Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Maple Glen Elementary School
- A+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- A-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Pennsylvania public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 69 | 15% |
| Grade 1 | 65 | 14% |
| Grade 2 | 76 | 17% |
| Grade 3 | 92 | 20% |
| Grade 4 | 62 | 14% |
| Grade 5 | 88 | 19% |
This year's kindergarten class (69) is 22% smaller than its 5th grade class (88).
School pathway
Test scores
PSSA + Keystone 2024-25 . % Proficient or AdvancedWhat this means: On the PSSA + Keystone, Pennsylvania's statewide test, about 83 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 84 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Pennsylvania schools, those numbers are about 51 and 43. Reading and writing scores have held steady since 2023, while math scores are up about 1 points.
PSSA + Keystone results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 82.9% | 83.5% |
| 2023-24 | 82.2% | 82.3% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 84% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 72% typical for Pennsylvania schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Pennsylvania's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Maple Glen Elementary School
Maple Glen Elementary School's state test result (84.4% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maple Glen Elementary School this school | 452 | 12.2% | 84.4% |
| Liberty Bell Elementary School Coopersburg | 445 | 13.0% | 82.4% |
| Holland Elementary School Holland | 425 | 15.1% | 70.3% |
| Coopertown Elementary School Bryn Mawr | 471 | 10.0% | 87.3% |
| Quarry Hill Elementary School Yardley | 464 | 14.2% | 74.6% |
| Pine Run Elementary School New Britain | 480 | 13.5% | 77.8% |
Where Maple Glen Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Pennsylvania | In Montgomery County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 84.4% | #44 of 1,396 | #9 of 91 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 83.5% | #68 of 1,511 ▼ 12 | #10 of 92 ▲ 4 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 82.9% | #41 of 1,511 ▲ 52 | #5 of 92 ▲ 8 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 452 | #681 of 1,638 | #49 of 96 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 11.6:1 | #325 of 1,528 | #26 of 96 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 37.0% | #831 of 1,531 | #87 of 96 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 12.2% | #1,540 of 1,600 | #93 of 95 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -2.0% | #969 of 1,045 | #57 of 61 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 452 | 39.1 | 11.6:1 | 12% (55) |
| 2023-24 | 451 | 39.6 | 11.4:1 | 12% (55) |
| 2022-23 | 470 | 36.6 | 12.9:1 | 12% (55) |
| 2020-21 | 430 | 34 | 12.7:1 | 10% (44) |
| 2017-18 | 461 | 36.4 | 12.7:1 | 8% (35) |
| 2015-16 | 450 | 34 | 13.2:1 | 10% (44) |
| 2010-11 | 431 | 32 | 13.5:1 | 6% (26) |
| 2000-01 | 424 | 14 | 30.3:1 | 5% (22) |
Since 2017-18: students down 2% (461 to 452); teachers up 7% (36.4 to 39.1).
About Maple Glen Elementary School
Maple Glen Elementary School is a medium-sized elementary school located in Maple Glen, Pennsylvania. The grade span is kindergarten through 5, and enrollment is 452 students.
Maple Glen Elementary School is part of Upper Dublin SD, where 6 schools serve 4,089 students.
By race and ethnicity, Maple Glen Elementary School is 79% White. The school is also 8% Asian, 6% Hispanic, 5% multiracial, and 3% Black. By the diversity index, Maple Glen Elementary School comes in at 37%.
The school has about 11.6 students per teacher and 39.1 full-time-equivalent teachers. That ratio is under the 13.1:1 average for elementary schools in Pennsylvania. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility covers 12% of students. That is lower than the 40% average for public schools in Montgomery County.
allk12 grades Maple Glen Elementary School an A. The grade compares the school only with Pennsylvania public elementary schools, because each state gives its own test.
Based on student poverty, the model expects 72.4% at Maple Glen Elementary School; the school's average proficiency rate on state tests is 84.4%.
Census estimates describe Montgomery County this way: median household income is about $113,915, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 53%, and roughly 4% of residents are in poverty. The public schools of Montgomery County number 160 and enroll about 115,302.
The next-closest public school is Jarrettown Elementary School, about 1.1 miles away. There are at least 8 more public schools inside five miles. Nearby schools average 75.0% on proficiency, and Maple Glen Elementary School is above that at 84.4%.
NCES lists the school's locale as Suburb: Large. That means it sits in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
A comparison of 2020-21 and 2024-25 shows enrollment up 5%, from 430 to 452. The school's ratio fell from 12.7:1 to 11.6:1 between 2020-21 and 2024-25.
The Maple Glen Elementary School community page is open for posts about enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.
Montgomery County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Upper Dublin High SchoolHigh · 1,272 students
- Sandy Run Middle SchoolMiddle · 962 students
- Fort Washington Elementary SchoolElementary · 518 students
- Jarrettown Elementary SchoolElementary · 454 students
- Thomas Fitzwater Elementary SchoolElementary · 431 students
One other US public school is named Maple Glen Elementary. Maple Glen Elementary School is the 2nd largest of the 2.
- Maple Glen ElementaryWestfield, IN · 632 students
- Jarrettown Elementary School1.1 mi · 454
- Upper Dublin High School1.1 mi · 1,272
- Fort Washington Elementary School1.4 mi · 518
- Wissahickon Middle School2.3 mi · 1,208
- Wissahickon SHS2.4 mi · 1,480
- Lower Gwynedd Elementary School2.5 mi · 630