The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·LEHIGH VALLEY CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL FOR THE ARTS·NCES 420009900634

Lehigh Valley Charter High School for the Arts

321 E. Third St, Bethlehem, PA 18015 · (610) 868-2971 · Northampton County
GRADES 09–12HIGH13-CITYCHARTERREGULAR SCHOOL550 STUDENTS
Enrollment
550
High
STATE 738
Student : Teacher
9.4:1
59 FTE teachers
STATE 12.8:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
25%
139 students
STATE 75%
Community
1
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 913424%
Grade 1014326%
Grade 1113324%
Grade 1214025%
Student demographics
60%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
STATE 59% · US 70%
White
30856%
STATE 60% · US 43%
Hispanic
14927%
STATE 16% · US 30%
Black
5811%
STATE 14% · US 15%
Asian
132%
STATE 5% · US 6%
Two+
204%
STATE 5% · US 5%
Native American
10%
STATE 0% · US 1%
Pacific Islander
10%
STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
10820%
Female
44280%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

PSSA + Keystone 2024-25 . % Proficient or Advanced
English Language Arts
87.8%
PA avg 51.1% . -2.9pp since 2023
Math
41.4%
PA avg 43.0% . -1.3pp since 2023

What this means: On the PSSA + Keystone, Pennsylvania's statewide test, about 88 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 41 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Pennsylvania schools, those numbers are about 51 and 43. Reading and writing scores are down about 3 points since 2023, while math scores are down about 1 points.

PSSA + Keystone results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2587.8%41.4%
2023-2490.7%42.7%
% Proficient or Advanced, all students and all tested grades.
Source: PSSA + Keystone. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
64.8%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
66.8%
based on PA schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-2.0pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 65% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 67% typical for Pennsylvania schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Pennsylvania's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Lehigh Valley Charter High School for the Arts

Lehigh Valley Charter High School for the Arts's state test result (64.8% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Lehigh Valley Charter High School for the Arts this school55025.3%64.8%
Fleetwood SHS
Fleetwood
75435.1%58.2%
Wyomissing Area JSHS
Wyomissing
96541.0%49.8%
Saucon Valley SHS
Hellertown
62729.8%69.2%
Bermudian Springs High School
York Springs
57635.2%50.0%
Lewisburg High School
Lewisburg
55127.2%76.8%
Matched among Pennsylvania high schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Lehigh Valley Charter High School for the Arts ranks

Among high schools
MeasureThis schoolIn PennsylvaniaIn Northampton County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
64.8%#111 of 576#2 of 11
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
41.4%#282 of 626
▼ 27
#6 of 11
▼ 2
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
87.8%#28 of 626
▼ 11
#1 of 11
no change
Enrollment
ranked largest first
550#372 of 713#9 of 13
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
9.4:1#18 of 601#1 of 11
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
60.0%#88 of 604#6 of 11
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
25.3%#563 of 619#11 of 11
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-12.3%#134 of 373#3 of 8
Ranked against other public high schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
550
-86 (-14%) vs 2020
+22% since 2010-11, when it was 451
Student : Teacher
9.4:1
was 10.6:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2555058.79.4:125% (139)
2023-2452456.29.3:127% (139)
2022-2356355.810.1:1N/A
2020-216366010.6:134% (216)
2017-1862754.411.5:1N/A
2015-165443515.5:1N/A
2010-114512716.7:10% (0)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Lehigh Valley Charter High School for the Arts.

Since 2017-18: students down 12% (627 to 550); teachers up 8% (54.4 to 58.7).

About Lehigh Valley Charter High School for the Arts

Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, is home to Lehigh Valley Charter High School for the Arts, a small high school. There are 550 students enrolled, covering grades 9 through 12. Across high schools in Pennsylvania, the average enrollment is about 738.

Lehigh Valley Charter High School for the Arts is its own local education agency in federal data.

The student body at Lehigh Valley Charter High School for the Arts is 56% White. The rest of enrollment is 27% Hispanic, 11% Black, 4% multiracial, and 2% Asian. Among all residents of Northampton County, the White share is about 74%. A diversity index of 60% means there is a 60% chance two randomly chosen students at Lehigh Valley Charter High School for the Arts are from different groups.

With 58.7 full-time-equivalent teachers, the student-to-teacher ratio is about 9.4:1. The average for high schools in Pennsylvania is 12.8:1, so this school has fewer students per teacher. Student poverty is often measured by lunch eligibility; at Lehigh Valley Charter High School for the Arts, 25% qualify for free or reduced-price lunch. By comparison, the figure for public schools in Northampton County is 61%.

Lehigh Valley Charter High School for the Arts's average proficiency rate across its state test results of 64.8% is 2.0 points below the 66.8% the model predicts from its lunch-eligibility share.

For the population of Northampton County, median household income comes to about $89,184, about 35% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 6%. Lehigh Valley Charter High School for the Arts shares Northampton County with 59 other public schools.

Lehigh Valley Charter High School for the Arts's nearest public school is Broughal Middle School (about 0.5 miles). Inside a five-mile radius, there are at least 8 other public schools. Ranked by average proficiency, Lehigh Valley Charter High School for the Arts places 1st out of 9 schools in its immediate area.

Federal records code the school's setting as City: Small. Charter status: Lehigh Valley Charter High School for the Arts is a public charter school.

Enrollment was 550 in 2024-25. In 2020-21, it was 636. Staffing shifted too: the ratio moved from 10.6:1 to 9.4:1.

On allk12, people connected to Lehigh Valley Charter High School for the Arts can post about special education services, counseling, and support programs. Members of the school community can share what they know.

Northampton County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
318,580
Census ACS
Median income
$89,184
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
35%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
6%
Below federal line
Schools in county
60
38,316 students

Quick facts

School name
Lehigh Valley Charter High School for the Arts
District
Lehigh Valley Charter High School for the Arts
Address
321 E. Third St, Bethlehem, PA 18015
Phone
(610) 868-2971
County
Northampton County
Level
High
Grade range
09–12
Total enrollment
550
Teachers (FTE)
59
Student–teacher ratio
9.4:1
Free and reduced lunch
139 (25%)
Locale
13-City: Small
NCES ID
420009900634
Charter school
Yes
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Bethlehem
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Lehigh Valley Charter High School for the Arts
What is the total enrollment at Lehigh Valley Charter High School for the Arts?
Lehigh Valley Charter High School for the Arts enrolls approximately 550 students in grades 09-12.
Is Lehigh Valley Charter High School for the Arts an elementary, middle, or high school?
Lehigh Valley Charter High School for the Arts is a high school covering grades 09-12.
How many teachers does Lehigh Valley Charter High School for the Arts have?
Lehigh Valley Charter High School for the Arts employs 59 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 9.4:1.
What is the student diversity at Lehigh Valley Charter High School for the Arts?
Student demographics at Lehigh Valley Charter High School for the Arts are roughly 56% White, 27% Hispanic, 11% Black, 2% Asian, 4% Two or more.
Who oversees Lehigh Valley Charter High School for the Arts?
Lehigh Valley Charter High School for the Arts is overseen by Lehigh Valley Charter High School for the Arts in Northampton County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post