Overbrook High School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 110 | 25% |
| Grade 10 | 132 | 30% |
| Grade 11 | 109 | 25% |
| Grade 12 | 89 | 20% |
Test scores
PSSA + Keystone 2024-25 . % Proficient or AdvancedWhat this means: On the PSSA + Keystone, Pennsylvania's statewide test, about 21 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 3 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Pennsylvania schools, those numbers are about 51 and 43. Reading and writing scores are down about 9 points since 2023, while math scores are down about 4 points.
PSSA + Keystone results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 21.2% | 2.5% |
| 2023-24 | 29.8% | 6.6% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 13% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 40% typical for Pennsylvania schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
Schools most like Overbrook High School
Overbrook High School's state test result (12.8% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overbrook High School this school | 440 | 88.9% | 12.8% |
| TECH Freire CS Philadelphia | 541 | 90.8% | 29.9% |
| Sayre William L Middle School Philadelphia | 447 | 94.9% | 13.5% |
| Hill Freedman World Academy Philadelphia | 640 | 89.4% | 47.2% |
| Imhotep Institute CHS Philadelphia | 603 | 83.4% | 10.7% |
| Urban Pathways 6-12 CS Pittsburgh | 325 | 94.8% | 10.8% |
Where Overbrook High School ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Pennsylvania | In Philadelphia County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 12.8% | #553 of 576 | #45 of 57 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 2.5% | #608 of 626 ▼ 34 | #64 of 67 ▼ 22 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 21.2% | #592 of 626 ▼ 20 | #56 of 67 ▼ 11 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 440 | #451 of 713 | #49 of 70 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 19.3:1 | #566 of 601 | #41 of 65 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 17.8% | #406 of 604 | #56 of 65 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 88.9% | #247 of 619 | #62 of 67 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -20.4% | #49 of 373 | #8 of 35 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 440 | 22.8 | 19.3:1 | 89% (391) |
| 2023-24 | 391 | 31.4 | 12.4:1 | 100% (391) |
| 2022-23 | 387 | 20.6 | 18.8:1 | 100% (386) |
| 2020-21 | 446 | 30 | 14.9:1 | 99% (443) |
| 2017-18 | 553 | 31 | 17.8:1 | 100% (553) |
| 2015-16 | 618 | 33 | 18.7:1 | 100% (618) |
| 2010-11 | 1,560 | 108 | 14.4:1 | 98% (1,522) |
| 2000-01 | 2,110 | 119 | 17.7:1 | 79% (1,663) |
| 1990-91 | 2,342 | 135 | 17.4:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 20% (553 to 440); teachers down 26% (31 to 22.8).
About Overbrook High School
At 5898 Lancaster Ave in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Overbrook High School operates as a small high school. The school enrolls 440 students, from grades 9 through 12. Average enrollment for high schools in Pennsylvania is about 738, so this school runs 40% smaller than that.
Philadelphia City SD runs 220 schools with a combined 116,230 students. Overbrook High School is one of them.
Overbrook High School enrolls a student body that is 90% Black. After that, the student body is 5% Hispanic and 3% multiracial. Census figures show Philadelphia County is about 39% Black. Overbrook High School has a diversity index of 18%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.
Overbrook High School operates with 22.8 full-time-equivalent teachers, a ratio of about 19.3:1. That ratio is over the 12.8:1 average for high schools in Pennsylvania. Overbrook High School reports 89% of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals.
BeatsExpectations places Overbrook High School in the bottom 10% of Pennsylvania schools. The measure fits a line through proficiency and free or reduced-price lunch share for each state, and this school sits 26.7 points below it (12.8% actual, 39.5% predicted).
Census Bureau estimates for Philadelphia County show that median household income is about $61,953, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 35% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 17%. Overbrook High School is one of 309 public schools in Philadelphia County, which together enroll about 182,005 students.
The next-closest public school is Overbrook Elementary School, about 0.4 miles away. There are at least 8 more public schools inside five miles. Nearby schools average 16.3% on proficiency, and Overbrook High School is below that at 12.8%.
Locale data from NCES put Overbrook High School inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more (City: Large).
Enrollment went from 446 in 2020-21 to 440 in 2024-25, a change of 6 students. The ratio was 14.9:1 in 2020-21 and 19.3:1 in 2024-25.
Discussions about Overbrook High School may include school safety, transportation, and start times. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.
Philadelphia County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Northeast High SchoolHigh · 3,463 students
- Lincoln High SchoolHigh · 2,472 students
- Central High SchoolHigh · 2,329 students
- Northeast Community Propel AcademyElementary · 1,783 students
- Mayfair SchoolElementary · 1,763 students
- Washington George High SchoolHigh · 1,755 students
- Northeast High SchoolHigh · 3,463 students
- Philadelphia Performing Arts CSCombined · 2,572 students
- Lincoln High SchoolHigh · 2,472 students
- Central High SchoolHigh · 2,329 students
- MaST Community CS IICombined · 1,875 students
- First Philadelphia Preparatory CSCombined · 1,831 students
- Overbrook Elementary School0.4 mi · 201
- The Science Leadership Academy at Beeber0.4 mi · 532
- Mastery CS - Mann Campus0.5 mi · 573
- Guidon S Bluford Elementary School0.5 mi · 476
- Heston Edward School0.5 mi · 245
- Ad Prima CS0.6 mi · 602