Monessen SHS
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 66 | 34% |
| Grade 10 | 37 | 19% |
| Grade 11 | 47 | 24% |
| Grade 12 | 43 | 22% |
School pathway
Test scores
PSSA + Keystone 2024-25 . % Proficient or AdvancedWhat this means: On the PSSA + Keystone, Pennsylvania's statewide test, about 13 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 3 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Pennsylvania schools, those numbers are about 51 and 43. Reading and writing scores are down about 13 points since 2023, while math scores have held steady.
PSSA + Keystone results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 12.5% | 2.5% |
| 2023-24 | 25.8% | 3.1% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 10% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 44% typical for Pennsylvania schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
Schools most like Monessen SHS
Monessen SHS's state test result (10.2% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monessen SHS this school | 193 | 77.7% | 10.2% |
| The New Academy CS Pittsburgh | 80 | 78.8% | 2.8% |
| Steel Valley SHS Munhall | 415 | 98.3% | 33.6% |
| Jeannette High School Jeannette | 405 | 88.4% | 34.2% |
| Center for Student Learning CS at Pennsbury Levittown | 170 | 88.8% | 20.5% |
| City CHS Pittsburgh | 594 | 88.6% | 33.6% |
Where Monessen SHS ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Pennsylvania | In Westmoreland County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 10.2% | #561 of 576 | #18 of 18 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 2.5% | #607 of 626 ▼ 9 | #17 of 18 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 12.5% | #610 of 626 ▼ 25 | #18 of 18 no change |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 193 | #609 of 713 | #18 of 22 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 77.7% | #260 of 619 | #7 of 19 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -13.1% | #126 of 373 | #5 of 14 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 193 | 17.7 | 10.9:1 | 78% (150) |
| 2023-24 | 179 | 15.1 | 11.8:1 | 84% (150) |
| 2022-23 | 193 | 15.5 | 12.5:1 | 60% (116) |
| 2020-21 | 218 | 15 | 14.5:1 | 71% (154) |
| 2017-18 | 222 | 17.7 | 12.5:1 | 72% (159) |
| 2015-16 | 232 | 22 | 10.6:1 | 98% (228) |
| 2010-11 | 276 | 25 | 11.0:1 | 55% (151) |
| 2000-01 | 288 | 23 | 12.5:1 | 99% (285) |
| 1990-91 | 479 | 37 | 12.9:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 13% (222 to 193); teachers unchanged (17.7 to 17.7).
About Monessen SHS
Students in Monessen, Pennsylvania, attend Monessen SHS, a very small high school. It enrolls 193 students in 2024-25. The grades offered are 9 through 12. That is 74% below the average of about 738 students for high schools in Pennsylvania.
Monessen City SD runs Monessen SHS along with 2 other schools, enrolling 651 students in total.
The largest racial or ethnic group at Monessen SHS is Black, with 44% of students. The next largest groups are 39% White, 12% multiracial, and 5% Hispanic. County-wide, 3% of Westmoreland County residents are Black. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 64%.
Classroom staffing at Monessen SHS totals 17.7 full-time-equivalent teachers, and the student-to-teacher ratio is 10.9:1. Statewide, high schools in Pennsylvania average 12.8:1. Federal data show 78% of students (150) are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. On average, public schools in Westmoreland County report 53%.
Monessen SHS is in the bottom 10% of Pennsylvania schools on the allk12 BeatsExpectations measure. Based on its free or reduced-price lunch share, the model predicts an average proficiency rate across its state test results of 44.3%. The school's actual rate is 10.2%, 34.1 points lower.
In Westmoreland County, where the school is located, median household income comes to about $74,109, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 33%, and about 7% of people live in poverty. There are 85 public schools in the county, enrolling about 41,302, Monessen SHS among them.
Straight-line distance to the nearest public school, Monessen Middle School, is less than a tenth of a mile. Other public schools within five miles: at least 8. On average proficiency, Monessen SHS is 8th of 8 nearby schools with test data.
NCES lists the school's locale as Rural: Fringe. That means it sits in rural territory close to an urban area.
Federal enrollment counts decreased from 218 (2020-21) to 193 (2024-25). Students per teacher dropped from 14.5 in 2020-21 to 10.9 in 2024-25.
The Monessen SHS discussion page is a place for special education services, counseling, and support programs. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.
Westmoreland County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Monessen El CenterElementary · 330 students
- Monessen Middle SchoolMiddle · 128 students
- Monessen El CenterElementary · 330 students
- Monessen Middle SchoolMiddle · 128 students
- Monessen Middle School0.0 mi · 128
- Monessen El Center1.2 mi · 330
- Mon Valley Career and Technology Center1.6 mi · 9
- Marion Elementary School2.7 mi · 635
- Belle Vernon Area Middle School2.7 mi · 386
- Charleroi Area High School2.8 mi · 450