Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Harambee Institute of Science and Technology CS
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 63 | 11% |
| Grade 1 | 53 | 9% |
| Grade 2 | 61 | 11% |
| Grade 3 | 75 | 13% |
| Grade 4 | 61 | 11% |
| Grade 5 | 62 | 11% |
| Grade 6 | 56 | 10% |
| Grade 7 | 71 | 13% |
| Grade 8 | 63 | 11% |
This year's kindergarten class (63) is about the same size as its 8th grade class (63).
Test scores
PSSA + Keystone 2024-25 . % Proficient or AdvancedWhat this means: On the PSSA + Keystone, Pennsylvania's statewide test, about 40 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 36 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Pennsylvania schools, those numbers are about 51 and 43. Reading and writing scores have held steady since 2023, while math scores are up about 3 points.
PSSA + Keystone results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 40.1% | 35.7% |
| 2023-24 | 40.5% | 32.4% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 39% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 34% typical for Pennsylvania schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Pennsylvania's top nor bottom 10%.
Where Harambee Institute of Science and Technology CS ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Pennsylvania | In Philadelphia County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 38.7% | #1,079 of 1,396 | #35 of 161 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 35.7% | #1,071 of 1,511 ▲ 18 | #34 of 193 ▼ 4 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 40.1% | #1,013 of 1,511 ▲ 99 | #40 of 193 ▲ 1 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 565 | #340 of 1,638 | #67 of 194 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 22.6:1 | #1,526 of 1,528 | #187 of 189 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 1.1% | #1,530 of 1,531 | #189 of 189 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 101% | #271 of 1,600 | #69 of 193 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +5.2% | #297 of 450 | #32 of 48 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 565 | 25 | 22.6:1 | N/A |
| 2023-24 | 569 | 27 | 21.1:1 | 100% (569) |
| 2022-23 | 593 | 25 | 23.7:1 | 99% (590) |
| 2020-21 | 564 | 23 | 24.5:1 | 100% (564) |
| 2017-18 | 537 | 24 | 22.4:1 | 100% (535) |
| 2015-16 | 503 | 13 | 38.7:1 | 88% (442) |
| 2010-11 | 453 | 24 | 18.9:1 | 28% (129) |
| 2000-01 | 240 | 11 | 21.8:1 | 0% (0) |
Since 2017-18: students up 5% (537 to 565); teachers up 4% (24 to 25).
About Harambee Institute of Science and Technology CS
Among the schools in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, is Harambee Institute of Science and Technology CS, a medium-sized elementary school. It educates 565 students in kindergarten through 8. The typical figure for elementary schools in Pennsylvania is about 443 students.
The school serves as its own district in federal records.
Federal enrollment data show Harambee Institute of Science and Technology CS is 99% Black. The school's Black share is 60 points above the 39% share among Philadelphia County residents. The school's diversity index is 1%, meaning two students picked at random have a 1% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.
Teacher staffing is 25 full-time equivalents, or about 22.6 students per teacher. On average, elementary schools in Pennsylvania have 13.1:1, compared with 22.6:1 here.
Harambee Institute of Science and Technology CS is 4.3 points above its predicted average proficiency rate on state tests (38.7% versus 34.4%), which places it in neither the top nor the bottom 10% in Pennsylvania.
Philadelphia County has about 1,579,706 residents, and the median household income is $61,953, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 35%, and about 17% of people live in poverty. Besides Harambee Institute of Science and Technology CS, Philadelphia County has 308 other public schools.
The next-closest public school is Lewis C Cassidy Academics Plus School, about 0.1 miles away. The count of other public schools within five miles is at least 8. Its average proficiency rate of 38.7% is above the 15.3% average for nearby schools.
The school's federal locale classification is City: Large. Harambee Institute of Science and Technology CS is a public charter school.
In 2020-21, Harambee Institute of Science and Technology CS enrolled 564; in 2024-25, 565. In 2020-21, the student-to-teacher ratio was 24.5:1; by 2024-25 it was 22.6:1.
Parents and students can post about sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater at Harambee Institute of Science and Technology CS. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.
Philadelphia County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Northeast High SchoolHigh · 3,463 students
- Philadelphia Performing Arts CSCombined · 2,572 students
- Lincoln High SchoolHigh · 2,472 students
- Central High SchoolHigh · 2,329 students
- MaST Community CS IICombined · 1,875 students
- First Philadelphia Preparatory CSCombined · 1,831 students
- Lewis C Cassidy Academics Plus School0.1 mi · 303
- Overbrook Edu Center0.2 mi · 259
- West Phila. Achievement CES0.2 mi · 654
- Overbrook Elementary School0.7 mi · 201
- Lamberton Robert E School0.8 mi · 341
- Ad Prima CS0.8 mi · 602