National Constitution Center High School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 114 | 27% |
| Grade 10 | 119 | 28% |
| Grade 11 | 85 | 20% |
| Grade 12 | 103 | 24% |
Test scores
PSSA + Keystone 2024-25 . % Proficient or AdvancedWhat this means: On the PSSA + Keystone, Pennsylvania's statewide test, about 51 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 29 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Pennsylvania schools, those numbers are about 51 and 43. Reading and writing scores are down about 15 points since 2023, while math scores are down about 3 points.
PSSA + Keystone results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 50.6% | 28.9% |
| 2023-24 | 65.6% | 32.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 38% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 37% typical for Pennsylvania schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Pennsylvania's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like National Constitution Center High School
National Constitution Center High School's state test result (37.7% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| National Constitution Center High School this school | 421 | 94.8% | 37.7% |
| Franklin Benjamin High School Philadelphia | 570 | 95.3% | 8.8% |
| Bartram John - Main Philadelphia | 583 | 90.2% | 14.2% |
| Parkway Center City Middle College Philadelphia | 436 | 97.7% | 65.7% |
| Saul W B Agricultural School Philadelphia | 417 | 99.3% | 30.9% |
| STEM at Showalter Chester | 477 | 91.4% | 18.0% |
Where National Constitution Center High School ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Pennsylvania | In Philadelphia County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 37.7% | #446 of 576 | #15 of 57 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 28.9% | #422 of 626 ▼ 44 | #16 of 67 ▼ 2 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 50.6% | #409 of 626 ▼ 159 | #21 of 67 ▼ 4 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 421 | #470 of 713 | #52 of 70 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 22.1:1 | #584 of 601 | #52 of 65 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 47.2% | #169 of 604 | #33 of 65 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 94.8% | #221 of 619 | #48 of 67 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +7.7% | #109 of 221 | #18 of 31 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 421 | 19 | 22.1:1 | 95% (399) |
| 2023-24 | 398 | 26 | 15.3:1 | N/A |
| 2022-23 | 383 | 21 | 18.2:1 | 100% (383) |
| 2020-21 | 398 | 19 | 20.9:1 | 99% (395) |
| 2017-18 | 391 | 14 | 27.9:1 | 100% (391) |
| 2015-16 | 378 | N/A | N/A | 100% (378) |
| 2010-11 | 382 | 23 | 16.6:1 | 38% (145) |
Since 2017-18: students up 8% (391 to 421); teachers up 36% (14 to 19).
About National Constitution Center High School
National Constitution Center High School is a high school with a street address in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Enrollment in 2024-25 was 421 students in grades 9 through 12. The average for high schools in Pennsylvania is about 738 students, so this school is 43% smaller than average.
National Constitution Center High School belongs to Philadelphia City SD, a district of 220 schools and 116,230 students.
A majority of students at National Constitution Center High School, 71%, are Black. The rest of enrollment is 15% Hispanic, 5% multiracial, 5% Asian, and 4% White. Among all residents of Philadelphia County, the Black share is about 39%. The chance that two students picked at random at National Constitution Center High School belong to different racial or ethnic groups, known as the diversity index, is 47%.
Its teaching staff equals 19 full-time positions, a ratio of 22.1:1. That ratio is over the 12.8:1 average for high schools in Pennsylvania. Around 95% of the school's students qualify for free or reduced-price meals. Across public schools in Philadelphia County, the average is about the same, 95%.
The school's average proficiency rate on state tests is 37.7%. For its free or reduced-price lunch share, the predicted value is 37.0%.
In Philadelphia County (population about 1,579,706), median household income is about $61,953, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 35%, and about 17% of people live in poverty. A total of 309 public schools operate in Philadelphia County, serving about 182,005 students.
Mastery CHS-Lenfest Campus is the public school closest to National Constitution Center High School, about 0.3 miles away. National Constitution Center High School has at least 8 other public schools within five miles. National Constitution Center High School ranks 6th of 8 among nearby schools on average proficiency, with 37.7% against a local average of 58.0%.
By NCES locale, the school is City: Large, or inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.
From 2020-21 to 2024-25, National Constitution Center High School went from 398 students to 421. The ratio was 20.9:1 in 2020-21 and 22.1:1 in 2024-25.
Threads on this page can be about enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.
Philadelphia County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Northeast High SchoolHigh · 3,463 students
- Lincoln High SchoolHigh · 2,472 students
- Central High SchoolHigh · 2,329 students
- Northeast Community Propel AcademyElementary · 1,783 students
- Mayfair SchoolElementary · 1,763 students
- Washington George High SchoolHigh · 1,755 students
- Northeast High SchoolHigh · 3,463 students
- Philadelphia Performing Arts CSCombined · 2,572 students
- Lincoln High SchoolHigh · 2,472 students
- Central High SchoolHigh · 2,329 students
- MaST Community CS IICombined · 1,875 students
- First Philadelphia Preparatory CSCombined · 1,831 students
- Mastery CHS-Lenfest Campus0.3 mi · 660
- McCall Gen George A School0.4 mi · 629
- Folk Arts-Cultural Treasures CS0.6 mi · 501
- Meredith William M School0.8 mi · 556
- Academy at Palumbo0.9 mi · 1,225
- The SD of Philadelphia Virtual Academy0.9 mi · 913