The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·MILLERSBURG AREA SD·NCES 421536001794

Millersburg Area High School

799 Center St, Millersburg, PA 17061 · (717) 692-2108 · Dauphin County
GRADES 09–12HIGH32-TOWNTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL207 STUDENTS
Enrollment
207
High
DISTRICT 257 · STATE 738
Student : Teacher
9.4:1
22 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 12.1:1 · STATE 12.8:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
49%
101 students
DISTRICT 43% · STATE 75%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 95125%
Grade 104321%
Grade 115828%
Grade 125527%
Student demographics
22%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 20% · STATE 59% · US 70%
White
18288%
DISTRICT 89% · STATE 60% · US 43%
Hispanic
105%
DISTRICT 4% · STATE 16% · US 30%
Black
73%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 14% · US 15%
Asian
42%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 5% · US 6%
Two+
42%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 5% · US 5%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
11254%
Female
9546%

School pathway

Feeds from
Millersburg Area Middle School05–08
Based on grade levels within Millersburg Area SD. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at Millersburg Area High School.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

PSSA + Keystone 2024-25 . % Proficient or Advanced
English Language Arts
81.1%
PA avg 51.1% . +7.0pp since 2023
Math
30.2%
PA avg 43.0% . -7.1pp since 2023

What this means: On the PSSA + Keystone, Pennsylvania's statewide test, about 81 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 30 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Pennsylvania schools, those numbers are about 51 and 43. Reading and writing scores are up about 7 points since 2023, while math scores are down about 7 points.

PSSA + Keystone results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2581.1%30.2%
2023-2474.1%37.3%
% Proficient or Advanced, all students and all tested grades.
Source: PSSA + Keystone. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
54.0%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
56.7%
based on PA schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-2.7pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 54% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 57% typical for Pennsylvania schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Pennsylvania's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Millersburg Area High School

Millersburg Area High School's state test result (54.0% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Millersburg Area High School this school20748.8%54.0%
Williamsburg Community JSHS
Williamsburg
21753.0%46.7%
Millville Area JSHS
Millville
23444.0%52.4%
North Penn-Liberty JSHS
Liberty
24751.0%49.4%
Newport High School
Newport
26749.8%49.0%
Meyersdale Area High School
Meyersdale
24648.8%47.4%
Matched among Pennsylvania high schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Millersburg Area High School ranks

Among high schools
MeasureThis schoolIn PennsylvaniaIn Dauphin County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
54.0%#243 of 576#4 of 14
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
30.2%#399 of 626
▼ 78
#10 of 15
no change
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
81.1%#56 of 626
▲ 80
#3 of 15
▲ 1
Enrollment
ranked largest first
207#602 of 713#14 of 16
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
9.4:1#19 of 601#1 of 14
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
22.3%#362 of 604#13 of 14
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
48.8%#368 of 619#9 of 14
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-19.5%#52 of 373#2 of 7
Ranked against other public high schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
207
-28 (-12%) vs 2020
-24% since 1990-91, when it was 271
Student : Teacher
9.4:1
was 12.4:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2520722.19.4:149% (101)
2023-2421821.710.1:146% (101)
2022-2322921.910.5:142% (97)
2020-212351912.4:135% (83)
2017-1825723.610.9:137% (96)
2015-162622510.5:129% (77)
2010-112612510.4:120% (53)
2000-013082313.4:119% (57)
1990-912712411.3:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Millersburg Area High School.

Since 2017-18: students down 19% (257 to 207); teachers down 6% (23.6 to 22.1).

About Millersburg Area High School

Federal records list Millersburg Area High School as a high school in Millersburg, Pennsylvania. The school had 207 students in grades 9 through 12 in 2024-25. Average enrollment for high schools in Pennsylvania is about 738, so this school runs 72% smaller than that.

A total of 4 schools make up Millersburg Area SD, with 1,029 students enrolled.

The large majority of students at Millersburg Area High School, 88%, are White. The next largest groups are 5% Hispanic and 3% Black. The school's White share is 25 points above the 63% share among Dauphin County residents. By the diversity index, Millersburg Area High School comes in at 22%.

The school's student-to-teacher ratio is about 9.4:1, with 22.1 full-time-equivalent teachers. Among high schools in Pennsylvania, the typical ratio is 12.8:1. Lunch subsidy eligibility at Millersburg Area High School is 49%. For comparison, public schools in Dauphin County average 59%.

On a poverty-adjusted basis, Millersburg Area High School falls in the middle 80% of Pennsylvania schools: 54.0% actual against 56.7% predicted.

Within Dauphin County, median household income is about $76,242, about 34% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 9% of residents are in poverty. Federal data list 75 public schools in Dauphin County, with a combined enrollment of about 72,718.

The closest public school, Millersburg Elementary School, is less than a tenth of a mile from Millersburg Area High School. Within five miles are 3 other public schools. Ranked by average proficiency, Millersburg Area High School places 3rd out of 8 schools in its immediate area.

Federal data place Millersburg Area High School in the Town: Distant locale, which means it is in a town some distance from an urbanized area.

From 2020-21 to 2024-25, Millersburg Area High School went from 235 students to 207. The student-to-teacher ratio fell from 12.4:1 in 2020-21 to 9.4:1 in 2024-25.

Discussions about Millersburg Area High School may include sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.

Dauphin County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
289,593
Census ACS
Median income
$76,242
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
34%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
9%
Below federal line
Schools in county
75
72,718 students

Quick facts

School name
Millersburg Area High School
District
Millersburg Area SD
Address
799 Center St, Millersburg, PA 17061
Phone
(717) 692-2108
County
Dauphin County
Level
High
Grade range
09–12
Total enrollment
207
Teachers (FTE)
22
Student–teacher ratio
9.4:1
Free and reduced lunch
101 (49%)
Locale
32-Town: Distant
NCES ID
421536001794
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Millersburg Area SD
Other schools in Millersburg
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Millersburg Area High School
How large is Millersburg Area High School?
Millersburg Area High School enrolls approximately 207 students in grades 09-12.
What grades does Millersburg Area High School serve?
Millersburg Area High School serves grades 09-12.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Millersburg Area High School?
The student-to-teacher ratio at Millersburg Area High School is approximately 9.4:1 (22 FTE teachers).
What is the racial breakdown of students at Millersburg Area High School?
At Millersburg Area High School, the student body is approximately 88% White, 5% Hispanic, 3% Black, 2% Asian, 2% Two or more.
Who oversees Millersburg Area High School?
Millersburg Area High School is overseen by Millersburg Area SD in Dauphin County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post