Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
School Lane CS
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 125 | 9% |
| Grade 1 | 124 | 9% |
| Grade 2 | 125 | 9% |
| Grade 3 | 125 | 9% |
| Grade 4 | 125 | 9% |
| Grade 5 | 125 | 9% |
| Grade 6 | 125 | 9% |
| Grade 7 | 125 | 9% |
| Grade 8 | 120 | 9% |
| Grade 9 | 72 | 5% |
| Grade 10 | 72 | 5% |
| Grade 11 | 59 | 4% |
| Grade 12 | 56 | 4% |
This year's kindergarten class (125) is about the same size as its 8th grade class (120).
Test scores
PSSA + Keystone 2024-25 . % Proficient or AdvancedWhat this means: On the PSSA + Keystone, Pennsylvania's statewide test, about 46 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 37 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Pennsylvania schools, those numbers are about 51 and 43. Reading and writing scores are down about 4 points since 2023, while math scores have held steady.
PSSA + Keystone results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 45.7% | 36.7% |
| 2023-24 | 50.1% | 37.5% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 45% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 55% typical for Pennsylvania schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Pennsylvania's top nor bottom 10%.
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,378 | 106.2 | 13.0:1 | 52% (722) |
| 2023-24 | 1,331 | 108.8 | 12.2:1 | 54% (722) |
| 2022-23 | 1,324 | 108.6 | 12.2:1 | 47% (625) |
| 2020-21 | 1,342 | 110 | 12.2:1 | 44% (592) |
| 2017-18 | 1,257 | 101 | 12.4:1 | 40% (498) |
| 2015-16 | 1,085 | 78 | 13.9:1 | 46% (498) |
| 2010-11 | 592 | 44 | 13.4:1 | 36% (214) |
| 2000-01 | 539 | 33 | 16.3:1 | 0% (0) |
Since 2017-18: students up 10% (1,257 to 1,378); teachers up 5% (101 to 106.2).
About School Lane CS
This page covers School Lane CS, a small combined-grade school in Bensalem, Pennsylvania. The school enrolls 1,378 students, from kindergarten through 12. An average school in this group (combined schools in Pennsylvania) has about 1,819 students.
The school serves as its own district in federal records.
At School Lane CS, the largest share of students is White, at 36%. The school is also 28% Asian, 18% Hispanic, 14% Black, and 4% multiracial. That is lower than the 81% White share among all Bucks County residents. The school's diversity index is 74%, meaning two students picked at random have a 74% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.
A ratio of 13.0:1 comes from the school's 106.2 full-time-equivalent teachers. That is 2.5 students per teacher below the 15.5:1 average for combined schools in Pennsylvania. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility was 52% in 2024-25. That is 12 points above the 40% average for public schools in Bucks County.
Schools in Pennsylvania with a similar free or reduced-price lunch share are predicted to score about 55.1%. School Lane CS scores 45.1%.
According to the American Community Survey, in Bucks County, the median household income is $114,764, 45% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 4% of people live in poverty. School Lane CS is one of 123 public schools in the county.
The closest public school, Cornwells Elementary School, is about 0.3 miles from School Lane CS. Other public schools within five miles: at least 8. The average proficiency across nearby scored schools is 39.8%; School Lane CS's is 45.1%, ranking 4th of 9.
Federal records code the school's setting as Suburb: Large. School Lane CS is a charter school, a type of public school that operates under a charter.
Compared with 2020-21, the school had 36 more students in 2024-25.
The allk12 site hosts a discussion page for School Lane CS covering things like sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.
Bucks County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Bensalem Twp High SchoolHigh · 2,151 students
- Valley Elementary SchoolElementary · 588 students
- Belmont Hills Elementary SchoolElementary · 580 students
- Cornwells Elementary SchoolElementary · 556 students
- Robert K Shafer Middle SchoolMiddle · 552 students
- Samuel K Faust Elementary SchoolElementary · 546 students
- Cornwells Elementary School0.3 mi · 556
- Arts Academy at Benjamin Rush1.4 mi · 599
- Robert K Shafer Middle School1.5 mi · 552
- Fitzpatrick Aloysius L School1.5 mi · 906
- Cecelia Snyder Middle School1.6 mi · 453
- Decatur Stephen School1.6 mi · 1,028