Philadelphia Military Academy at Elverson
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 72 | 26% |
| Grade 10 | 84 | 31% |
| Grade 11 | 64 | 23% |
| Grade 12 | 53 | 19% |
Test scores
PSSA + Keystone 2024-25 . % Proficient or AdvancedWhat this means: On the PSSA + Keystone, Pennsylvania's statewide test, about 26 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 4 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Pennsylvania schools, those numbers are about 51 and 43. Reading and writing scores are down about 11 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 2 points.
PSSA + Keystone results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 25.9% | 3.6% |
| 2023-24 | 36.7% | 1.6% |
Where Philadelphia Military Academy at Elverson ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Pennsylvania | In Philadelphia County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 3.6% | #595 of 626 ▲ 17 | #57 of 67 ▲ 5 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 25.9% | #576 of 626 ▼ 27 | #44 of 67 ▼ 6 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 273 | #568 of 713 | #58 of 70 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 13.4:1 | #261 of 601 | #7 of 65 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 50.7% | #143 of 604 | #29 of 65 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 116% | #6 of 619 | #3 of 67 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -10.5% | #172 of 373 | #15 of 35 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 273 | 20.4 | 13.4:1 | N/A |
| 2023-24 | 316 | 22.9 | 13.8:1 | N/A |
| 2022-23 | 336 | 18.2 | 18.5:1 | 100% (336) |
| 2020-21 | 376 | 15 | 25.1:1 | 99% (373) |
| 2017-18 | 305 | 15.2 | 20.1:1 | 100% (304) |
| 2015-16 | 313 | 17 | 18.4:1 | 100% (313) |
| 2010-11 | 245 | 16 | 15.3:1 | 99% (242) |
Since 2017-18: students down 10% (305 to 273); teachers up 34% (15.2 to 20.4).
About Philadelphia Military Academy at Elverson
A very small high school in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia Military Academy at Elverson is part of Philadelphia City SD. Its enrollment is 273 students, spread over grades 9 through 12. High schools in Pennsylvania average about 738 students, which makes this school 63% below average.
Philadelphia City SD has 116,230 students in 220 schools, and Philadelphia Military Academy at Elverson is one of those schools.
At Philadelphia Military Academy at Elverson, 65% of students are Black. After that, the student body is 25% Hispanic, 5% multiracial, and 3% White. Census figures show Philadelphia County is about 39% Black. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, Philadelphia Military Academy at Elverson scores 51%.
The student-to-teacher ratio at Philadelphia Military Academy at Elverson is 13.4:1, based on 20.4 full-time-equivalent teachers. That is in line with the 12.8:1 average for high schools in Pennsylvania.
In Philadelphia County, home to about 1,579,706 people, median household income comes to about $61,953, 35% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 17% of people live in poverty. There are 309 public schools in the county, enrolling about 182,005, Philadelphia Military Academy at Elverson among them.
TECH Freire CS, about 0.1 miles away, is the closest public school. Counting only straight-line distance, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles.
Philadelphia Military Academy at Elverson falls in the City: Large locale category, used for schools inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.
Since 2020-21, enrollment has fallen 27%, from 376 to 273. By 2024-25, the school had 13.4 students per teacher, compared with 25.1 in 2020-21.
Parents, students, and staff can share information on pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback here. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.
Philadelphia County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Northeast High SchoolHigh · 3,463 students
- Lincoln High SchoolHigh · 2,472 students
- Central High SchoolHigh · 2,329 students
- Northeast Community Propel AcademyElementary · 1,783 students
- Mayfair SchoolElementary · 1,763 students
- Washington George High SchoolHigh · 1,755 students
- Northeast High SchoolHigh · 3,463 students
- Philadelphia Performing Arts CSCombined · 2,572 students
- Lincoln High SchoolHigh · 2,472 students
- Central High SchoolHigh · 2,329 students
- MaST Community CS IICombined · 1,875 students
- First Philadelphia Preparatory CSCombined · 1,831 students
- TECH Freire CS0.1 mi · 541
- YouthBuild Phila CS0.2 mi · 271
- Duckrey Tanner School0.2 mi · 418
- HS of Engineering & Science0.4 mi · 851
- Dunbar Paul L School0.5 mi · 224
- KIPP North Philadelphia CS0.5 mi · 683