Mohawk Junior High School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 110 | 33% |
| Grade 7 | 105 | 32% |
| Grade 8 | 114 | 35% |
School pathway
Test scores
PSSA + Keystone 2024-25 . % Proficient or AdvancedWhat this means: On the PSSA + Keystone, Pennsylvania's statewide test, about 57 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 47 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Pennsylvania schools, those numbers are about 51 and 43. Reading and writing scores are down about 2 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 3 points.
PSSA + Keystone results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 56.9% | 46.8% |
| 2023-24 | 58.8% | 43.6% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 51% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 56% typical for Pennsylvania schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Pennsylvania's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Mohawk Junior High School
Mohawk Junior High School's state test result (51.2% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mohawk Junior High School this school | 329 | 50.5% | 51.2% |
| Line Mountain Middle School Herndon | 319 | 49.8% | 36.7% |
| McGuffey Middle School Claysville | 342 | 51.8% | 45.5% |
| Bellwood Antis Middle School Bellwood | 332 | 47.6% | 49.0% |
| Everett Area Middle School Everett | 358 | 48.6% | 33.5% |
| Philipsburg-Osceola Area Middle School Philipsburg | 372 | 53.2% | 46.5% |
Where Mohawk Junior High School ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Pennsylvania | In Lawrence County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 51.2% | #197 of 479 | #3 of 6 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 46.8% | #145 of 513 ▲ 28 | #2 of 6 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 56.9% | #185 of 513 ▲ 39 | #3 of 6 ▲ 1 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 329 | #412 of 522 | #2 of 6 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 15.1:1 | #415 of 486 | N/A |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 9.4% | #468 of 486 | N/A |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 50.5% | #253 of 510 | #5 of 6 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +47.5% | #6 of 131 | N/A |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 329 | 21.8 | 15.1:1 | 50% (166) |
| 2023-24 | 341 | 22.3 | 15.3:1 | 49% (166) |
| 2022-23 | 346 | 21.5 | 16.1:1 | 46% (160) |
| 2020-21 | 226 | 15 | 15.1:1 | 37% (84) |
| 2017-18 | 223 | 14.7 | 15.2:1 | 37% (82) |
Since 2017-18: students up 48% (223 to 329); teachers up 49% (14.7 to 21.8).
About Mohawk Junior High School
Mohawk Junior High School is a public small middle school in New Castle, Pennsylvania. The student body numbers 329 students, from grades 6 through 8. Average enrollment for middle schools in Pennsylvania is about 594, so this school runs 45% smaller than that.
Mohawk Junior High School reports to Mohawk Area SD, which has 3 schools and 1,444 students.
Mohawk Junior High School enrolls a student body that is 95% White. The school is also 2% multiracial. By the diversity index, Mohawk Junior High School comes in at 9%.
Mohawk Junior High School employs 21.8 full-time-equivalent teachers. That gives a ratio of about 15.1:1. That ratio is over the 13.2:1 average for middle schools in Pennsylvania. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility was 50% in 2024-25. That is lower than the 67% average for public schools in Lawrence County.
After adjusting for student poverty, Mohawk Junior High School lands between the top and bottom 10% of Pennsylvania schools. Its average proficiency rate on state tests is 51.2%; the prediction is 56.0%.
Lawrence County has these Census figures: median household income is about $61,931, about 23% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 8%. Mohawk Junior High School is among the 25 public schools in Lawrence County.
Mohawk SHS is the public school closest to Mohawk Junior High School, less than a tenth of a mile away. Inside a five-mile radius, there are 5 other public schools. Compared with its nearest neighbors, Mohawk Junior High School ranks 7th of 8 on average proficiency.
In the federal locale system, Mohawk Junior High School is coded Rural: Fringe, for schools in rural territory close to an urban area.
The 2020-21 count was 226 students and the 2024-25 count was 329. A difference that large may reflect a change in which grades the school serves.
Community posts for Mohawk Junior High School can cover sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.
Lawrence County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Mohawk Elementary SchoolElementary · 709 students
- Mohawk SHSHigh · 406 students
- New Castle SHSHigh · 740 students
- Harry W Lockley Early Learning CenterElementary · 736 students
- Mohawk Elementary SchoolElementary · 709 students
- Washington Intrmd SchoolElementary · 707 students
- New Castle Junior High SchoolMiddle · 689 students
- Neshannock Memorial Elementary SchoolElementary · 688 students
- Mohawk SHS0.0 mi · 406
- Mohawk Elementary School0.1 mi · 709
- Union Area High School3.8 mi · 193
- Union Area Middle School3.8 mi · 174
- Union Memorial Elementary School4.2 mi · 320
- Springfield High School5.3 mi · 243