Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Pottstown High School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 299 | 33% |
| Grade 10 | 222 | 24% |
| Grade 11 | 225 | 25% |
| Grade 12 | 165 | 18% |
School pathway
Test scores
PSSA + Keystone 2024-25 . % Proficient or AdvancedWhat this means: On the PSSA + Keystone, Pennsylvania's statewide test, about 50 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 21 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Pennsylvania schools, those numbers are about 51 and 43. Reading and writing scores are up about 3 points since 2023, while math scores have held steady.
PSSA + Keystone results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 49.5% | 20.7% |
| 2023-24 | 46.9% | 20.5% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 33% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 34% typical for Pennsylvania schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Pennsylvania's top nor bottom 10%.
Where Pottstown High School ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Pennsylvania | In Montgomery County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 33.0% | #476 of 576 | #21 of 23 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 20.7% | #493 of 626 ▼ 4 | #22 of 23 ▼ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 49.5% | #422 of 626 ▲ 62 | #21 of 23 no change |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 911 | #206 of 713 | #19 of 28 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.2:1 | #332 of 601 | #14 of 22 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 73.2% | #12 of 604 | #1 of 22 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 101% | #91 of 619 | #1 of 23 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +10.0% | #87 of 221 | #8 of 16 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 911 | 64.3 | 14.2:1 | N/A |
| 2023-24 | 921 | 65.3 | 14.1:1 | 100% (921) |
| 2022-23 | 912 | 59.3 | 15.4:1 | 100% (912) |
| 2020-21 | 863 | 60 | 14.4:1 | 100% (860) |
| 2017-18 | 828 | 59.8 | 13.9:1 | 100% (825) |
| 2015-16 | 819 | 62 | 13.2:1 | 100% (819) |
| 2010-11 | 826 | 60 | 13.8:1 | 56% (466) |
| 2000-01 | 825 | 64 | 12.9:1 | 27% (222) |
| 1990-91 | 671 | 54 | 12.4:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 10% (828 to 911); teachers up 8% (59.8 to 64.3).
About Pottstown High School
Pottstown High School is a high school in Pottstown, Pennsylvania, according to federal school records. Its 911 students are spread across grades 9 through 12. The school's enrollment is 23% bigger than the 738 average for high schools in Pennsylvania.
Pottstown SD is the local district for Pottstown High School. It runs 6 schools with 3,205 students.
By race and ethnicity, the largest group at Pottstown High School is Black (35%). Other groups make up 28% White, 23% Hispanic, and 12% multiracial. Montgomery County as a whole is about 9% Black, so the school's share is higher. Pottstown High School has a diversity index of 73%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.
Teachers at the school number 64.3 full-time equivalents, and the ratio is 14.2:1. The 12.8:1 average for high schools in Pennsylvania is lower than this school's figure.
Pottstown High School sits between the top and bottom 10% of Pennsylvania schools on BeatsExpectations, with an actual average proficiency rate on state tests of 33.0% and a predicted 34.3%.
Within Montgomery County, median household income is about $113,915, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 53% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 4%. Federal data list 160 public schools in Montgomery County, with a combined enrollment of about 115,302.
The school nearest to Pottstown High School is Pottstown Middle School, at a distance of about 0.2 miles. Within five miles of Pottstown High School, there are at least 8 other public schools. Pottstown High School is 6th of 8 nearby schools by average proficiency rate.
By NCES locale, the school is Suburb: Large, or in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
Enrollment was 863 in 2020-21 and 911 in 2024-25, a increase of 48 students.
Questions about sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week can be posted here. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Montgomery County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Pottstown Middle SchoolMiddle · 918 students
- Rupert Elementary SchoolElementary · 379 students
- Franklin Elementary SchoolElementary · 354 students
- Lincoln Elementary SchoolElementary · 322 students
- Barth Elementary SchoolElementary · 321 students
- Owen J Roberts High SchoolHigh · 1,810 students
- Pottsgrove SHSHigh · 973 students
- Pottstown Middle SchoolMiddle · 918 students
- Owen J Roberts Middle SchoolMiddle · 856 students
- Pottsgrove Middle SchoolMiddle · 678 students
- Lower Pottsgrove Elementary SchoolElementary · 646 students
- Pottstown Middle School0.2 mi · 918
- Franklin Elementary School0.5 mi · 354
- Lincoln Elementary School0.7 mi · 322
- Pottsgrove SHS1.0 mi · 973
- Rupert Elementary School1.1 mi · 379
- Ringing Rocks Elementary School1.2 mi · 383