L R Appleman Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 44 | 14% |
| Grade 1 | 51 | 17% |
| Grade 2 | 43 | 14% |
| Grade 3 | 37 | 12% |
| Grade 4 | 46 | 15% |
| Grade 5 | 42 | 14% |
| Grade 6 | 45 | 15% |
This year's kindergarten class (44) is about the same size as its 6th grade class (45).
School pathway
Test scores
PSSA + Keystone 2024-25 . % Proficient or AdvancedWhat this means: On the PSSA + Keystone, Pennsylvania's statewide test, about 67 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 72 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Pennsylvania schools, those numbers are about 51 and 43. Reading and writing scores are down about 2 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 8 points.
PSSA + Keystone results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 67.1% | 72.0% |
| 2023-24 | 68.7% | 64.4% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 71% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 35% typical for Pennsylvania schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 36 points, placing it in Pennsylvania's top 10%.
Schools most like L R Appleman Elementary School
L R Appleman Elementary School's state test result (70.9% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| L R Appleman Elementary School this school | 308 | 99.0% | 70.9% |
| Clark Wood Elementary School Elkland | 303 | 99.7% | 43.7% |
| Cochranton Elementary School Cochranton | 311 | 99.0% | 46.4% |
| Sullivan Co Elementary School Laporte | 306 | 99.0% | 44.6% |
| West Snyder Elementary School Beaver Springs | 335 | 98.2% | 57.0% |
| North Clarion Co Elementary School Tionesta | 334 | 99.1% | 56.6% |
Where L R Appleman Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Pennsylvania | In Columbia County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 70.9% | #273 of 1,396 | #2 of 7 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 72.0% | #243 of 1,511 ▲ 126 | #2 of 7 ▲ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 67.1% | #268 of 1,511 ▲ 102 | #1 of 7 ▲ 1 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 308 | #1,218 of 1,638 | #5 of 8 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 9.8:1 | #70 of 1,528 | #1 of 7 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 10.0% | #1,427 of 1,531 | #6 of 7 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 99.0% | #382 of 1,600 | #2 of 7 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -20.4% | #271 of 1,045 | N/A |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 308 | 31.4 | 9.8:1 | 99% (305) |
| 2023-24 | 307 | 31.4 | 9.8:1 | 99% (304) |
| 2022-23 | 316 | 30.4 | 10.4:1 | 53% (166) |
| 2020-21 | 351 | 29 | 12.1:1 | 43% (150) |
| 2017-18 | 387 | 32.5 | 11.9:1 | 44% (169) |
| 2015-16 | 371 | 31 | 12.0:1 | 37% (139) |
| 2010-11 | 368 | 31 | 11.9:1 | 47% (174) |
| 2000-01 | 423 | 28 | 15.1:1 | 32% (137) |
| 1990-91 | 459 | 24 | 19.1:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 20% (387 to 308); teachers down 3% (32.5 to 31.4).
About L R Appleman Elementary School
L R Appleman Elementary School, a low-enrollment elementary school, is located in Benton, Pennsylvania. Its enrollment is 308 students, spread over kindergarten through 6. That compares with an average of about 443 students for elementary schools in Pennsylvania.
L R Appleman Elementary School is among 3 schools run by Benton Area SD, which serves 608 students.
Of every 100 students at L R Appleman Elementary School, about 95 are White. After that, the student body is 3% Hispanic. Census estimates put Columbia County at about 91% White, close to the school's figure. A diversity index of 10% means there is a 10% chance two randomly chosen students at L R Appleman Elementary School are from different groups.
There are about 9.8 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher at L R Appleman Elementary School, which has 31.4. Elementary schools in Pennsylvania have an average ratio of 13.1:1. Eligibility for free or reduced-price lunch stands at 99%. The rate at public schools in Columbia County averages 56%, lower than here.
On allk12's BeatsExpectations measure, L R Appleman Elementary School is among the top 10% of schools in Pennsylvania. Predicted: 35.1%. Actual: 70.9%.
In the wider Columbia County area, the median household earns about $64,644 a year, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 27% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 8%. L R Appleman Elementary School shares Columbia County with 19 other public schools.
Of the public schools around it, L R Appleman Elementary School is closest to Benton Area Middle School, about 0.2 miles away. There are 2 other public schools within five miles. Nearby schools average 48.5% on proficiency, and L R Appleman Elementary School is above that at 70.9%.
Under the NCES locale system, L R Appleman Elementary School is Rural: Distant.
Since 2020-21, enrollment has fallen 12%, from 351 to 308. Over the same period, the student-to-teacher ratio dropped to 9.8:1, from 12.1:1.
This community page is for conversations about athletics, class schedules, and weather closures. You can also rate the school on this page.
Columbia County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Benton Area High SchoolHigh · 200 students
- Benton Area Middle SchoolMiddle · 100 students
- Benton Area High SchoolHigh · 200 students
- Benton Area Middle SchoolMiddle · 100 students
- Benton Area Middle School0.2 mi · 100
- Benton Area High School0.2 mi · 200
- Northwest Area Primary School7.6 mi · 215
- Millville Area Elementary School9.3 mi · 291
- Millville Area JSHS9.3 mi · 234
- Northwest Area High School9.9 mi · 406