

Looking at the economic backdrop, Spring City El Sch reports 15 full-time-equivalent teachers, putting the student-to-teacher ratio at about 11.1:1. Statewide, the average ratio sits near 13.1:1, putting Spring City El Sch tighter than the state norm the norm. Roughly 46% of students at Spring City El Sch qualify for free or reduced-price lunch, a number frequently used as a low-income enrollment indicator. That share is north of Chester County's rate of about 38%.

With demographic context factored in, Spring City El Sch tracks the demographic baseline. The model predicts 58.0% given the school's FRL share; actual proficiency is 72.8%.

In the area at large, community-level numbers for Chester County indicate median household earnings sit near $127,208, roughly 57% of adults have completed at least a four-year degree, and census figures put the poverty rate at about 4%. In all, Chester County runs 111 public schools (combined enrollment of about 83,468 students), of which Spring City El Sch is one.

Royersford El Sch is the nearest neighboring public school, about 1.2 miles from this campus. 8 of the 8 nearest public schools sit inside a five-mile radius. Among the 9 schools in that immediate cluster with test data (this one included), Spring City El Sch ranks 3rd on composite proficiency, above the local average of 66.7%.

Spring City El Sch operates from a bedroom-community location.

Trend over the last 7 years. Looking back 7 years, enrollment at Spring City El Sch has grew 19%, going from 139 students in 2018 to 166 in 2025. Asian enrollment moved from 1% to 17% across the same window. Class-load math has narrowed: from 14.6:1 in 2018 to 11.1:1 in 2025.

Within the allk12 community for this school, members of the Spring City El Sch community share and discuss fundraisers, lost-and-found posts, and report-card season. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.

Chester County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
547,840
Census ACS
Median income
$127,208
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
57%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
4%
Below federal line
Schools in county
111
83,468 students

Quick facts

School name
Spring City El Sch
District
Spring-Ford Area SD
Address
190 Wall Street, Spring City, PA 19475
Phone
(610) 705-6004
County
Chester County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
KG–04
Total enrollment
166
Teachers (FTE)
15
Student–teacher ratio
11.1:1
Free/Reduced lunch
76 (46%)
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
422256000233
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Spring-Ford Area SD
Other schools in Spring City
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Spring City El Sch
How many students attend Spring City El Sch?
Spring City El Sch enrolls approximately 166 students in grades KG-04.
What grades does Spring City El Sch serve?
Spring City El Sch serves grades KG-04.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Spring City El Sch?
The student-to-teacher ratio at Spring City El Sch is approximately 11.1:1 (15 FTE teachers).
What is the racial breakdown of students at Spring City El Sch?
At Spring City El Sch, the student body is approximately 55% White, 8% Hispanic, 6% Black, 17% Asian, 13% Two or more.
Is Spring City El Sch public or private?
Spring City El Sch is a public K-12 school, overseen by Spring-Ford Area SD.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post